Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2019.tde-17032020-173124
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Fávaro Marques da Cunha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Trettene, Armando dos Santos (President)
Mondini, Cleide Carolina da Silva Demoro
Reigota, Rosilene Maria dos Santos
Spiri, Wilza Carla
Title in Portuguese
Religiosidade, espiritualidade e autoestima em adolescentes com fissura de lábio e palato uni e bilateral: estudo correlacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Autoimagem
Espiritualidade
Fenda labial
Fissura palatina
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a correlação entre a religiosidade, a espiritualidade e a autoestima em adolescentes com fissura de lábio e palato uni e bilateral. Método: Estudo correlacional, transversal, de enfoque quantitativo, desenvolvido em um hospital público, terciário, especializado no tratamento de anomalias craniofaciais e síndromes relacionadas, localizado no interior do estado de São Paulo. A amostra constou de dois grupos (G) de adolescentes com fissura de lábio e palato, cujo quantitativo foi determinado a partir de um cálculo amostral, constando por uma amostra total de 100 adolescentes. O G1 foi composto por adolescentes com fissura de lábio e palato unilateral e G2 por adolescentes com fissura de lábio e palato bilateral. Os critérios de inclusão foram adolescentes submetidos previamente às cirurgias primárias de queiloplastia e palatoplastia e não fazerem uso de psicofármacos por alterarem a percepção. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados três instrumentos: Questionário Sociodemográfico para caracterização dos participantes, a Escala de Religiosidade de Durel para avaliar a religiosidade e espiritualidade e a Escala de Autoestima de Rosenberg. Utilizouse para a análise estatística o Teste Qui-Quadrado, o de Mann-Whitney, o de Correlação de Pearson e a análise das forças de correlação linear. Para todos foi estipulado o nível de significância de 5% (p0,05). A coleta de dados ocorreu entre julho de 2018 e fevereiro de 2019. Resultados: Ao se comparar Religiosidade Organizacional, Não-Organizacional e a Espiritualidade, evidenciou-se que apenas a Religiosidade Organizacional foi maior em G1 em comparação a G2 (p=0,030); Em relação à autoestima geral, evidenciou-se que foi satisfatória em ambos os grupos (32 pontos em G1 e 30 pontos em G2). No entanto, não se observou diferença estatística significante (p=0,342). Não foram evidenciadas correlações entre a Religiosidade Organizacional, Não-Organizacional e a Espiritualidade a Autoestima, no G1 e G2. Conclusão: Adolescentes com fissura de lábio e palato, uni ou bilateral, apresentaram elevados níveis de religiosidade, espiritualidade e de autoestima. Contudo, contrariando nossa hipótese, não se evidenciou correlação entre as variáveis estudadas.
Title in English
Religiosity, spirituality and self-esteem in adolescents with unilateral and bilateral cleft palate: correlational study
Keywords in English
Cleft palate
Religion
Self image
Spirituality
Teen cleft lip
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate the correlation between religiosity, spirituality and self-esteem in adolescents with unilateral and bilateral cleft palate. Method: Cross-sectional, quantitative study, conducted in a tertiary public hospital specializing in the treatment of craniofacial anomalies and related syndromes, located in the interior of the state of São Paulo. The sample consisted of two groups (G) of adolescents with cleft lip and palate, whose quantity was determined from a sample calculation, consisting of a total sample of 100 adolescents. G1 was composed of adolescents with unilateral cleft lip and palate and G2 by adolescents with bilateral cleft lip and palate. Inclusion criteria were adolescents who had previously undergone primary cheiloplasty and palatoplasty surgeries and did not use psychiatric drugs because they altered their perception. For data collection, three instruments were used: Sociodemographic Questionnaire to characterize participants, Durel's Religiousness Scale to assess religiosity and spirituality, and Rosenberg's Self-Esteem Scale. Chi-square test, MannWhitney test, Pearson correlation test and analysis of linear correlation forces were used for statistical analysis. For all, a significance level of 5% (p0.05) was stipulated. Data collection took place between July 2018 and February 2019. Results: Comparing Organizational, NonOrganizational Religiosity and Spirituality, it was found that only Organizational Religiosity was higher in G1 compared to G2 (p=0.030). ; Regarding general self-esteem, it was found to be satisfactory in both groups (32 points in G1 and 30 points in G2). However, no statistically significant difference was observed (p=0.342). No correlation was found between Organizational, Non-Organizational Religiosity and Spirituality and Self-Esteem in G1 and G2. Conclusion: Adolescents with unilateral or bilateral cleft palate showed high levels of religiosity, spirituality and self-esteem. However, contrary to our hypothesis, there was no correlation between the variables studied.