Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2006.tde-14082006-120124
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Regina Fortes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Zagatto, Elias Ayres Guidetti (President)
Nobrega, Joaquim de Araujo
Rossi, Adriana Vitorino
Title in Portuguese
"Calibração multivariada e cinética diferencial em sistemas de análises em fluxo com detecção espectrofotométrica"
Keywords in Portuguese
cinética diferencial
espectrofotometria
métodos catalíticos
mínimos quadrados parciais
multi-impulsão
Sistemas de análises em fluxo
Abstract in Portuguese
A associação dos métodos cinéticos de análises e dos sistemas de análises em fluxo foi demonstrada em relação à determinação espectrofotométrica de ferro e vanádio em ligas Fe-V O método se baseia na influência de Fe2+ e VO2+ na taxa de oxidação de iodeto por dicromato sob condições ácidas; por esta razão o emprego do redutor de Jones foi necessário. Um sistema de análises por injeção em fluxo (FIA) e um sistema multi-impulsão foram dimensionados e avaliados. Em ambos os sistemas, a solução da amostra era inserida no fluxo transportador / reagente iodeto, e a solução de dicromato era adicionada por confluência. Sucessivas medidas eram realizadas durante a passagem da zona de amostra processada pelo detector, cada uma relacionada a uma diferente condição para o desenvolvimento da reação. O tratamento dos dados envolveu calibração multivariada, particularmente o algorítmo PLS. O sistema FIA se mostrou pouco adequado para as determinações multi-paramétricas, uma vez que os elementos de fluído resultantes da natureza de escoamento laminar não continham informações cinéticas suficientes para compor as etapas de modelagem. Por outro lado, MPFS mostrou que a natureza do fluxo pulsado resulta em melhorias nas figuras de mérito devido ao movimento caótico dos elementos de fluído. O sistema proposto é simples e robusto, capaz de analisar 50 amostras por hora, significando em um consumo de 48 mg KI por determinação. A duas primeiras variáveis latentes contém ca 94 % da informação analítica, mostrando que a dimensionalidade dupla intrínsica ao conjunto de dados. Os resultados se apresentaram concordantes com aqueles obtidos por espectrometria de emissão optica com plasma induzido em argônio.
Title in English
"Multivariate calibration and differential kinetic analysis in flow systems with spectrophotometric detection"
Keywords in English
catalytic methods
differential kinetic analysis
flow analysis
multi-pumping flow system
partial least squares
spectrophotometry
Abstract in English
Differential kinetic analysis can be implemented in a flow system analyser, and this was demonstrated in designing an improved spectrophotometric catalytic determination of iron and vanadium in Fe-V alloys. The method relied on the influence of Fe2+ and VO2+ on the rate of the iodide oxidation by Cr2O7 under acidic conditions; therefore the Jones reductor was needed. To this end, a flow injection system (FIA) and a multi-pumping flow system (MPFS) were dimensioned and evaluated. In both systems, the alloy solution was inserted into an acidic KI solution that acted also as carrier stream, and a dichromate solution was added by confluence. Successive measurements were performed during sample passage through the detector, each one related to a different yet reproducible condition for reaction development. Data treatment involved multivariate calibration by the PLS algorithm. The FIA system was less recommended for multi-parametric determination, as the laminar flow regimen could not provide suitable kinetic information. On the other hand, a MPFS demonstrated that pulsed flow led to enhance figures of merit due to chaotic movement of its fluid elements. The proposed MPFS system is very simple and rugged, allowing 50 samples to be run per hour, meaning 48 mg KI per determination. The first two latent variables carry ca 94 % of the analytical information, pointing out that the intrinsic dimensionality of the data set is two. Results are in agreement with inductively coupled argon plasma – optical emission spectrometry.