Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.61.2011.tde-14022012-094114
Document
Author
Full name
Janete Mary Baaclini Galante Severini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ozawa, Terumi Okada (President)
Ceide, Roseli Maria Zechi
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro
Marta, Sara Nader
Pereira, Sonia Cristina Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Disgenesias dentárias na síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira
Keywords in Portuguese
Disgenesia dentária
disostose acrofacial
fissura mandibular
sequência de Robin
síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Investigar a prevalência de disgenesias dentárias em indivíduos com síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira. Material e Métodos: 13 indivíduos, registrados no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais - Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC-USP), Bauru Brasil, com síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira, de ambos os gêneros, de etnia branca, acima de oito anos de idade e com pelo menos uma radiografia panorâmica disponível. As disgenesias dentárias foram avaliadas clinica e radiograficamente, por uma única examinadora, e foram classificadas como alterações hiperplasiantes, hipoplasiantes e heterotópicas e como alterações de forma, número, posição e estrutura, sendo as alterações de esmalte classificadas pelo índice de Defeitos de Desenvolvimento do Esmalte (DDE) e descritas com relação à face dentária afetada. Antes da coleta de dados, foi realizado estudo piloto para avaliação da concordância intra-examinador quanto à presença de agenesias dentárias e dentes supranumerários. Resultados: Todos os indivíduos (100%) apresentavam pelo menos uma disgenesia dentária, com predominância de alterações hipoplasiantes, principalmente representadas por agenesias dentárias dos incisivos e segundos pré-molares inferiores e opacidades de esmalte de coloração branco-creme, demarcada, afetando principalmente os pré-molares superiores seguidos dos molares inferiores, com predominância de alterações na face vestibular. Conclusão: Indivíduos com síndrome Richieri-Costa Pereira apresentam alta prevalência de agenesias dentárias, principalmente incisivos e pré-molares inferiores, bem como alta freqüência de opacidades de esmalte. Estes achados são compatíveis com a fissura mandibular presente em todos os indivíduos e refletem também a característica hipoplasiante da síndrome.
Title in English
Tooth abnormalities in the Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome
Keywords in English
Acrofacial dysostosis
mandibular cleft
Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome
Robin sequence
tooth abnormality
Abstract in English
Objective: To investigate the prevalence of tooth abnormalities in individuals with Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome. Material and Methods: 13 individuals registered at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies University of São Paulo (HRAC-USP), Bauru, Brazil, with Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome, of both genders, Caucasoid, aged more than eight years and with at least one panoramic radiograph available in the hospital files. The tooth abnormalities were evaluated clinically and radiographically by a single examiner and were classified as hyperplastic, hypoplastic or heterotopic alterations and as alterations of shape, number, position and structure. The enamel alterations were classified by the DDE index and described according to the tooth surface affected. Before data collection, a pilot study was conducted to evaluate the intraexaminer agreement as to the presence of tooth agenesis and supernumerary teeth. Results: All individuals (100%) presented at least one tooth abnormality, with predominance of hypoplastic disorders, mainly including agenesis of mandibular incisors and second premolars, as well as demarcated creamy-white enamel opacities, primarily affecting the maxillary premolars, followed by mandibular molars, mainly affecting the buccal surface. Conclusion: Individuals with Richieri-Costa Pereira syndrome present high prevalence of tooth agenesis, especially mandibular incisors and premolars, as well as high frequency of enamel opacities. These findings are compatible with the mandibular cleft observed in all individuals and also reflect the hypoplastic characteristic of the syndrome.