Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2023.tde-25042023-163237
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Duchatsch Ribeiro de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Maximino, Luciana Paula (President)
Andrade, Mirela Moreno Almeida de
Corrêa, Camila de Castro
Fukushiro, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do desenvolvimento de bebês com sequência de Robin isolada
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento infantil
Fissura palatina
Síndrome de Pierre Robin
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os principais sinais clínicos da Sequência de Robin isolada (SRI) são as obstruções respiratórias e as dificuldades de alimentação, mais frequentes e graves no período neonatal. Além dos elevados riscos de alterações desenvolvimentais e morte, as malformações e internações recorrentes, posicionam os bebês com SRI em situação de risco pois os tornam predispostos a maiores chances de apresentarem alterações de crescimento e atrasos no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor (DNPM) nos primeiros anos de vida. Objetivo: Caracterizar o desenvolvimento motor grosseiro, motor fino, linguagem e de socialização de bebês com Sequência de Robin isolada no primeiro ano de vida. Material e Método: O estudo foi realizado no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC/USP), por meio de coleta de dados secundários, ou seja, retiradas informações dos prontuários. A análise da amostra foi dividida em duas partes, sendo a primeira constituída de 57 bebês que tinham em seus prontuários apenas uma avaliação do Teste de Screening do Desenvolvimento Denver II (TSDD-II), e a segunda parte de 17 bebês que apresentaram duas avaliações em faixas etárias distintas até os 12 meses de vida. Além das avaliações, foi levando em consideração o trimestre de aplicação do teste, sendo divididos em 4 trimestres os 12 meses de vida. Resultados: Nas avaliações transversais foram identificados 92,98% dos bebês com sequência de Robin isolada classificados com risco para o desenvolvimento, com maiores prejuízos na área pessoal-social, seguido da área motora fina adaptativa, motora grosseira e por último a linguagem. Nas avaliações longitudinais os bebês apresentaram risco para o desenvolvimento na primeira avaliação em 100% da amostra. Na segunda avaliação observou-se melhora no desempenho dessas crianças, porém, ainda com 88,24% da amostra com risco para o desenvolvimento, com impactos em todas as áreas do desenvolvimento. Destaca-se na avaliação longitudinal melhora significativa dos bebês com SRI com evolução na área motora grosseira e piora nas habilidades de linguagem. Conclusão: Os bebês com SRI apresentaram risco para o desenvolvimento na faixa etária de 12 meses de vida, com impacto em todas as áreas.
Title in English
Characterization of the development of babies with isolated Robin sequence
Keywords in English
Child development
Cleft palate
Pierre Robin syndrome
Abstract in English
Purpose: The main clinical signs of pediatric Isolated Robin Sequence (IRS) are respiratory obstructions and feeding difficulties, which are more frequent and severe in the neonatal period. In addition to the high risks of developmental changes and death, malformations and recurrent hospitalizations, put babies with IRS at risk, as they are predisposed to greater chances of presenting growth disorders and delays in neuropsychomotor development (NPMD) in the first years of life. Objective: To characterize the gross motor, fine motor, language and socialization development of babies with isolated Robin Sequence in the first year of life. Methods: The study was carried out at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, University of São Paulo (HRAC/USP), through the collection of secondary data, that is, information taken from the medical records. The sample analysis was divided into two parts, the first consisting of 57 babies who had only one evaluation of the Denver Developmental Screening Test-II (DDST-II) in their records, and the second part of 17 babies who had two evaluations in different age groups up to 12 months of life. In addition to the assessments, the quarter in which the test was applied was taken into account, dividing the 12 months of life into 4 quarters. Results: In cross-sectional assessments, 92.98% of babies with isolated Robin sequence classified as at risk for development were identified, with greater impairments in the personal-social area, followed by the adaptive fine motor area, gross motor and, lastly, language. In the longitudinal assessments, babies were at risk for development in the first assessment in 100% of the sample. In the second evaluation, an improvement in the performance of these children was observed, however, with 88.24% of the sample still at risk for development, with impacts in all areas of development. In the longitudinal evaluation, the significant improvement of babies with IRS with evolution in the gross motor area and worsening in language skills stands out. Conclusion: Babies with IRS were at risk for development at the age of 12 months, with an impact on all areas.