Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2016.tde-18102016-154607
Document
Author
Full name
Tulio Lorenzo Olano Dextre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Lucimara Teixeira das (President)
Andrade, Flaviana Bombarda de
Nishiyama, Celso Kenji
Pegoraro, Camila de Oliveira Rodini
Pinto, Lidiane de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Susceptibilidade genética a periodontite apical crônica em indivíduos com fissura labiopalatina: estudo caso-controle
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenda Labial
Fissura Palatina
Metaloproteinase da Membrana
Periodontite Apical
Abstract in Portuguese
A periodontite apical é um processo inflamatório que ocorre na região do periápice, em decorrência de contaminação microbiana do sistema de canais que se origina a partir da necrose pulpar ou canais radiculares tratados inadequadamente. Estudos recentes avaliando os fatores genéticos envolvidos no desenvolvimento da periodontite apical crônica (PAC) relatam forte relação com uma predisposição genética do indivíduo e determinam que variantes polimórficas em certos genes envolvidos na remodelação da matriz óssea poderiam contribuir na persistência desta. As metaloproteinases da matriz (MMPs) são enzimas que estão fortemente associadas com os níveis de inflamação e desempenham um papel importante na remodelação e reabsorção óssea, e níveis elevados de MMPs têm relação com a deficiência de reparo da lesão induzindo a PAC. Além disso, as MMPs também participam do complexo desenvolvimento raniofacial o que faz com que também sejam consideradas para a ocorrência de malformações faciais. O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar se variantes polimórficas nos genes MMP-2 e MMP-3, envolvidos na resposta inflamatória estão associados a permanência de periodontite apical persistente após o tratamento endodôntico em indivíduos com fissura labiopalatina. Foram selecionados para este estudo 180 indivíduos divididos em 3 grupos: GI: 34 indivíduos com fissura labiopalatina, não sindrômicos, com história de PAC relacionada ao tratamento endodôntico; GII: 45 indivíduos sem fissura labiopalatina, não sindrômicos com história de PAC e GIII: grupo controle composto por 101 indivíduos sem fissura e sem relato de PAC. Como critério de inclusão para o diagnóstico de PAC foram considerados os escores 4 e 5 do índice PAI (PeriApical Index) analisado em radiografias periapicais de controle de um ano ou mais após o tratamento dos dentes envolvidos. Foram selecionadas para a genotipagem 3 variantes polimórficas no gene MMP-2 (rs243865, rs2285053 e rs2287074) e 2 no gene MMP-3 (rs679620 e rs522616). Os resultados foram analisados usando o software SDS 1.7 (Applied Biosystems) e os dados foram tabulados no programa Excel 8.0. As comparações entre as frequências dos genótipos e alelos foram realizadas através do teste do qui-quadrado (2) e Odds Ratio com intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC). Valores de p<0,05 foram considerados estatisticamente significativos. Das variantes polimórficas pesquisadas neste grupo populacional brasileiro, foi encontrada associação positiva do rs679620 no gene MMP-3 com a fissura labiopalatina e PAC somente quando comparado com o grupo com PAC e sem fissura. Sendo encontrada associação positiva também do rs522616 no gene MMP-3 com PAC e sem fissura, somente no comparativo com o grupo controle. Não foi encontrada nenhuma associação positiva das variantes no gene MMP-2 (rs243865, rs2285053 e rs2287074) nem com PAC nem com fissura labiopalatina. Dessa forma, são necessários estudos semelhantes analisando outras variantes polimórficas em outros genes envolvidos na cascata de sinalização da inflamação e na embriologia craniofacial, com amostras maiores, para esclarecer o papel do fator genético tanto para a periodontite apical crônica quanto para a fissura
Title in English
Genetic susceptibility to chronic apical periodontitis in individuals with cleft lip and/or palate
Keywords in English
Apical Periodontitis
Cleft Lip
Cleft Palate
Matrix Metalloproteinases
Membrane-Associated
Abstract in English
Apical Periodontitis is an inflammatory process on periapical tissues, due to a microbial contamination of the canals system, arising from pulp necrosis or failed root canal treatment. Recent studies evaluating genetic factors involved on chronic apical periodontitis (CAP) show real relation with a genetic predisposition in individuals and determine whether polymorphic variability in some genes involved on bone matrix remodeling could contribute on the disease persistence. Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are enzymes really associated with inflammation levels and take an important part of bone remodeling and resorption and high levels of MMPs have a relation with the lesion repair deficiency inducing CAP. Besides that, MMPs also participate on craniofacial development; being considered to the occurrence of some facial anomalies. The aim of this study was to determine whether polymorphic variability on genes MMP-2 e MMP-3 involved on inflammatory response is associated with the permanency of persistant apical periodontitis after endodontic therapy on individuals with cleft lip and/or palate. One hundred and eighty individuals were selected to this study, which was divided in 3 groups: GI: 34 individuals with cleft lip and/or palate, nonsyndromic, with CAP related to endodontic treatment; GII: 45 individuals without cleft lip and/or palate, nonsyndromic, with CAP, GIII: control group composed by 101 individuals without cleft and without report of chronic apical periodontitis. As inclusion criteria to CAP diagnosis were considered 4 and 5 of PAI score (PeriApical Index) analyzed on control periapical radiographies after one year or more after treatment of the teeth involved. Were selected for genotyping 3 polymorphic variabilities on gene MMP-2 (rs243865, rs2285053 e rs2287074) and 2 on gene MMP-3 (rs679620 e rs522616) were selected to genotyping. Results were analyzed by software SDS 1.7 (Applied Biosystems) and data were tabulated on 8.0 Excel program. Comparison among genotype frequencies and alleles were performed through qui square test (2) and Odds Ratio with 95% confidence. Values of p<0,05 were considered statistically significant. From polymorphic variability evaluated on this Brazilian group, it was only observed a positive association between rs679620 on MMP-3 gene with cleft lip and palate and chronic apical periodontitis only when compared with chronic apical periodontitis group and without cleft lip and palate. A positive association was also found on rs522616 gene MMP-3 with chronic apical periodontitis and without cleft lip and palate, only when compared to control group. It was not found any positive association of the variability of MMP-2 (rs243865, rs2285053 e rs2287074) gene neither with chronic apical periodontitis nor with cleft lip and palate. Therefore, other studies are required to analyze other polymorphic variability on other genes involved on inflammation cascade of signaling and craniofacial embryology with more samples, to a better understanding of genetic influence not only on chronic apical periodontitis but also on cleft lip and/or palate