Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.61.2012.tde-26092012-100032
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Patricia Saldias Vargas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Dalben, Gisele da Silva (President)
Capelozza, Ana Lucia Alvares
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Recorrência de alterações de número do incisivo lateral nas fissuras labiopalatinas unilaterais completas
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente supranumerário
fissura labial
fissura palatina
hipodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
Alterações dentárias do incisivo lateral são bastante comuns em indivíduos com fissuras labiopalatinas. Vários estudos na literatura relatam a ocorrência frequente de hipodontia, entretanto até o momento não foi investigada a recorrência desta alteração na dentição decídua e permanente no mesmo indivíduo. Metodologia: Foi realizado um estudo piloto em 100 radiografias avaliadas duas vezes com intervalo de duas semanas, que revelou concordância substancial a quase perfeita. Foram avaliadas radiografias panorâmicas e periapicais da região da fissura dos indivíduos em diferentes momentos, disponíveis nos arquivos do HRAC/USP, para comparação da recorrência de tais alterações nas dentições decídua e permanente, até obtenção de uma amostra de 1000 indivíduos. Os resultados foram analisados por estatística descritiva e comparados pelo teste de Fisher. Resultados: 67,6% dos indivíduos apresentavam fissura do lado esquerdo, 62,9% eram do sexo masculino e 12,2% apresentavam bandeleta de Simonart. Para a dentição permanente no lado fissurado, houve diferença significativa na ocorrência de hipodontia e hiperdontia entre sexos, entretanto não houve diferença entre sexos quanto à implantação à mesial ou distal da fissura. Na dentição decídua foi observada hipodontia em 24,7% dos indivíduos com fissura do lado esquerdo e 21,91% do lado direito, sem associação com o lado da fissura (p=0,3423). Na dentição permanente houve hipodontia em 45,56% dos indivíduos com fissura do lado esquerdo e 37,65% do lado direito, com associação com o lado da fissura (p=0,02028). A prevalência de hipodontia no lado fissurado foi de 23,8% na dentição decídua e 43,0% na permanente. Quando presente, houve predominância de implantação do incisivo lateral à distal da fissura em ambas as dentições, com associação significativa entre as dentições (p=0,01231). A bandeleta de Simonart não influenciou a ocorrência de hipodontia do incisivo lateral nem o local de implantação à mesial ou distal da fissura. Conclusões: Houve associação significativa entre as dentições para a ocorrência de ambas hipodontia e hiperdontia (p<0,01 e p=0,01366, respectivamente); houve associação entre as dentições para a ocorrência de hipodontia e hiperdontia, tendo a hipodontia maior probabilidade de recorrência. Este conhecimento possibilitará melhor aconselhamento e o fornecimento de informações cientificamente embasadas para os pais, que se preocupam com a possibilidade de hipodontia do incisivo lateral permanente em idades precoces, o que frequentemente leva a exposições radiográficas desnecessárias.
Title in English
Recurrence of abnormalities of number of the lateral incisor in complete cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
cleft palate
hypodontia
supernumerary tooth
Abstract in English
Tooth abnormalities of the lateral incisor are very common in individuals with cleft lip and palate. Several studies in the literature report the frequent occurrence of hypodontia, yet the recurrence of this alteration in the deciduous and permanent dentitions in the same individual has not been analyzed so far. Methods: A pilot study was conducted on 100 radiographs evaluated twice with a two-week interval, which revealed substantial to nearly perfect agreement. Panoramic and periapical radiographs of the cleft area of individuals obtained at different moments, available in the files of HRAC/USP, were analyzed to compare the recurrence of these anomalies in the deciduous and permanent dentitions until a sample of 1,000 individuals was achieved. The results were analyzed by descriptive statistics and compared by the Fisher test. Results: 67.6% of individuals presented clefts on the left side, 62.9% were males and 12.2% had a Simonarts band. For the permanent dentition, there was significant difference in the occurrence of hypodontia and hiperdontia between genders, yet there was no difference between genders concerning tooth implantation mesial or distal to the cleft. In the deciduous dentition hypodontia was observed in 24.7% of individuals with clefts on the left side and 21.91% on the right side, without association with the cleft side (p=0.3423). In the permanent dentition there was hypodontia in 45.56% of individuals with clefts on the left side and 37.65% on the right side, with association with the cleft side (p=0.02028). The prevalence of hypodontia on the cleft side was 23.8% in the deciduous dentition and 43.0% in the permanent dentition. When present, there was predominance of implantation of the lateral incisor distal to the cleft in both dentitions, with significant association between dentitions (p=0.01231). The Simonarts band did not influence the occurrence of hypodontia of the lateral incisor nor the implantation mesial or distal to the cleft. Conclusions: There was significant association between dentitions for the occurrence of both hypodontia and hiperdontia (p<0.01 and p=0.01366, respectively); there was association between dentitions for the occurrence of hypodontia and hyperdontia, with higher probability of recurrence for hypodontia. This knowledge will allow better counseling and scientifically based information to the parents, which are often concerned about the possibility of hypodontia of the permanent lateral incisor in early ages, frequently leading to unnecessary radiographic exposure.