Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.64.2006.tde-29032006-092327
Document
Author
Full name
Jeferson Luiz de Carvalho Mineiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Arthur, Valter (President)
Busoli, Antonio Carlos
Moraes, Gilberto José de
Rodrigues, Geraldo Stachetti
Sato, Mário Eidi
Title in Portuguese
Ecologia do ácaro da mancha-anular (Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes) (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) em cafeeiros no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
controle biológico
diversidade de ácaros
domácias
interação entre espécies
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento das interações entre Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes), outros ácaros fitófagos ou predadores e as plantas de cafeeiro ainda são insuficientes para se poder elaborar um programa adequado de manejo da cultura, para tentar solucionar os problemas causados pela mancha anular. Apesar da importância do problema, pouco se sabe sobre a diversidade de ácaros, assim como a dinâmica populacional do ácaro B. phoenicis e seus inimigos naturais na cultura cafeeira, bem como nas diversas cultivares comercialmente exploradas. As informações sobre o impacto de agroquímicos nas populações de ácaros em cafeeiro são praticamente inexistentes. Contudo, sabe-se que alguns inseticidas ou fungicidas podem afetar a população de ácaros predadores podendo favorecer o aumento populacional de ácaros pragas. Ao caracterizar a diversidade de ácaros em duas importantes regiões produtoras (Jeriquara e Garça), constatou-se que em Jeriquara a diversidade foi superior ao encontrado em Garça. Foram coletados no total 13.052 ácaros nos dois locais estudados, sendo 7.155 em Jeriquara e 5.897 em Garça. De um total de 108 espécies encontradas, 45 espécies foram observadas em ambos os locais avaliados, que apresentaram similaridade de 56%. Os predadores mais freqüentes nas folhas foram Euseius citrifolius Denmark & Muma, E. concordis (Chant) e Agistemus brasiliensis Matioli, Ueckermann & Oliveira. Foram observadas correlações significativas a 0,05% (Pearson) entre as populações E. concordis e B. phoenicis; Zetzellia malvinae Matioli, Ueckermann & Oliveira e B. phoenicis; E. concordis e A. brasiliensis; entre outras. Em relação à diversidade em diferentes cultivares de cafeeiro (Coffea canephora cv Apoatã e de C. arabica cultivares Mundo Novo, Icatu Vermelho, Icatu Amarelo e Catuaí Amarelo) realizado em Garça, verificou-se que a maior riqueza de espécies e o maior número de indivíduos na superfície das folhas foram observados para Apoatã. A cultivar Icatu Vermelho foi a que apresentou maior uniformidade na distribuição das espécies de ácaros e Apoatã a que apresentou menor uniformidade. Em relação à preferência hospedeira, B. phoenicis foi encontrado em maior abundância na cultivar Apoatã, representando 61% de todos os indivíduos. E. citrifolius ocorreu em maior número na cultivar Mundo Novo e E. concordis na Apoatã. A. brasiliensis ocorreu em maior quantidade na cultivar Icatu Vermelho e Z. malvinae ocorreu sem diferença estatística em todas as cultivares. Em relação aos efeitos de pesticidas sobre a diversidade de ácaros, constatou-se que no tratamento com triadimenol + disulfoton apresentou a menor , enquanto que no deltametrina + triazophos a maior. B. phoenicis apresentou redução no número de indivíduos no tratamento com aldicarb e um aumento de cerca de duas vezes nos tratamentos com triadimenol + disulfoton e no thiamethoxam. Os tratamentos que apresentaram as maiores semelhanças na composição das espécies foram: testemunha e cartap, e thiamethoxam e ethion; e os tratamentos de menor similiaridade foram: testemunha e aldicarb, aldicarb e cartap, e aldicarb e deltametrina + triazophos. Reduções significativas na população de A. brasiliensis nos tratamentos com aldicarb e thiamethoxam e de E. citrifolius no tratamento com cartap foram detectadas.
Title in English
Ecology of Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes) (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) on coffee plantations in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
biological control
diversity of mites
domatia
species interactions
Abstract in English
The knowledge on the interactions among Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes), other phytophagous or predaceous mites and coffee plants is still insufficient to establish an adequate management program for this crop, in order to minimize the problems caused by coffee ringspot virus (CoRSV), transmitted by B. phoenicis. In spite of the problem, little is known on the diversity of mites, as well as on the population dynamics of B. phoenicis and its natural enemies on coffee plants of several important commercial cultivars. Information on the impact of agrochemicals on the population of mites on coffee plantations are practically inexistent. However, it is known that some insecticides and fungicides can affect the population of predaceous mites inducing pest mite population increases. Characterizing the diversity of mites on two important coffee-producing areas of the state of São Paulo (Jeriquara and Garça), it was observed that the diversity of mites was higher in Jeriquara county than in Garça. A total of 13,052 mites was collected in both studied areas, of which 7,155 in Jeriquara and 5,897 in Garça. Of the total of 108 species identified in this study, 45 species were observed in both localities (Garça an Jeriquara), which presented 56% of similarity. The most frequent predaceous mites on leaves were Euseius concordis (Chant), E. citrifolius Denmark & Muma and Agistemus brasiliensis Matioli, Ueckermann & Oliveira, among others. The study on the diversity of mites in different coffee cultivars (Coffea canephora cv. ‘Apoat㒠and C. arabica cv. ‘Mundo Novo’, ‘Icatu Vermelho’, ‘Icatu Amarelo’ and ‘Catuai Amarelo’), carried out in Garça, showed the highest species richness and the highest number of specimens for the leaf surface of ‘Apoatã’. ‘Icatu Vermelho’ was the cultivar which presented the highest uniformity of distribution of mite species and ‘Apoat㒠was the cultivar with the lowest uniformity. The species B. phoenicis was found in higher abundance in ‘Apoatã’, representing 61% of all specimens collected. E. citrifolius occurred in higher number on the cultivar ‘Mundo Novo’ and E. concordis in ‘Apoatã’. The stigmaeid mite A. brasiliensis occurred in higher number on the cultivar ‘Icatu Vermelho’ and Z. malvinae was present in similar populations on all coffee cultivars. The study on the effect of pesticides on the mite diversity, showed the lowest diversity for the treatment with triadimenol + dissulfoton, and the highest diversity was observed for treatment with deltamethrin + triazophos. B. phoenicis presented population reduction for the treatments aldicarb, but an increase of around two times for treatments with triadimenol + disulfoton and with thiamethoxam. The treatments with the highest similarities in species composition were: cartap and control (without pesticide), and thiamethoxam and ethion; and the treatments with the lowest similarities were: control and aldicarb, aldicarb and cartap, and aldicarb and deltamethrin + triazophos. A significant reduction in A. brasiliensis population was detected for the treatments with aldicarb and thiamethoxam. E. citrifolius population was affected significantly by cartap.