Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2019.tde-07032019-134024
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Henrique Silveira Rabêlo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lavres Junior, José (President)
Berton, Ronaldo Severiano
Habermann, Gustavo
Martinelli, Adriana Pinheiro
Mazzafera, Paulo
Title in English
Sulfur supply as a sustainable technology for phytoextraction: its effects on cadmium uptake and detoxification in Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Massai
Keywords in English
Amino acids
Anatomical changes
Antioxidant enzymes
Environmental pollution
Gene expression
Glutathione
Metabolic profile
Nutritional status
Organic acids
Oxidative stress
Photosynthetic system
Phytochelatins
Root morphology
Sugars
Thiol compounds
Uptake kinetics
Abstract in English
Cadmium (Cd) concentration in the environment has increased in most recent decades, which represents a serious socio-environmental problem, since Cd is toxic to most living beings. Thus, it is important to reduce the concentration of this metal in contaminated environments, and the use of plants properly supplied with sulfur (S) can contribute to this (phytoextraction), since S is a component of metabolites involved in defense responses against stress caused by Cd. Therefore, our aim with this study was to evaluate the effect of S on i) Cd uptake kinetics, ii) root development and nutrient uptake, iii) metabolic profiling and thiol peptides synthesis, and iv) activity of antioxidant and photosynthetic system of Massai grass (Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Massai) used for Cd phytoextraction. The studies were carried out in a greenhouse conditions using pots of 0.5 and 2.0 L for development of the study about Cd uptake kinetics (treatments represented by combinations of S: 0.1 and 1.9 mmol L-1 and Cd concentrations: 0.1 and 0.5 mmol L-1) and Cd detoxification mechanisms (treatments represented by combinations of S: 0.1, 1.9 and 3.7 mmol L-1 and Cd concentrations: 0.0, 0.1 and 0.5 mmol L-1), respectively. Pots were distributed in randomized blocks, with four replications. Plants used in Cd kinetics study were exposed to treatments for 14 days after they remained in solutions containing only S for 42 days, while plants used in Cd detoxification study were exposed to treatments for 9 days after growing in solutions containing only S for 44 days. At the end of studies, plants used were harvested and sent for analysis. Maximum uptake rate (Vmax) and Cd apoplastic influx of Massai grass exposed to highest Cd concentration was highest when the plants were supplied with highest S concentration. The root development of Massai grass was strongly inhibited when plants were exposed to 0.5 mmol L-1 Cd, but proper (1.9 mmol L-1) S supply allowed highest Cd uptake, while excessive S supply (3.7 mmol L-1) decreased iron plaques formation in the roots of plants. Lysine, cysteine, ornithine, arginine, tryptophan and histidine were accumulated in more than one tissue in plants exposed to Cd, as well as galactinol. Glutathione (GSH), phytochelatins (PCs) and their homologues were strongly induced by Cd, whereas plants supplied with 1.9 and/or 3.7 mmol L-1 S showed the highest concentrations of these peptides. Plants supplied with highest S concentration showed lowest lipid peroxidation and highest photosynthetic rate, which evidences that antioxidant system of these plants was more efficient in mitigating the damages caused by Cd. In view of these results, it is clear that Massai grass properly supplied with S shows greatest Cd tolerance, as well as phytoextraction potential
Title in Portuguese
Suprimento de enxofre como tecnologia sustentável para fitoextração: efeitos na absorção e detoxificação de cádmio em Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Massai
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos orgânicos
Açúcares
Alterações anatômicas
Aminoácidos
Cinética de absorção
Compostos tiol
Enzimas antioxidantes
Estado nutricional
Estresse oxidativo
Expressão gênica
Fitoquelatinas
Glutationa
Morfologia radicular
Perfil metabólico
Poluição ambiental
Sistema fotossintético
Abstract in Portuguese
A concentração de cádmio (Cd) no ambiente aumentou em décadas recentes, o que representa sério problema sócio-ambiental, visto que o Cd é tóxico para a maioria dos seres vivos. Por isso, é importante reduzir a concentração desse metal em ambientes contaminados e o uso de plantas adequadamente supridas com enxofre (S) pode contribuir para isso (fitoextração), uma vez que o S é componente de metabólitos envolvidos no combate ao estresse causado pelo Cd. Assim, o nosso objetivo com esse estudo foi avaliar o efeito do S na i) cinética de absorção do Cd, no ii) desenvolvimento radicular e na absorção de nutrientes, no iii) perfil metabólico e síntese de compostos tiol, e iv) na atividade do sistema antioxidante e fotossintético do capim-massai (Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Massai), utilizado para fitoextração de Cd. Os estudos foram conduzidos em casa de vegetação utilizando-se vasos de 0,5 e 2,0 L para a condução do estudo de cinética de absorção de Cd (tratamentos representados pelas combinações das doses de S de 0,1 e 1,9 mmol L-1 e Cd de 0,1 e 0,5 mmol L-1) e para o estudo dos mecanismos de detoxificação de Cd (tratamentos representados pelas combinações das doses de S de 0,1; 1,9 e 3,7 mmol L-1 e Cd de 0,0; 0,1 e 0,5 mmol L-1), respectivamente. Os vasos foram distribuídos em blocos ao acaso, com quatro repetições. As plantas utilizadas no estudo de cinética foram expostas aos tratamentos durante 14 dias após as mesmas terem permanecido em soluções contendo apenas S durante 42 dias, enquanto as plantas utilizadas no estudo de detoxificação de Cd foram expostas aos tratamentos pelo período de 9 dias após terem crescido em soluções contendo apenas S por 44 dias. Ao final dos estudos, as plantas utilizadas foram colhidas e encaminhadas para análises. A velocidade máxima de absorção (Vmax) e o influxo apoplástico de Cd do capim-massai exposto à maior dose de Cd foram maiores quando as plantas foram supridas com a maior dose de S. O desenvolvimento radicular do capim-massai foi fortemente inibido quando as plantas foram expostas à dose de Cd de 0,5 mmol L-1, mas o adequado (1,9 mmol L-1) suprimento de S permitiu maior absorção de Cd, enquanto o suprimento excessivo (3,7 mmol L-1) de S diminuiu a formação de placas de ferro nas raízes das plantas. A lisina, cisteína, ornitina, arginina, triptofano e histidina foram acumulados em mais de um tecido nas plantas expostas ao Cd, assim como o galactinol. A glutationa (GSH), as fitoquelatinas (PCs) e seus homólogos foram fortemente induzidos pelo Cd, sendo que as plantas supridas com as doses de S de 1,9 e/ou 3,7 mmol L-1 apresentaram as maiores concentrações desses peptídeos. As plantas supridas com as maiores doses de S apresentaram menor peroxidação lipídica e maior taxa fotossintética, o que demonstra que o sistema antioxidante dessas plantas foi mais eficiente na atenuação dos danos causados pelo Cd. Diante desses resultados, fica claro que o capim-massai suprido adequadamente com S apresenta maior tolerância ao Cd, assim como maior potencial de fitoextração