Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2017.tde-06102020-174504
Document
Author
Full name
Lyana Carvalho e Sousa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Maximino, Luciana Paula (President)
Baleotti, Luciana Ramos
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin
Moraes, Marcia Cristina Almendros Fernandes
Virmond, Marcos da Cunha Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Teleducação e desenvolvimento infantil: contribuições do profissional da saúde a pais e equipe
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento infantil
Teleducação
Telessaúde
Terapia ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as anomalias craniofaciais, as fissuras labiopalatinas são as que apresentam maior incidência. O Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo, em Bauru, assiste a essa clientela de toda a América Latina por meio de uma equipe interdisciplinar de referência. Como o tratamento adequado demanda vários anos de intervenção e cuidados, as famílias das crianças com esse tipo de anomalia acabam se deparando com barreiras de caráter financeiro e geográfico que dificultam o acesso à terapia. Diante disso, o uso de ferramentas digitais na comunicação entre profissionais da saúde e os responsáveis pelos pacientes é um potencial recurso na transmissão de conhecimento. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver e analisar um ambiente virtual para transmissão de informações sobre o desenvolvimento de crianças com e sem fissura labiopalatina e/ou anomalia craniofacial para pais e profissionais na rede de assistência em saúde por meio da Teleducação e analisar o conhecimento dos pais e profissionais sobre o desenvolvimento de crianças, e a aplicabilidade do ambiente virtual. Para o estudo foi criado um ambiente virtual de aprendizagem (site) sobre o desenvolvimento de crianças de zero a dois anos de idade. O site foi avaliado em dois momentos: Avaliação 1 (conteúdo), da qual participaram cinco terapeutas ocupacionais e cinco fonoaudiólogos e Avaliação 2 (aplicabilidade) no pré-teste, participaram 13 responsáveis de crianças com fissura labiopalatina matriculadas no HRAC/USP, sete profissionais do hospital de diferentes áreas e no momento do pós-teste participaram três responsáveis e seis profissionais. O resultado da Avaliação 1 foi submetido à análise descritiva e tratamento quanti-qualitativo, usando as características e formas de análise do Emory e da Avaliação 2 os dados foram analisados descritivamente, com cálculos de frequência de respostas às questões fechadas e abertas do questionário utilizado. No pós-teste, os participantes preencheram a Ficha de Pesquisa Motivacional (FPM). A qualidade do site foi considerada na Avaliação 1 Adequada por 81,1% dos avaliadores, enquanto o conteúdo por faixa etária foi considerado Excelente por 94,3%. Quanto aos dados provenientes do questionário aplicado no momento pós-teste, verificou-se aumento do número de acertos em relação ao pré-teste em 16 questões. Os resultados provenientes da FPM classificaram o site como impressionante. Concluiu-se que o uso do ambiente virtual na assistência de crianças com fissuras labiopalatinas foi relevante, mostrando-se adequado ao fim ao qual se destina. Isso indica, portanto, que o desenvolvimento tecnológico pode beneficiar processos terapêuticos e facilitar o acesso a estas informações específicas
Title in English
Tele-education and child development: health professional contribution to parents and team
Keywords in English
Child development
Occupational therapy
Tele-education
Telehealth
Abstract in English
The cleft lip and palate present the highest incidence among craniofacial anomalies. The Craniofacial Anomalies Rehabilitation Hospital from São Paulo University (HRAC/USP), located in Bauru, assists the Latin American clientele through a referential interdisciplinary team. The appropriate treatment demands several years of intervention and care, so the children´s families with this anomaly end up facing barriers regarding financial and geographical problems that make the access to therapy harder. Given that, the use of communication digital tools among health professionals and the person responsible for the patients is a potential resource on knowledge transmission. The goal for this study was to analyze and develop a virtual environment to transmit the information about child development with or without cleft lip and palate and/or craniofacial anomaly for the parents and professionals in the health net assistance through tele-education and analyze the parents and professional knowledge on child development and the virtual environment applicability. For this study, a learning virtual environment (website) about the development of children from zero to two years of age was created. The website was evaluated in two moments: Evaluation 1 (content), from which 5 occupational therapists and speech therapists participated and Evaluation 2 (applicability) on the pre test, 13 responsible for cleft lip and palate children matriculated on the HRAC/USP participated, seven hospital professionals from different areas, and during the post test 3 childs responsible and 6 professionals participated. The Evaluation 1 result was submitted to descriptive analysis and quantitative-qualitative treatment, using Emory´s characteristics and analysis types, and in the Evaluation 2 the data were analyzed descriptively using a frequency data of answers to open and closed questions from a questionnaire. During the post test, the participants filled up a Motivational Research Form (FPM). The website quality was considered during Evaluation 1 81.1% of the evaluators rated the website adequate, whilst the age group content was evaluated excellent by 94.3%. In the case of the data from the questionnaire given in the post test moment was found the increase of 16 right answers comparing to the pre test. The results derived from the FPM rated the website impressive. It has been concluded that the use of a virtual environment was relevant during the assistance for which it is intended. This reinforces the idea that technology can benefit therapeutic processes and easy the access to such specific information