Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2006.tde-11042007-113740
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Siqueira Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Piccolo, Marisa de Cassia (President)
Bernoux, Martial Michel Yoric
Carvalho, Maria da Conceição Santana
Muraoka, Takashi
Scopel, Eric Jean
Title in Portuguese
"Estoque de carbono e nitrogênio do solo com diferentes usos no Cerrado em Rio Verde (GO)".
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomassa microbiana
Efeito estufa
Matéria orgânica do solo
N-mineral.
Plantio direto
Abstract in Portuguese
A mudança do uso da terra modifica os ciclos dos elementos no solo, com alterações nos fluxos dos gases do efeito estufa (GEE). O tempo de implantação do sistema plantio direto associado a uma planta de cobertura (SPD) pode recuperar o estoque de carbono (C) no solo e mitigar o aumento da temperatura global devido à elevação da concentração dos gases do efeito estufa. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar as alterações nos estoques de C e N do solo com o tempo de implantação do SPD tomando como referência absoluta a condição original (Cerradão) e, também com referencia relativa áreas com mudança do uso da terra, uma sob pastagem, e outra sob plantio convencional. O estudo foi realizado em áreas situadas no município de Rio Verde-GO (17º50' a 18º20' S e 51º43' a 50º19' O), em um Latossolo Vermelho distrófico com teores de argila entre 50 e 70 %. O delineamento experimental empregado foi inteiramente casualisados com parcelas subdivididas, constando de doze áreas, estas divididas em três sub-áreas cada qual com seis pontos de amostragem e cinco profundidades (0-5, 5-10, 10-20, 20-30 e 30-40 cm). As áreas amostradas foram três sob Cerradão (CE, 2CE e 3CE); uma sob pastagem (PA), uma sob plantio convencional (PC), e sete em SPD com uma área de conversão do plantio convencional para o SPD (PD 0) e áreas com 4, 5, 7, 8, 10 e 12 anos de implantação do sistema (PD 4, PD 5, PD 7, PD 8, PD 10, PD 12). As variáveis estudadas foram: os atributos físicos e químicos, os estoques de C e N e a composição isotópica do 13C/12C e 15N/14N. Os fluxos dos GEE (CO2, N2O e CH4) foram determinados no CE, PA PC e PD com 8, 10 e 12 anos, além das quantidades de N-inorgânico e C e N-microbiano. Os resultados deste estudo mostraram que o SPD promoveu melhoria nos atributos físicos como a redução da compactação do solo, e nos atributos químicos como o aumento do pH e da disponibilidade de K, P, Ca e magnésio nas camadas superficiais do solo. Os estoques de C e N foram maiores nas áreas sob Cerradão (80 e 4 Mg ha-1, respectivamente para o C e N). Os menores valores nos estoques de C foram reportados no PD 0, PC e PA (54; 62 e 64 Mg ha-1, respectivamente). O tempo de implantação do SPD aumentou o estoque de C no solo, de modo que no PD 12 foi encontrado estoque de C igual as áreas sob Cerradão. A taxa anual de acúmulo de C no SPD foi calculada em 1,26 Mg ha-1 ano-1 (0-40 cm). As quantidades médias de C e N-microbiano e N-inorgânico foram encontradas no CE, o Nnitrato correspondeu a 60 % do total em todas as áreas. A maior emissão total em Cequivalente foi observado na PA (160 kg ha-1 ano-1), no CE foi de 135 kg ha-1 ano-1, enquanto que para o PC e SPD as emissões foram de 121 e 129 kg ha-1 ano-1, respectivamente. O seqüestro de C no solo sob SPD para a situação avaliada foi de 1,13 Mg ha-1 ano-1. O SPD mostrou neste estudo, que é uma prática agrícola que melhora as condições do solo, promovendo o aumento no estoque de C sem o aumento nas emissões de N2O e CH4 podendo tornar-se uma alternativa para mitigar as emissões dos GEE, garantindo a sustentabilidade do sistema produtivo
Title in English
Soil carbon and nitrogen in different management in the Brazilian savanna in Rio Verde (Goiás state, Brazil)
Keywords in English
Greenhouse gases
No-tillage system
Soil inorganic-N.
Soil microbial Biomass
Soil organic matter
Abstract in English
The land-use change transforms the elements cycles in the soil, with alterations in the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. The time of implementation of the no-tillage system associated with a cover crop (NT) can recover the carbon (C) stocks in the soil and thus mitigate the global temperature increase due increasing GHG concentration. Therefore, the objective of this work was to evaluate the alterations of the soil carbon and nitrogen stocks following implementation time of no-tillage (NT) system taking as absolute reference the original condition (Cerradão) and, also, as relative reference, areas with other land use change, one under pasture, and other under conventional tillage. The study was done in areas located at Rio Verde (Goias state, Brazil) (17°50' to 18°20' S and 51°43' to 50°19' W), in a Oxisol (very clayed Red Dystrofic typic Latosol) with clay contents in the range 50 - 70 %. At each site, samples were taken randomly with subdivided parcels; these sites were divided in three sub-areas with six sampling locations and five depths (0-5, 5-10, 10-20, 20-30, 30-40 cm.). The sampled sites were three under ?Cerradão? (CE, 2CE and 3CE); one pasture (PA), one conventional tillage (CT), and seven situations under no-tillage system with an area recently converted from conventional tillage to no-tillage (NT 0), and areas with 4, 5, 7, 8, 10 and 12 years of implementation of the no-tillage (NT-4, NT-5, NT-7, NT-8, NT-10 and NT- 12). The variables studied were: physical and chemical attributes, the C and N stocks and the isotopic composition of 13C/12C and 15N/14N. The GHG emissions (CO2, N2O and CH4) were measured in CE, PA, CT and NT with 8, 10, and 12 years together with the quantity of inorganic-N and microbial C and N. The results of this study showed that these no-tillage systems guaranteed the physical attribute improvement with the decrease of the soil compaction and in the chemical attributes with increase of pH and of the availability of K, P, Ca and magnesium in the soil superficial layers. The carbon and nitrogen stocks were higher in ?Cerradão? (80 and 4 Mg ha-1, respectively to C and N). The lowest values in the carbon stocks were reported in NT-0, CT and PA (54; 62 and 64 Mg ha-1, respectively). The implementation time of no-tillage (NT) system increased the carbon stock in the soil, leading to carbon stock in the NT-12 area in the same level of the ?Cerradão? areas. The annual soil C accumulation in the NT system was calculated in 1,26 Mg ha-1 yr?1 (0-30 cm). For all areas, the average quantities of C and microbial-N and inorganic-N were found in CE, nitrate-N corresponded 60 % of the total. The highest total emission in C-equivalent was observed in PA (160 kg ha-1 yr-1), in CE it was 135 kg ha-1 yr-1, and amounted 121 and 129 135 kg ha-1 yr-1 for the CT and NT respectively. The carbon sequestration in the soil under (NT) for the studied situations was 1,13 Mg ha-1 yr-1. The No-tillage (NT) system studied showed to be an agricultural practice that improves the soil condition, promoting the increase of carbon stock without the increase of N2O and CH4 emissions, being thus an alternative to diminish the GHG emissions, and guaranteeing the sustainability of the productive system