Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.64.2003.tde-15042004-172932
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Furlan Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Plinio Barbosa de (President)
Teixeira Filho, José
Tornisielo, Sâmia Maria Tauk
Title in Portuguese
"Balanço de nutrientes e avaliação de parâmetros biogeoquímicos em áreas alagadas construídas para o tratamento de esgoto"
Keywords in Portuguese
carbono
carga orgânica
ecologia aplicada
efluente de esgoto
engenharia ambiental
esgotos sanitários
fósforo
nitrogênio
saneamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Um sistema de áreas alagadas construídas para o tratamento de esgoto, situado na cidade de Piracicaba e pertencente ao SEMAE (Serviço Municipal de Água e Esgoto), foi investigado. Esse sistema, composto por três estágios de tratamento: fossa séptica; canteiros plantados com arroz (substrato solo e fluxo de efluente sub-superficial vertical) e canal com aguapés (fluxo de efluente horizontal superficial), operou com uma taxa de aplicação de 414 L.m-2.dia-1 de esgoto doméstico. Este trabalho teve por finalidade avaliar parâmetros biogeoquímicos, verificar a eficiência do sistema quanto à remoção de poluentes e apresentar o seu balanço de massa de nutrientes. Para tanto, os seguintes parâmetros biogeoquímicos no efluente foram monitorados durante um ano hidrológico: temperatura, pH, condutividade, oxigênio dissolvido (OD), material particulado (MP), demanda bioquímica de oxigênio (DBO5), demanda química de oxigênio (DQO) e frações dissolvidas, particuladas e totais de carbono (C), nitrogênio (N) e fósforo (P). Nas plantas e no solo foram monitorados os acúmulos de C, N e P. O sistema apresentou como desempenho no tratamento do esgoto as seguintes taxas anuais de remoção de carga orgânica e nutrientes: 81% para MP, 89% para DBO5, 86% para DQO, 76% para CT, 70% para NID+NPT e 80% para PT. Quanto a qualidade do efluente final, ou seja, as alterações propiciadas pelo sistema nas concentrações finais de carga orgânica e de nutrientes, encontramos os seguintes decréscimos medianos anuais: 60% para MP, 77% para DBO5, 76% para DQO, de 51% para CT, 45% para NID+NPT e 60% para PT. No balanço de massa de C, a eficiência do sistema em remover cargas de C foi de 84%. A fossa séptica reteve 16% e o substrato dos canteiros e canal retiveram 48% desse total. A diferença de 18% encontrada no balanço de massa pode ser atribuída principalmente às perdas gasosas e ao acúmulo de C no substrato, abaixo dos 20 cm amostrados. No balanço de massa de N, a eficiência do sistema em remover cargas de N foi de 75%. A fossa séptica reteve 4%, o substrato dos canteiros e canal retiveram 25% e as plantas (arroz e aguapé) exportaram ou imobilizaram 11% desse total. A diferença de 35% encontrada no balanço de massa pode ser atribuída às perdas gasosas, ao acúmulos de N em sub superfície e acréscimos de NOD no sistema. No balanço de massa de P, a eficiência do sistema em remover cargas de P foi de 86%. A fossa séptica reteve 5%, o substrato dos canteiros e canal retiveram 54% e as plantas exportaram ou imobilizaram 7% desse total. A diferença de 20% encontrada no balanço de massa, pode ser atribuída ao acúmulo de P em forma de compostos orgânicos refratários ou adsorvido ao substrato. Contudo, mesmo diante dos resultados de despoluição favoráveis, concluiu-se que a capacidade do sistema em tratar o esgoto a longo prazo passará a ser limitada pela deficiência na oxigenação do efluente e do substrato e pela colmatação do substrato.
Title in English
Budgets of nutrients and evaluation of biogeochemical parameters in a constructed wetland used for sewage treatment
Keywords in English
applied ecology
carbon
domestic sewage
effluent
environmental engineering
nitrogen
organic load
phosphorus
sanitation
Abstract in English
It was investigated a constructed wetlands system for the treatment of sewage, placed in the city of Piracicaba, which is serviced by SEMAE (Municipal Service of Water and Sewage). The system, composed of three treatment phases: septic tank; rice beds (soil substratum and flow of vertical sub-superficial effluent) and channel with water hyacinth (flow of superficial horizontal effluent), operated with a load of 414 L.m-2.day-1 of domestic sewage. The aim of this work was to evaluate biogeochemical parameters in order to verify the efficiency of the system to remove pollutants and to present its mass budgets of nutrients. For so much, the following biogeochemical parameters in the effluent were monitored for one hydrological year: temperature, pH, conductivity, dissolved oxygen (DO), particulate material (PM), biochemical demands of oxygen (BOD5), chemical demands of oxygen (COD) and dissolved fractions, particulate fractions and total of carbon (C), nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P). In the plants and in the soil the accumulations of C, N, and P were monitored. The performance of the system presented the following annual rates of organic load and nutrient removal in the treatment of sewage: 81% for PM, 89% for BOD5, 86% for COD, 76% for TC (total carbon), 70% for DIN+TPN (dissolved inorganic nitrogen plus total particulate nitrogen), and 80% for TP (total phosphorus). The quality of the final effluent, meaning the alterations propitiated by the system in the final concentrations of organic load and of nutrients, the following annual median decrease was found: 60% for PM, 77% for BOD5, 76% for COD, 51% for TC, 45% for DIN+TPN and 60% for TP. In the mass budget of C, the efficiency of the system in removing loads of C was 84%. The septic tank retained 16% and the substratum of the rice beds and channel retained 48% of that total. The difference of 18% found in the mass budget can be attributed mainly to the gaseous losses and the accumulation of C in the substratum, below the 20 cm sampled. In the mass budget of N, the efficiency of the system in removing loads of N was of 75%. The septic tank retained 4%, the substratum of the rice beds and channel retained 25%, and the plants (rice and water hyacinth) exported or immobilized 11% of that total. The difference of 35% found in the mass budget can be attributed to the gaseous losses, to the accumulations of N in sub surface and increments of NOD in the system. In the mass budget of P, the efficiency of the system in removing loads of P was of 86%. The septic tank retained 5%, the substratum of the rice beds and channel retained 54% and the plants exported or immobilized 7% of that total. The difference of 20% found in the mass budget can be attributed to the accumulation of P in the form of refractory organic compositions or sorbed to the substratum. However, even before the results of favorable depuration, it is concluded that the capacity of the system in treating sewage in the long term will become limited by the deficiency in the aeration of both the effluent and the substratum and for the clogging the substratum.