Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2016.tde-07032016-155837
Document
Author
Full name
Renato André de Souza Faco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib (President)
Capelozza Filho, Leopoldino
Gonçales, Eduardo Sanches
Lauris, Rita de Cássia Moura Carvalho
Mazzottini, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da protração ortopédica da maxila com miniplacas em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina
Keywords in Portuguese
Fissura labiopalatina
miniplacas
protração maxilar
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar o resultado da protração ortopédica da maxila em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina por meio de elásticos intermaxilares ancorados em miniplacas tipo Bollard. Material e métodos. Foram instaladas 92 miniplacas em 23 indivíduos (grupo experimental- GE), 17 do sexo masculino (73,91%) e 6 do sexo feminino (26,09%) com idade média de 11 anos e 9 meses (10,3 anos a 13,2 anos). Após três semanas da instalação das miniplacas, iniciou-se o uso de elásticos intermaxilares 24horas por dia por 18 meses. Tomografias computadorizadas de feixe cônico foram realizadas no início e no final do tratamento. O grupo-controle (GC) foi formado por 23 pacientes com o mesmo tipo de fissura não tratados ortopedicamente, pareados por sexo, idade e tempo entre os exames de imagem com o GE. As comparações intergrupos e intragrupos foram realizadas, respectivamente, por meio do teste t independente e pareado (p<0.05) Resultados. A comparação intergrupos apontou que o grupo experimental demonstrou maior movimento anterior da maxila que o grupo-controle, com capacidade de impressionar o perfil facial. O comprimento mandibular alongou menos no grupo experimental comparativamente ao controle. As alterações na relação ântero-posterior entre as bases ósseas e da convexidade facial mostraram uma melhora no grupo experimental e a mandíbula girou no sentido antihorário contrariamente ao grupo-controle. O ângulo goníaco fechou mais no grupo experimental. Das 92 miniplacas instaladas, somente três delas precisaram ser substituídas por apresentarem mobilidade. Conclusão. Os resultados encontrados permitem concluir que esta modalidade de tratamento mostra-se viável para a correção das discrepâncias maxilomandibulares causadas por deficiência da maxila em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina. Essa técnica pode contribuir para evitar a cirurgia ortognática ou pelo menos diminuir a magnitude do avanço necessário, permitindo ao indivíduo tratado melhor padrão facial durante sua adolescência e início da juventude
Title in English
Evaluation of orthopedic maxillary protraction with miniplates in individuals with cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
cleft palate
maxillary protraction
miniplates
Abstract in English
Objective. This study evaluated the outcome of orthopedic maxillary protraction in individuals with cleft lip and palate, by intermaxillary elastics anchored on Bollard miniplates. Material and methods. A total of 92 miniplates were placed in 23 individuals (study group - SG), being 17 males (73.91%) and 6 females (26.09%) with mean age of 11 years and 9 months (10.3 years to 13.2 years). Three weeks after miniplate placement, the utilization of intermaxillary elastics was initiated 24 hours a day for 18 months. Cone beam computed tomographies were obtained at treatment onset and completion. The control group (CG) consisted of 23 individuals with the same type of cleft not submitted to orthopedic treatment, matched with the SG for gender, age and time between imagining examinations. Intergroup and intragroup comparisons were performed by the independent and paired t tests, respectively (p<0.05) Results. Intergroup comparison revealed that the study group presented greater forward maxillary movement compared to the control group, with influence on the facial profile. The mandibular length exhibited smaller elongation in the study group compared to the control group. Changes in anteroposterior relationship between the bone bases and in facial convexity evidenced improvement in the study group. The mandible exhibited counterclockwise rotation in the study group, different from the control group. The gonial angle was more closed in the study group compared to the control group. Among the 94 plates placed, only three required replacement because of mobility. Conclusion. The results revealed that this treatment option is feasible for correction of maxillomandibular discrepancies caused by maxillary deficiency in individuals with cleft lip and palate. This technique may contribute to avoid the need of orthognathic surgery or at least reduce the magnitude of advancement required, providing the treated individual with a better facial pattern during adolescence and early youth