Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2020.tde-29032021-154718
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Luiz Banhara
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Sergio Henrique Kiemle (President)
Fukushiro, Ana Paula
Salmen, Isabel Cristina Drago Marquezini
Weber, Silke Anna Thereza
Title in Portuguese
Sintomas de apneia obstrutiva do sono, obstrução nasal e enurese: estudo de prevalência em crianças com Sequência de Pierre Robin
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia obstrutiva do sono
Enurese
Obstrução nasal
Síndrome de Pierre Robin
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) apresenta elevada prevalência na população com Sequência de Pierre Robin não sindrômica (SPRNS). Estudos constataram provável relação entre AOS e obstrução nasal (ON) e entre AOS e enurese, sendo escassa a avaliação da relação entre essas variáveis na população com SPRNS. Objetivo: O presente estudo teve por objetivo primário avaliar a relação entre sintomas de AOS, ON e enurese, determinando a prevalência destas condições, em crianças em idade escolar com SPRNS. Os objetivos secundários consistiram em descrever a prevalência de sonolência excessiva diurna (SED), ronco habitual e sintomas de disfunção miccional associados à enurese. Método: Estudo prospectivo transversal analítico desenvolvido em centro de referência. Realizou-se aferição antropométrica e entrevista clínica estruturada em amostra de 48 pacientes. Os instrumentos utilizados foram: Escala de Distúrbios do Sono em Crianças (EDSC), questionário Índice de Congestão Nasal (CQ-5) e questionário Sistema de Escore de Disfunção Miccional (SEDM), acrescido de 3 questões sobre frequência e intensidade de enurese. A análise estatística foi realizada para p<0,05. Resultados: Escores positivos do EDSC para AOS e do CQ-5 para ON foram observados em 38,78% e 16,33%, respectivamente. Enurese foi relatada em 16,33% das crianças sendo caracterizada como enurese primária em 71,43% e polissintomática em 55,55%, conforme SEDM. Observou-se relação significativa entre ON e AOS (p<0,05), porém não significativa entre AOS e enurese, e, ON e enurese. A prevalência de SED foi de 12,24 % e de ronco habitual, de 48,98%. História familiar de enurese, menor idade em anos e escore positivo na escala SEDM foram associados a maior prevalência de enurese (p<0,05). Conclusão: Crianças com SPRNS estão sob alto risco para AOS e ronco habitual, tendo sido observada correlação entre ON e AOS. Demonstrou-se, também, que SPRNS, AOS e ON não constituíram fator de risco para enurese na população estudada
Title in English
Symptoms of obstructive sleep apnea, nasal obstruction and enuresis: prevalence study in children with Pierre Robin Sequence
Keywords in English
Enuresis
Nasal obstruction
Obstructive sleep apnea
Pierre Robin syndrome
Abstract in English
Introduction: Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is highly prevalent in the population with non-syndromic Pierre Robin Sequence (NSPRS). Studies have found a probable relationship between OSA and nasal obstruction (NO) and between OSA and enuresis, despite this fact, few studies aimed to stablish a relationship between these variables in the population with NSPRS. Objective: The primary objective of the study was to evaluate the relationship between symptoms of OSA, ON and enuresis, determining the prevalence of these conditions, in school-aged children with NSPRS. The secondary objectives were to describe the prevalence of excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS), habitual snoring and symptoms of voiding dysfunction associated with enuresis. Method: Prospective crosssectional analytical study developed at a reference center. Anthropometric measurements and a structured clinical interview were carried out in a sample of 48 patients. The instruments used were: Sleep Disorders Scale in Children (SDSC), Nasal Congestion Index questionnaire (CQ-5) and Dysfunctional Voiding Score System (DVSS) questionnaire, plus 3 questions about frequency and intensity of enuresis. Statistical analysis was performed for p <0.05. Results: Positive SDSC scores for OSA and CQ-5 for NO were observed in 38.78% and 16.33%, respectively. Enuresis was reported in 16.33% of children, being characterized as primary enuresis in 71.43% and polysymptomatic in 55.55%, according to DVSS. A significant relationship was observed between NO and OSA (p <0.05), but not significant between OSA and enuresis, and, NO and enuresis. The prevalence of EDS was 12.24% and habitual snoring was 48.98%. Family history of enuresis, younger age in years and positive score on the DVSS scale were associated with a higher prevalence of enuresis (p <0.05). Conclusion: Children with NSPRS are at high risk for OSA and habitual snoring, with a correlation between NO and OSA. It was also demonstrated that NSPRS, OSA and NO were not a risk factor for enuresis in the studied population