Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2014.tde-08012015-095955
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Cristina Silveira Pereira Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira (President)
Costa, Beatriz
Passos, Vivian de Agostino Biella
Title in Portuguese
Programa de educação em saúde bucal para crianças com fissura labiopalatina
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em saúde bucal
Fenda labial
Fissura palatina
Saúde bucal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a efetividade de um programa de educação odontológica em pacientes com fissura de lábio e/ou palato. A amostra foi composta de 38 pacientes com fissura de lábio e/ou palato, matriculados para tratamento no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais/Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC/USP), entre 5 a 12 anos, divididos em 2 grupos: Grupo 1 (controle) - pacientes que realizaram profilaxia profissional e Grupo 2 (experimental) - pacientes que receberam orientação de educação e motivação em saúde bucal e controle de placa bacteriana. Os pacientes foram avaliados durante 6 sessões, com intervalos de 30 dias entre as mesmas. Para avaliar o controle de placa, utilizou-se o índice PHP. A avaliação foi realizada por meio do Aplicativo Dent Clean que faz parte do programa de educação em saúde bucal. Para avaliar o conhecimento sobre saúde bucal foi utilizado um questionário composto de 16 questões na 1a e 6a sessão. Para as comparações do PHP inicial e após 6 meses entre os grupos utilizou-se os testes de Mann-Whitney e Wilcoxon. Os conceitos obtidos pelos questionários foram submetidos à análise estatística por meio do teste t e teste t pareado. Com relação ao exame PHP inicial, não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos (p=0,792). Em relação ao exame PHP após 6 meses houve diferença entre os grupos (p<0,001). Em relação ao período estudado, no Grupo 1 não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significante em relação exame PHP inicial e após 6 meses (p=0,813). No Grupo 2, houve diferença quando comparado o período inicial e após 6 meses (p<0,001). Em relação ao questionário, verificou-se que no início e após 6 meses não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos (p=0,503 e 0,494). Para avaliação do nível de conhecimento, no Grupo 1 não foi observada diferença em relação ao período estudado inicial e após 6 meses (p=0,067). No Grupo 2 houve diferença estatisticamente significante quando comparado o período inicial e após 6 meses (p<0,001). Com base nos resultados obtidos para amostra estudada, e de acordo com a metodologia aplicada, foi possível constatar que o programa de educação em saúde bucal foi efetivo para crianças com fissura de lábio e/ou palato.
Title in English
Interactive kit for oral health education of cleft lip and palate children
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
Cleft palate
Oral health
Oral health education
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of a dental education program in cleft lip and/or palate patients. The study sample comprised 38 cleft lip and/or palate patients enrolled at the Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais/Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC/USP), aged between 5 and 12 years-old, who were divided into two groups: Group 1 (control) - patients who underwent dental prophylaxis and Group 2 (experimental) - patients who received instructions on education and motivation in oral health and plaque control. Patients were evaluated during six appointments, at 30-day intervals. PHP index was used to assess plaque control. This was accomplished by Dent Clean App which is part of the education program in oral health, at the first and sixth appointments in both groups. To evaluate the knowledge on oral health, patients filled in a questionnaire composed of 16 questions at the first and sixth appointments. Baseline and 6-month PHP of groups 1 and 2 were compared through Mann-Whitney and Wilcoxon tests. The scores obtained by the questionnaires were statistically analyzed through t test and paired-t test. Concerning to baseline PHP assessment, there were no statistically significant differences between groups (p=0.792). There were statistically significant differences in PHP assessment after 6 months (p<0.001). In relation to the studied period, Group 1 did not demonstrated statistically significant differences between baseline and 6-month PHP assessments (p=0.813). In Group 2, there were statistically significant differences between baseline and 6-month PHP assessments (p<0.001). With regard to the questionnaire, there were no statistically significant differences between groups, at both the first and sixth appointments (p=0.503 and 0.494). In Group 1, the level of knowledge on oral health assessment did not show statistically significant differences between baseline and 6-month periods (p=0.067). In Group 2, there were statistically significant differences when the questionnaire scores were compared between baseline and 6-month periods were compared (p<0.001). Based on the results obtained for the studied sample and the methodology used, it was possible to conclude that the oral health education program was effective in cleft lip and/or palate children.