Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2022.tde-24082022-154750
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Bortotti Loureiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Sergio Henrique Kiemle (President)
Fukushiro, Ana Paula
Rodrigues, Maria Noel Marzano
Weber, Silke Anna Theresa
Title in English
Assessment of the internal nasal dimensions of individuals with cleft lip and/or palate and obstructive sleep apnea by computed tomography
Abstract in English
Background: Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is characterized by intermittent obstruction of the upper airways. The literature suggests a trend of association between nasal obstruction and sleep-disordered breathing, since 50% of adults with OSA report nasal obstruction symptoms. Individuals with cleft lip and/or palate (CL/P) due to an altered nasal morphophysiology, constitute a group especially prone to OSA development. Aims: To evaluate nasal cavity volumes, perimeters, and cross-sectional areas (CSA) of individuals with CL/P and OSA or primary snoring, by tomographic image analysis, compared to individuals with OSA without CL/P (N-CL/P). Method: Participants were divided into two groups: G1) CL/P+OSA or primary snoring (n=11); and G2) CL/P+OSA (n=13). From cone-beam computed tomography, the nasal cavities were segmented and reconstructed using the ITK-SNAP 3.8.0 software. In the SpaceClaim software, the 3D geometries were then used for computed aided design (CAD) models development, aiming at measuring volumes, areas, and perimeters of this anatomical structure. Results: Nasal cavities total volume, from the nostril to the nasal valve region (V1), and from the nasal valve to the upper limit of the nasopharynx (V2), although smaller in the CL/P+OSA group, did not differed from the CL/P+OSA group (p>0.05). The CSA and the perimeter of the nasal valve regions also did not differ statistically between groups (p>0.05). Otherwise, the CSA, and perimeter of the upper limit of the nasopharynx were significantly increased in those with CL/P+OSA than in the CL/P+OSA group (p0.05). Conclusions: Nasal internal geometry of patients with CL/P and OSA did not present significant differences in relation to apneic patients without CL/P. The influence of larger cross-sectional areas and perimeters observed in the nasopharynx of patients with CL/P and OSA on sleep-disordered breathing will be the focus of future studies.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das dimensões internas nasais de indivíduos com fissuras labiopalatinas e apneia obstrutiva do sono por tomografia computadorizada
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia do sono
Fissuras labiopalatinas
Obstrução nasal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS), tem como característica principal a obstrução mecânica intermitente das vias aéreas superiores. Estudos mostram possível associação entre obstrução nasal e risco de desordens respiratórias do sono, uma vez que, 50% dos pacientes diagnosticados com AOS, apresentaram queixas de obstrução nasal. Indivíduos com fissuras labiopalatinas (FLP) possuem alterações na morfofisiologia nasal, compondo grupo especialmente propenso a AOS. Objetivos: Avaliar os volumes, perímetros e áreas seccionais transversas (AST) das cavidades nasais de indivíduos com FLP e AOS ou ronco primário, por meio da análise de imagens tomográficas, comparativamente à indivíduos com AOS sem FLP (N-FLP). Metodologia: Os participantes foram divididos em dois grupos: G1) FLP+AOS ou ronco primário (n=11); e G2) N-FLP+AOS (n=13). A partir das tomografias computadorizadas de feixe cônico, as cavidades nasais foram segmentadas e reconstruídas por meio do software ITK- SNAP 3.8.0. No programa SpaceClaim, as geometrias 3D foram então utilizadas para a confecção de modelos CAD (Computed Aided Design), visando a mensurações de volumes, áreas e perímetros. Resultados: O volume total das cavidades nasais, da narina à região da válvula nasal (V1) e da válvula nasal ao limite superior da nasofaringe (V2), embora menores no grupo FLP+AOS, não diferiram significativamente do grupo N-FLP+AOS. A AST e o perímetro das regiões da válvula nasal, também não diferiram estatisticamente entre os grupos. Já, a AST e o perímetro do limite superior da nasofaringe nos pacientes do grupo FLP+AOS, foram significativamente maiores que no grupo N-FLP+AOS (p£0,05). Conclusão: Em indivíduos adultos com FLP e apneicos as dimensões volumétricas, a área seccional transversa da válvula nasal e seu perímetro não parecem estar reduzidas quando comparadas as de adultos sem anomalias craniofaciais e com AOS. A influência da maior AST e perímetro na nasofaringe de pacientes com FLP+AOS em comparação aqueles sem anomalias, sobre as desordens respiratórias do sono, será o foco de estudos futuros.