Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2010.tde-17062010-135831
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Condi Pereira de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Capelozza Filho, Leopoldino (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Maltagliati, Liliana Avila
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da angulação e inclinação dos dentes anteriores por meio de tomografia computadorizada por feixe cônico, em pacientes com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral
Keywords in Portuguese
angulação dentária
fissura de lábio e palato
inclinação dentária
ortodontia
tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a evolução da imaginologia, a tomografia computadorizada vem sendo amplamente utilizada na Odontologia. Este exame nos fornece detalhada identificação das estruturas anatômicas, e possibilita inúmeras mensurações em diversos planos, sendo uma boa indicação para avaliar indivíduos com fissura transforame incisivo, onde há a ruptura da continuidade óssea na região do rebordo alveolar e palato duro, causando várias alterações dentárias e faciais, tornando a reabilitação deste paciente um processo muito complexo. O presente estudo tem por objetivo avaliar as angulações e inclinações dentárias induzidas pelo tratamento ortodôntico corretivo, em pacientes com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral, e analisar morfologicamente o osso alveolar e contorno radicular após finalização do tratamento ortodôntico. Foram selecionados 10 pacientes, na fase de contenção após finalização do tratamento ortodôntico corretivo, e foram realizados cortes tomográficos dos seis dentes anteriores superiores e inferiores. Os dados coletados foram submetidos aos testes estatísticos. Concluímos que houve diferença significativa nas medidas do arco superior entre os lados com e sem fissuras; também foi possível a nítida visualização da relação entre as raízes dentárias com o osso alveolar. Com relação ao método utilizado, contatamos que este se mostrou confiável e reproduzível. Entretanto, novas pesquisas serão necessárias para sua consolidação.
Title in English
Long axis and tipping evaluation of mandible and maxilla anterior teeth by cone beam tomography in patients with unilateral cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
cleft lip and cleft palate
orthodontics
tomography
Abstract in English
Recent developments on the field of imaginology allowed computed tomography to become largely used in dentistry. Details of anatomic structures can be visualized with high quality images and measurements can be taken on several plans helping all professionals involved on the treatment of patients with alveolar bone defect, malocclusion and facial deformities caused by cleft lip and palate. Objectives: to evaluate tooth tipping and long axis angulation of mandible and maxilla anterior teeth produced by corrective orthodontic treatment in patients with unilateral cleft lip and palate and to analyze the morphology of alveolar bone and teeth roots after orthodontic treatment in the same group of patients. Methods: Ten patients that had received orthodontic treatment at the Craniofacial Anomalies Rehabilitation Hospital (HRAC-USP) were selected and submitted to computed tomography exam. All images taken during the exam were transferred to Dolphin Imaging Software and specific areas of anterior teeth were selected to be cutted. Measurements were taken and submitted to statistical analyses. Results: There were statistical differences between measurements of anterior teeth on both sides of the upper arch and the alveolar bone and roots interface could be well visualized. Conclusion: The results showed that this method is reliable and reproducible; however, new researches are necessary.