Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2022.tde-18012023-125054
Document
Author
Full name
Lázaro Clarindo Celestino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Trettene, Armando dos Santos (President)
Farinha, Francely Tineli
Mazzo, Alessandra
Spiri, Wilza Carla
Title in Portuguese
Influência da espiritualidade e/ou religiosidade no uso de álcool em adolescentes com fissura de lábio e/ou palato
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Álcool
Espiritualidade
Fenda labial
Fissura palatina
Religiosidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a correlação entre a religiosidade e o uso de álcool em adolescentes com fissura de lábio e/ou palato. Método: Estudo observacional analítico, de corte transversal, desenvolvido em um hospital público e terciário, situado no interior de São Paulo, Brasil. Foram incluídos adolescentes com fissura de lábio e/ou palato, com idades entre 12 a 18 anos de idade. Para a coleta de dados, que foi híbrida, foram utilizados três instrumentos: Questionário Sociodemográfico, a Escala de Religiosidade de Durel e o Álcohol Use Disorders Identification Test - AUDIT. Para a análise estatística, utilizaram-se os Testes: Qui-Quadrado, Exato de Fisher, MannWhitney e o de Correlação de Spearman, além das análises de resíduos ajustados corrigidos e de forças de correlação linear, todos com nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: participaram 370 adolescentes, com média de idade de 15,2 anos (DP=2). Dentre eles, 23 (5,4%) usavam o álcool, sendo significativamente maior entre adolescentes do sexo masculino (p=0,001), pardos (p=0,046), com ensino médio (p=0,011), sem religião (p<0,001) ou que não a praticavam (p<0,001). A religiosidade organizacional, não organizacional e a intrínseca foram significativamente menores entre adolescentes que utilizavam o álcool (p=0,005; p<0,001 e p=0,002 respectivamente). Evidenciou-se correlação moderada entre o uso do álcool e a religiosidade não organizacional (r=0,31; p=0,002) e a intrínseca (r=0,36; p<0,001). Conclusão: a religiosidade, na maioria de suas dimensões, atuou como fator de proteção ao uso de álcool.
Title in English
Influence of spirituality and/or religiosity on alcohol use in adolescents with cleft lip and/or palate
Keywords in English
Alcohol
cleft lip
cleft palate
Religiosity
Spirituality
Teenagers
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate the correlation between religiosity and alcohol use in adolescents with cleft lip and/or palate. Method: Analytical, observational, crosssectional study developed in a public and tertiary hospital, located in the interior of São Paulo state, Brazil. Adolescents with cleft lip and/or palate, aged between 12 and 18 years old, were included. For data collection, which was hybrid, three instruments were used: Sociodemographic Questionnaire, Durel's Religiosity Scale and the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test - AUDIT. For statistical analysis, the following tests were used: Chi-Square, Fisher's Exact, Mann-Whitney and Spearman's Correlation Test, in addition to the analysis of corrected adjusted residuals and linear correlation forces, all with a significance level of 5 %. Results: 370 adolescents participated, with average age of 15.2 years (SD=2). Among them, 23 (5.4%) used alcohol, being significantly higher among male adolescents (p=0.001), brown skin adolescents (p=0.046), with high school educational level (p=0.011), without religion (p<0.001 ) or did not attend any religious services (p<0.001). Organizational, non-organizational and intrinsic religiosity were significantly lower among adolescents who used alcohol (p=0.005; p<0.001 and p=0.002 respectively). There was a moderate correlation between alcohol use and non-organizational (r=0.31; p=0.002) and intrinsic (r=0.36; p<0.001) religiosity. Conclusion: religiosity, in most of the realms, acted as a protective factor against alcohol use.