Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2018.tde-06102020-144213
Document
Author
Full name
Gesiane Cristina Bom
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Trettene, Armando dos Santos (President)
Dalben, Gisele da Silva
Prado, Priscila Capelato
Razera, Ana Paula Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Cuidadores informais de crianças com fissura labiopalatina, disfágicas, em uso de sonda alimentadora: correlação entre estresse, sobrecarga e qualidade de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidadores
Estresse psicológico
Fenda labial
Fissura Palatina
Qualidade de vida
Sobrecarga
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Correlacionar o estresse e a sobrecarga à qualidade de vida de cuidadores informais de crianças com fissura labiopalatina, disfágicas, em uso de sonda alimentadora. Métodos: Estudo correlacional desenvolvido em um Hospital público e terciário, localizado no interior de São Paulo, Brasil, englobando dois grupos: caso e comparativo. O grupo caso constou de 30 cuidadores informais de crianças com fissura labiopalatina, com disfagia, em uso de sonda alimentadora, enquanto o comparativo foi composto por 30 cuidadores informais de crianças sem fissura labiopalatina, alimentados por via oral. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados: Escala de Bourden Interview, Inventário de Sintomas de Stress para Adultos e o WHOQOL-Bref. Para a análise estatística, os testes de Mann-Whitney, Qui-Quadrado, t- Student e o de Correlação de Spearman foram utilizados. O nível de significância adotado para todos os testes foi de 5% (p0,05). Resultados: O estresse foi maior no grupo caso (p<0,001), com predomínio da fase de resistência (80%, n=20) e com prevalência dos sintomas psicológicos (72%, n=18). A sobrecarga esteve presente em ambos os grupos, em nível moderado (p=0,147). A qualidade de vida global foi menor no grupo caso (p=0,005) assim como a satisfação com a saúde (p=0,026). Quanto aos domínios, observou-se que foi menor no grupo caso em relação ao: Psicológicos (p=0,016), Relações Sociais (p=0,017) e Meio Ambiente (p<0,001). Ao se correlacionar o estresse e a sobrecarga à qualidade de vida no grupo caso, observou-se fraca correlação (r=0,21; p=0,269) entre o estresse e a sobrecarga. O estresse apresentou moderada correlação com a qualidade de vida global (r=-0,41;p=0,025) e satisfação com a saúde (r=-0,42; p=0,021). Os domínios Físico e Psicológico apresentaram forte correlação com à sobrecarga (r=-0,54; p=0,002/r=-0,55; p=0,002 respectivamente). Conclusão: O estresse e a sobrecarga apresentaram correlação a pior percepção da qualidade de vida em cuidadores informais de crianças com fissura labiopalatina, disfágicas, em uso de sonda alimentadora
Title in English
Informal caregivers of children with cleft lip and palate, dysphagic, using feeding tube: correlation between stress, overload and quality of life
Keywords in English
Caregivers
Cleft lip
Fissura palatina
Overload
Psychological stress
Quality of life
Abstract in English
Objective: To correlate the stress and the quality of life of informal caregivers of children with cleft lip and palate, dysphagic, using feeding tube. Methods: A correlational study developed in a public and tertiary hospital, located in the interior of São Paulo, Brazil, encompassing two groups: case and comparative. The group consisted of 30 informal caregivers of children with cleft lip and palate, with dysphagia, using a feeding tube, while the comparative group consisted of 30 informal caregivers of children without oral cleft lip and palate. The following data were used: Bourden Interview Scale, Stress Symptom Inventory for Adults and WHOQOL-Bref. For statistical analysis, the Mann-Whitney, Chi-Square, Student-t and Spearman's Correlation tests were used. The significance level adopted for all tests was 5% (p0.05). Results: Stress was higher in the case group (p <0.001), with predominance of the resistance phase (80%, n = 20) and prevalence of psychological symptoms (72%, n = 18). Overload was present in both groups at a moderate level (p = 0.147). Overall quality of life was lower in the case group (p = 0.005) as well as health satisfaction (p = 0.026). As for the domains, it was observed that it was lower in the case group in relation to: Psychological (p = 0.016), Social Relations (p = 0.017) and Environment (p <0.001). When stress and overload were correlated with the quality of life in the case group, we observed a weak correlation (r = 0.21, p = 0.269) between stress and overload. Stress had a moderate correlation with overall quality of life (r = -0.41, p = 0.025) and satisfaction with health (r = -0.42, p = 0.021). The physical and psychological domains presented a strong correlation with the overload (r = -0.54, p = 0.002 / r = -0.55, p = 0.002 respectively). Conclusion: Stress and overload correlated with worse perception of quality of life in informal caregivers of children with cleft lip and palate, dysphagic, using feeding tube