Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.61.2005.tde-24082006-150038
Document
Author
Full name
Araci Malagodi de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Capelozza Filho, Leopoldino (President)
Cuoghi, Osmar Aparecido
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação estética do perfil facial de indivíduos com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral reabilitados pelo Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação estética subjetiva
estética facial em fissuras
fissuras labiopalatinas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar subjetivamente a estética do perfil facial de 30 pacientes adultos leucodermos, com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral, não sindrômicos, de ambos os gêneros, com idades entre 17 anos e 3 meses e 30 anos e 9 meses, e média de 23 anos e 3 meses, reabilitados no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais (HRACUSP). Foram obtidas 60 fotografias faciais da amostra selecionada, 30 do perfil direito e 30 do perfil esquerdo. Essas fotografias foram avaliadas subjetivamente por 25 examinadores divididos em 5 categorias de acordo com sua área de atuação profissional: 5 ortodontistas e 5 cirurgiões plásticos atuantes na reabilitação de fissuras no HRAC, 5 ortodontistas e 5 cirurgiões plásticos inexperientes na área de fissuras e 5 leigos com formação superior. Por meio de notas que variavam de 1 a 9, os perfis faciais foram classificados em 3 categorias, esteticamente desagradável (notas de 1 a 3), esteticamente aceitável (notas de 4 a 6) e esteticamente agradável (notas de 7 a 9). Os resultados mostraram que os perfis faciais dos pacientes foram classificados em esteticamente aceitáveis, com variações entre as categorias de examinadores. Os profissionais do HRAC, por conhecerem as limitações que o processo de reabilitação impõe aos indivíduos com fissuras, foram os mais condescendentes no julgamento estético.
Title in English
Esthetic evaluation of the facial profile of unilateral cleft lip and palate patients rehabilitated by the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies
Keywords in English
cleft lip and palate
facial esthetics in cleft
subjective facial evaluation
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate esthetically the facial profile of 30 adult Caucasian unilateral cleft lip and palate (CLP)patients, without syndromes, of both genders, with ages ranging from 17 years 3 months to 30 years 9 months (mean age = 23 years 3 months), rehabilitated at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies (HRACUSP). Sixty profile photographs of the selected sample were taken, 30 of the right profile and 30 of the profile. These photographs were subjectively evaluated by 25 examiners divided into 5 categories according to their professional activity: 5 orthodontists and 5 plastic surgeons dealing with CLP, 5 orthodontists and 5 plastic surgeons without experience in the CLP field and 5 laymen by means of scores that ranged from 1 to 9, the facial profiles were classified into 3 categories: esthetically unpleasant (scores 1 to 3) esthetically acceptable (scores 4 to 6) and esthetically pleasant (scores 7 to 9). The findings showed that the patients facial profiles were classified as esthetically acceptable, with variations among the categories of examiners. The examiners of the HRAC gave the best scores in the esthetic judgement due to their Knowledge of limitations related to the rehabilitation process.