Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2017.tde-13062017-110006
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Letícia Clavisio Siqueira Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ozawa, Terumi Okada (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Corotti, Karyna Martins do Valle
Lorenzoni, Diego Coelho
Title in English
Longitudinal behavior of facial and mandibular growth in patients with isolated Pierre Robin sequence
Keywords in English
Growth
Photography
Pierre Robin sequence
Abstract in English
The Pierre Robin sequence (PRS) is a congenital anomalie characterized by the occurrence of micrognathia, glossoptosis and cleft palate. Clinically is observed upper airway obstruction with consequent breathing and feeding difficulties. Individuals with PRS usually show retrognathia and a significantly convex facial profile in adulthood. The aim of this study was to assess the longitudinal behavior of facial growth of individuals with isolated PRS using photographs. Photographs of the right facial profile of 100 individuals were used (50 individuals with isolated PRS and 50 individuals without any craniofacial anomaly). The individuals with PRS were evaluated at 3 different times (T1: baby, T2: mixed dentition, T3: permanent dentition) measuring the facial convexity angle (G.Sn.Pog´). A comparison between T3 and control group (C), individuals without craniofacial anomalies and in permanent dentition, were also performed, checking the facial convexity, nasolabial (Ls.Sn.Cm), mentolabial (Li.Si.Pog´), facial inferior third (Sn.Gn´.C) angles and the ratio between medium anterior facial height and lower anterior facial height (MAFH/LAFH). The T3 group showed a facial convexity angle increased in relation to C group as well as the facial inferior third angle and the MAFH/LAFH ratio. In the longitudinal evaluation of individuals with isolated PRS, the significant difference occurred between T1 and T2 groups and T1 and T3 groups showing that facial convexity was higher in the baby phase and didn´t have a significant variation between the phases of mixed and permanent dentition. Individuals with isolated Pierre Robin sequence showed increased facial convexity in all phases evaluated but it decreased with their growth. When compared to individuals without anomalies, the PRS individuals continue with retrognathism in the permanent dentition. The facial inferior third angle and the MAFH/LAFH ratio increased suggest a lack of a chin projection to the maxilla, leading to a considerable number of orthognathic surgeries for the correction of discrepancies.
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento longitudinal do crescimento facial e mandibular em pacientes com Sequência de Pierre Robin isolada
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento
Fotografia
Sequência de Pierre Robin
Abstract in Portuguese
A Sequência de Pierre Robin (SPR) é uma anomalia congênita caracterizada pela ocorrência de micrognatia, glossoptose e fissura de palato. Clinicamente observa-se a obstrução das vias aéreas superiores e uma consequente dificuldade na respiração e alimentação. Normalmente os indivíduos com SPR apresentam retrognatia e um perfil facial significativamente convexo na idade adulta. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar o comportamento longitudinal do crescimento facial de indivíduos com SPRi, por meio de fotografias faciais. Foram utilizadas fotografias do perfil facial direito de 100 indivíduos (50 indivíduos com SPRi e 50 indivíduos sem anomalia craniofacial). Os indivíduos com SPRi foram avaliados em 3 tempos diferentes (T1: bebê, T2: dentadura mista, T3: dentadura permanente), mensurando o ângulo de convexidade facial (G.Sn.Pog´). Também foi realizada uma comparação entre o grupo T3 e o grupo controle (C), indivíduos sem anomalias craniofaciais em fase de dentadura permanente, verificando os ângulos de convexidade facial, nasolabial (Ls.Sn.Cm), mentolabial (Li.Si.Pog´), do terço inferior da face (Sn.Gn´.C) e a proporção entre altura facial anterior média e altura facial anterior inferior (AFAM/AFAI). O grupo T3 apresentou uma convexidade facial aumentada em relação ao grupo C, assim como o ângulo do terço inferior e a proporção AFAM/AFAI. Na comparação longitudinal entre T1, T2 e T3, o grupo T1 apresentou uma convexidade facial significativamente maior que a convexidade encontrada em T2 e T3. Na avaliação longitudinal dos indivíduos com SPRi a diferença significante se deu entre os grupos T1 e T2 e também entre T1 e T3, demonstrando que a convexidade facial apresentou-se maior na fase bebê e não teve uma variação significativa entre as fases de dentadura mista e permanente. Conclui-se que indivíduos com SPRi apresentam convexidade facial aumentada, em todas as fases avaliadas, mas que diminui ao longo do crescimento. Quando comparados a indivíduos sem anomalias, os pacientes SPRi continuam retrognatas na dentadura permanente. O ângulo do terço inferior da face e AFAM/AFAI aumentados sugerem falta de projeção do mento em relação à maxila, levando a um número considerável de cirurgias ortognática para a correção das discrepâncias.