Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2013.tde-07012014-154509
Document
Author
Full name
Francine Pinheiro Favaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib (President)
Bertola, Débora Romeo
Bueno, Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos
Ceide, Roseli Maria Zechi
Costa, Antonio Richieri da
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de loco gênico em famílias com síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira
Keywords in Portuguese
Disostose acrofacial
Expansão 5´ UTR. EIF4A3
Síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira (SRCP; OMIM 268305) é uma disostose acrofacial autossômica recessiva caracterizada por fissura mandibular mediana associada a outros defeitos craniofaciais e de membros. Objetivo: Mapear o gene causador da SRCP. Métodos e Resultados: O gene da doença foi mapeado para uma região de 128.5kb no cromossomo 17q25.3, por meio de análise de identidade por descendência, em 22 genealogias. As estratégias de sequenciamento identificaram ampliação de motivos com 18 ou 20 nucleotídeos da região 5' não traduzida (5' UTR) do gene EIF4A3. Observou-se 15 ou 16 repetições dos motivos nos indivíduos afetados e de 3 a 12 repetições nos indivíduos do grupo controle (520 indivíduos). Estudo de expressão detectou níveis de transcrição do gene EIF4A3 acentuadamente reduzidos nas células brancas do sangue de um dos indivíduos com SRCP, quando comparado aos cinco controles testados. Estudo funcional por meio de modelamento do ortólogo eif4a3 em zebrafish resultou no subdesenvolvimento de estruturas cartilaginosas e ósseas craniofaciais derivadas do primeiro ao quinto arcos faríngeos, similar às alterações craniofaciais observadas nos indivíduos com SRCP. Conclusão: Estes estudos confirmam que a SRCP é causada por deficiência de EIF4A3 e, ainda, que esse gene é essencial para a morfogênese da mandíbula, da laringe e dos membros, importantes estruturas comprometidas na SRCP.
Title in English
Genic locus investigation in families with Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome [thesis]
Keywords in English
5´ UTR expansion. EIF4A3.
Acrofacial dysostosis
Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome
Abstract in English
Introduction: Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome (RCPS; MIM#268305) is an autosomal recessive acrofacial dysostosis characterized by mandibular median cleft associated with other craniofacial and limb defects. Purpose: Map the gene that causes the SRCP. Methods and Results: We mapped the disease gene to a 128.5kb region on chromosome 17q25.3 through identity-by-descent analysis in 22 genealogies. Sequencing strategies identified an expansion of a complex region with several repeats of 18 or 20-nucleotide motifs in the 5 untranslated region (5´UTR) of EIF4A3, which contained from 15 or 16 repeats in the affected patients and from 3 to 12 repeats in 520 healthy individuals. EIF4A3 transcriptional levels were markedly reduced in white blood cells of a RCPS patient as compared to controls. Furthermore, modeling of the ortholog eif4a3 in zebrafish lead to underdevelopment of several cartilage and bone craniofacial structures derived from the 1st to 5th pharyngeal arches, in agreement with the craniofacial alterations of RCPS. Conclusion: These studies thus confirm that RCPS is caused by deficiency of EIF4A3, and assign EIF4A3 for the first time as essential for mandibular and also for larynx and limb morphogenesis, important structures impaired in RCPS.