Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2017.tde-06102020-174101
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Bigeli Rafacho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ceide, Roseli Maria Zechi (President)
Maximino, Luciana Paula
Tavano, Liliam D'Aquino
Valle, Tania Gracy Martins do
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do perfil psicológico de individuos com sindrome Opitz GBBB
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação neuropsicológica
Perfil cognitivo
Síndrome Opitz G/BBB
Abstract in Portuguese
A síndrome Opitz G/BBB é uma condição genética rara, com envolvimento das estruturas de linha média, caracterizada principalmente por implantação de cabelos em V na fronte, hipertelorismo ocular, base nasal larga, fissura de lábio e palato, hipospádia, anomalias do sistema nervoso central. Atraso no desenvolvimento e deficiência intelectual são sinais clínicos frequentemente relatados em indivíduos com síndrome Opitz G/BBB. Neste estudo, avaliamos os aspectos cognitivos de doze indivíduos do sexo masculino, com idade superior a 18 anos, com diagnóstico clínico da síndrome Opitz G/BBB. Para avaliação da inteligência e habilidades específicas em diferentes subdomínios neuropsicológicos, como funções de memória, visuoperceptiva e visuoconstrutiva, função executiva e atenção foram utilizados os instrumentos: Escala Wechsler Abreviada de Inteligência (WASI), Figuras Complexas de Rey, Teste de aprendizagem Auditivo-Verbal de Rey (RAVLT), Fluência Verbal Semântica (FAS) e Categórica, Trail Making Test (TMT) e Teste Stroop. Para aplicação e correção foram consideradas as normativas de cada instrumento. Para a análise de dados foram considerados o os escores obtidos em cada instrumento convertidos em QI ou escore z, correlacionados com a classificação em percentil. Os resultados obtidos para cada função avaliada mostraram-se variáveis entre os indivíduos afetados, no entanto, quando calculada a média do grupo, a grande maioria das funções se encaixou no intervalo normal, embora esteja abaixo da média da população. A única função que mostrou deficitária no cálculo da média do grupo foi a atenção seletiva. Em conclusão, este estudo mostrou que pacientes adultos com síndrome Opitz G/BBB, avaliados no presente estudo, não apresentam deficiência intelectual, no entanto, uma ou mais funções cognitivas podem estar prejudicadas, mostrando a importância da avaliação neuropsicológica e a necessidade de intervenção específica, considerando as habilidades prejudicadas em cada caso
Title in English
Characterization of the psychological profile of individuals with Opitz syndrome G / BBB
Keywords in English
Cognitive profile
Neuropsychological evaluation
Opitz Syndrome G/BBB
Abstract in English
Opitz G / BBB syndrome is a rare genetic condition with involvement of midline structures, characterized mainly by the implantation of "V" hair on the forehead, ocular hypertelorism, broad nasal base, cleft lip and palate, hypospadias, Central nervous system. Developmental delay and intellectual impairment are frequently reported clinical signs in individuals with Opitz G / BBB syndrome. In this study, we evaluated the cognitive aspects of twelve male individuals, aged over 18 years, with clinical diagnosis of the Opitz G / BBB syndrome. To evaluate intelligence and specific abilities in different neuropsychological subdomains, such as memory functions, visuoperceptive and visuoconstructive functions, executive function and attention were used the instruments: Wechsler Scale of Intelligence (WASI), Complex Figures of Rey, Auditory-Verbal Learning Test Of Rey (RAVLT), Semantic Verbal Fluency (FAS) and Categorical, Trail Making Test (TMT) and Stroop Test. For application and correction, the regulations of each instrument were considered. For the analysis of data were considered the scores obtained in each instrument converted to IQ or z score, correlated with the classification in percentile. The results obtained for each function evaluated showed variables among the affected individuals, however, when calculated the mean of the group, the great majority of the functions fit the normal range, although it is below the average of the population. In the conclusion, this study showed that adult patients with the Opitz G / BBB syndrome, evaluated in the present study, do not present intellectual deficits, however, one or more cognitive functions May be impaired, showing the importance of neuropsychological evaluation and the need for specific intervention, considering the impaired abilities in each case