Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2011.tde-24052011-142633
Document
Author
Full name
Dorothea Maria Beckers Marques de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Fontes, Cassiana Mendes Bertoncello (President)
Cruz, Dina de Almeida Lopes Monteiro da
Mondini, Cleide Carolina da Silva Demoro
Title in Portuguese
Sistematização da assistência de enfermagem informatizada em Unidade de Cuidado Semi-Intensivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência de enfermagem
diagnóstico de enfermagem
informática em enfermagem
processo de enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Elaborar eletronicamente um banco de dados contendo Diagnósticos de enfermagem (DE), Intervenções de enfermagem (IE) e Resultados de Enfermagem (RE) de acordo com os referenciais das Classificações da North American Nursing Diagnosis Association (NANDA-I), Nursing Interventions Classification (NIC) e Nursing Outcomes Classification (NOC); inserir esse conteúdo no Sistema Gandhi para integrar as telas da SAE e verificar o tempo dispensado para o registro da SAE eletrônica. Material e método: Estudo descritivo e quantitativo desenvolvido na Unidade de Cuidados Semi-Intensivos, do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC-USP), Bauru. O banco de dados contém 13 DE, suas respectivas IE e atividades, RE e indicadores que foram inseridos no Sistema Gandhi, do Serviço de Informática da Instituição (SIH). A avaliação de enfermagem realizada pela pesquisadora antes de elaborar a SAE eletrônica contempla: exame físico, análise das anotações de enfermagem dos prontuários dos pacientes. Treze pacientes foram avaliados, sendo onze por 10 dias e dois por 9 dias consecutivos. Resultados: O conteúdo dos DE, das IE, e suas respectivas atividades, dos RE e seus indicadores foram identificados para cada paciente. Para os 13 pacientes avaliados obtivemos: média de 6,1(0,3) de DE e mediana 6; média de 15,5(1,4) de IE e mediana 14; média de 59,4(6,0) e mediana 53 de atividades de enfermagem; média de 64,6(7,2) e mediana 59 de RE e média de 92,2(11,0) e mediana 82 dos indicadores de enfermagem. A análise das variáveis tempo e dias de avaliação, a mediana geral foi de 704 segundos. O tempo com as variáveis DE, IE, atividade, RE e indicadores de resultados, a maior variável verificada foi para as IE e a menor para os indicadores, classificada como correlação substancial. Conclusão: A elaboração do banco dos dados constitui base fundamental para a SAE eletrônica. A utilização da Classificação de Enfermagem nas telas eletrônicas no Sistema Gandhi do SIH, fornece informações ao enfermeiro na prática clínica, agiliza o registro da SAE, e torna possível dedicar um tempo maior ao cuidado direto aos pacientes.
Title in English
Systematizing computerized nursing assistance in a Semi-Intensive Care Unit
Keywords in English
Information technology in nursing
nursing assistance
nursing diagnostics
nursing process
Abstract in English
Objectives: Elaborate an electronic database containing Nursing diagnostics (ND), Nursing interventions (NI) and Nursing Results (NR) in accordance with the North American Nursing Diagnosis Association (NANDA-I) Classification, Nursing Interventions Classification (NIC) and Nursing Outcomes Classification (NOC) references; enter this content in the Gandhi System for integration in the SAE screens and verify the time spent on electronic SAE registration. Material and Methods: Descriptive and quantitative study carried out at the Semi-Intensive Care Unit of the Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, University of São Paulo (HRAC-USP), Bauru. The database contains 13 ND, their respective NI and activities, NR and indicators that were entered in the "Gandhi" System at the Institution's Information Technology Service. The nursing evaluation conducted by the researcher before elaborating the electronic SAE considers: physical exam, analysis of nursing annotations for patient medical charts. Thirteen patients were evaluated, eleven for 10 days and two for 9 consecutive days. Results: The content of the ND, NI, and their respective activities, NR and their indicators were identified for each patient. For the 13 evaluated patients, we obtained: average of 6.1 (0.3) for ND, and median of 6; average of 15.5 (1.4) for NI, and median of 14; average of 59.4 (6.0), and median of 53 for nursing activities; average of 64.6 (7.2), and median of 59 for NR and average of 92.2 (11.0), and median of 82 for nursing indicators. The overall median for the variables in the analysis of time and days of evaluation was 704 seconds. The greatest variable verified for time with the ND, NI, activity, NR and result indicator variables was for the NI and the smallest was for the indicators, classified as a substantial correlation. Conclusion: The elaboration of the database is a fundamental aspect for the electronic SAE. Use of the Nursing Classification in the SIH Gandhi System electronic screens provides information for the nurse in clinical practice, speeds up SAE registration and makes it possible to dedicate more time to direct care of patients.