Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.64.2014.tde-03112014-162950
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Vieira Zakir Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Danielle Gregorio Gomes (President)
Bressan, Eduardo de Andrade
Nepomuceno, Alexandre Lima
Title in Portuguese
Análise funcional do fator de transcrição DREB6A de feijão (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) pela superexpressão em Arabidopsis thaliana
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise in sílico
Feijão comum
Localização subcelular
Mutante nulo
RT-qPCR
Superexpressão
Abstract in Portuguese
Estresses abióticos como seca, alta salinidade e baixas temperaturas, afetam o crescimento e a produtividade em culturas de interesse comercial como o feijoeiro comum. Proteínas DREB (Dehydration Responsive Element Binding) são fatores de transcrição que regulam genes específicos envolvidos na tolerância ao estresse abiótico. Para determinar como as plantas toleram condições ambientais adversas, variedades tolerantes, biologia molecular e bioinformática podem ser aplicadas para identificar e caracterizar genes que controlam mecanismos de adaptação a estresses. Baseado nas informações disponíveis nos bancos de dados públicos, a sequência da Orf completa do gene Phvul.009G029600.1| PACid:27146455 contendo 1062 pb foi encontrada e usada para o desenho dos primers e para o sequenciamento. A nova sequência é muito similar ao AtRAP2.4 e foi nomeada como PvDREB6A, segundo a análise filogenética. Ferramentas de predição mostraram que a sequência apresenta 354 aminoácidos e possui uma cópia do domínio AP2, que se dobra em uma estrutura com três ?-folhas e uma ?-hélice apresentando resíduos importantes e motivos específicos de reconhecimento e de ligação ao DNA. Além disso, um peptídeo trânsito foi detectado na porção N-terminal com um sítio de clivagem no resíduo 52. A interação deste fator de transcrição com seu domínio de ligação ao DNA foi validada por Electro Mobility Shift Assay (EMSA). A localização subcelular da proteína foi realizada e expressão da Green Fluorescent Proteín (GFP) foi detectada no núcleo. A transformação genética para a superexpressão do gene PvDREB6A em plantas de Arabidopsis thaliana Columbia-0 e mutantes nocaute para o gene AtRAP2.4 (Salk_020767C) foi realizada. Quatro eventos com cópia única e melhor expressão do gene PvDREB6A denominados Col-0/pFEC2.1 #1, Salk_020767C/pFEC2.1 #13.1, Salk_020767C/ pFEC2.1 #19.7 e Salk_020767C/ pFEC2.1 #23.7, foram selecionados. O evento Salk_020767C/pFEC2.1 #23.7 mostrou melhor expressão do gene PvDREB6A e foi visualizado sob luz UV. A análise funcional revelou que as plantas transgênicas submetidas ao déficit hídrico, à alta salinidade e ao frio, apresentaram maior taxa de sobrevivência. Plantas transgênicas superexpressando o gene PvDREB6A apresentaram menor taxa de desidratação e de vazamento de eletrólitos quando submetidas a estresses abióticos. Uma análise da expressão de genes relacionados à tolerância foi conduzida. A quantificação revelou que a expressão de 18 genes: AtDC1.2, AtUSP, AtKIN1, AtERF69, AtGolS3, AtMT2A, AtCAP160, AtNTR1.7, AtGPR7, AtPDC2, AtLTI78, AtCOR15a, AtCOR15b, AtCOR47, AtCOR413, AtLEA6, AtLEA9 e AtLEA14, relacionados a tolerância a seca, sal e frio foram up-regulated devido à superexpressão do gene PvDREB6A de feijoeiro nas plantas transgênicas
Title in English
Functional analysis of the transcription factor DREB6A from common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) by overexpression in Arabidopsis thaliana
Keywords in English
Commom bean
In silico analysis
Knockout mutant
Overexpression
RT-qPCR
Subcellular localization
Abstract in English
Abiotic stresses like drought, high salinity and low temperatures affect growth and productivity in crops of economic interest such as common bean. DREB (Dehydration Responsive Element Binding) proteins are transcription factors that activate specific genes involved in tolerance to abiotic stress. To generate new information on the research for drought and other abiotic stresses, tolerant varieties, molecular biology and bioinformatics can be applied to identify and characterize genes that control plant defense and adaptation mechanisms to water deprivation, to excessive salt and to high/low temperature. Based on public databases, a common bean DREB sequence was found and an in silico study was carried out. A complete Orf sequence Phvul.009G029600.1 |PACid:27146455 containing 1062 bp was found and used for primer design and sequencing. The new sequence was very similar to AtRAP2.4 and named as PvDREB6A, according to phylogenetic analysis. Prediction tools showed that the deduced 354 aa sequence has one copy of the AP2 domain, folding in a three ?-sheets and one ?-helix structure, and presenting important residues and motifs for DNA contacting and binding specificity. In addition, a chloroplast transit peptide was detected at the N-terminal region with cleavage site in the 52 residue. Binding activity of this transcription factor was validated by Electro Mobility Shift Assay (EMSA). Subcellular localization was verified by transient expression of PvDREB6A::GFP in Nicotiana benthamiana and the expression of GFP was detected at the nucleus. Genetic transformation for overexpression of PvDREB6A gene in Arabidopsis thaliana wild type and knockout mutant for AtRAP2.4 gene was conducted. Four single copy events with better expression of the PvDREB6A named Col-0/pFEC2.1 #1, Salk_020767C/pFEC2.1 #13.1, Salk_020767C/pFEC2.1 #19.7 and Salk_020767C/pFEC2.1 #23.7 were selected. The event Salk_020767C/pFEC2.1 #23.7 showed the best expression of PvDREB6A and was visualized under UV light. Functional analysis, revealed that transgenic plants under water deficit, high salt, and cold showed higher survival rate. Transgenic plants overexpressing the PvDREB6A exhibited lower water loss rate and electrolyte leakage rate under abiotic stress. A gene expression analysis with tolerant-related genes was conduted. The quantification revealed that 18 genes, AtDC1.2, AtUSP, AtKIN1, AtERF69, AtGolS3, AtMT2A, AtCAP160, AtNTR1.7, AtGPR7, AtPDC2, AtLTI78, AtCOR15a, AtCOR15b, AtCOR47, AtCOR413, AtLEA6, AtLEA9 e AtLEA14, related to drought, salt and cold tolerance, were up-regulated due to the overexpression of PvDREB6A from common bean in the transgenic plants