Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2011.tde-14022012-100227
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Martinelli Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ozawa, Terumi Okada (President)
Alonso, Nivaldo
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Poi, Wilson Roberto
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Reparo do defeito alveolar com proteína morfogenética óssea (rhBMP-2) em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina
Keywords in Portuguese
BMP
enxerto ósseo alveolar
fissura labiopalatina
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O propósito deste estudo é avaliar a regeneração óssea nos defeitos alveolares congênitos com proteína morfogenética óssea (rhBMP-2) em membrana de colágeno reabsorvível. Material e Métodos: Vinte e quatro pacientes com fissura labiopalatina completa unilateral, em momento ideal, foram distribuídos ao acaso entre os grupos controle (porção medular de ilíaco) e teste (rhBMP-2 em membrana de colágeno absorvível). Foram avaliados em 6 meses e 1 ano de pós-operatório por meio de radiografias periapicais e tomografias computadorizadas pela escala de Chelsea. Resultados: Encontraram-se índices de sucesso quanto à altura do septo ósseo semelhantes entre os grupos: em 6 meses, na análise radiográfica, 81,82% no controle e 91,67% no teste; em 1ano, 83,33% no controle e 100% no teste; na análise tomográfica, observaram-se 70% no controle e 91,67% no teste em 6 meses, 75% no controle e 100% no teste em 1 ano. Na análise volumétrica, os valores encontrados foram 45,34% de preenchimento ósseo da fissura no grupo controle aos 6 meses e 40,63% no teste, 53,33% no controle e 53,1% no teste em 1 ano. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante. Conclusão: A rhBMP-2 em membrana reabsorvível de colágeno produziu resultados semelhantes ao enxerto autógeno de medula de crista ilíaca ao reparar defeitos alveolares de fissuras labiopalatinas completas.
Title in English
Repair of alveolar defect with bone morphogenetic protein (rhBMP-2) in cleft lip and palate patients
Keywords in English
Alveolar bone grafting
BMP
cleft lip and palate
Abstract in English
Objective: The purpose of this study is to assess the bony regeneration of alveolar clefts using bone morphogenetic protein (rhBMP-2) in a collagen sponge carrier. Material and Methods: Twenty four patients with unilateral complete cleft lip and palate, in the very best moment, were randomly assigned to groups control (iliac crest cancellous bone) and test (rhBMP-2 in an absorbable collagen sponge). They were evaluated 6 months and 1 year postoperative with periapical radiographs and computed tomographs using Chelsea scale. Results: For control group, radiographic examination revealed success index for bone height 81,82% 6 months and 83,33% 1 year postoperative; for test group, findings were 91,67% first control and 100% 1 year. Computed tomograph revealed 70% 6 months and 75% 1 year for control group, 91,67% first control and 100% 1 year for bone height test group. Volume ratios were 45,34% bone filling 6 months and 53,33% 1 year for control group and 40,63% 6 months and 53,1% 1 year for test. There was no statistical significance. Conclusion: rhBMP-2 in a collagen sponge carrier induced bony regeneration close to that from iliac crest cancellous bone to repair complete alveolar clefts.