Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2020.tde-02102020-104416
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Mendes Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Suedam, Ivy Kiemle Trindade (President)
Petruzzi, Maria Noel Marzano Rodrigues
Salmen, Isabel Cristina Drago Marquezini
Trettene, Armando dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Desordens respiratórias do sono em indivíduos adultos com Sequência de Robin: análise clínica, polissonográfica e cefalométrica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia obstrutiva do sono
Faringe
Glossoptose
Micrognatismo
Polissonografia
Síndrome de Pierre Robin
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Sequência de Robin (SR) apresenta-se como uma tríade caracterizada por micrognatia, glossoptose e obstrução da via aérea, podendo ser associada ou não à fissura palatina. A malfomação mandibular pode perdurar até a fase adulta, promovendo a manutenção dos quadros obstrutivos respiratórios. Assim, frente às alterações anatomofuncionais observadas, pesquisas que investiguem a prevalência de apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) em adultos com SR são mandatórias. Objetivo: Investigar a ocorrência de apneia obstrutiva do sono em uma população de adultos com SR, por meio de análise clínica e polissonográfica, e investigar as características esqueléticas maxilomandibulares destes indivíduos por meio cefalometria. Material e Métodos: Avaliou-se, de maneira prospectiva, 21 indivíduos (20,4±4,5anos, 57% mulheres, e 42% homens) com SR, por meio dos seguintes métodos: 1) Análise clínica: questionários de Berlin (risco para AOS), Escala de Sonolência Epworth, Questionário de Sintomas respiratórios, Dados antropométricos (IMC, circunferência cervical-CC e circunferência abdominal-CA), dados demográficos (idade, gênero), 2) Análise polissonográfica (n=4) com a qual se avaliou a ocorrência e severidade (índice de apneia e hipopneia = IAH da AOS, (polissonografia noturna tipo I - EMBLA N7000), e, 3) Análise cefalométrica: determinação dos ângulos SNA, SNB e ANB. Resultados: Ao exame clínico, observou-se que a população avaliada estava dentro dos parâmetros de normalidade para eutrofia (IMC=20,9±2,8, CC=33,2±2,3cm e CA=72,0±5,8cm). Por meio dos questionários específicos, detectou-se que 14% dos indivíduos estavam em risco para AOS, e 36% apresentava queixas respiratórias crônicas, em especial o ronco. Ao exame polissonográfico, detectou-se alta prevalência de AOS (25%) (valores de referência para a faixa etária=7%). Os casos de apneia foram classificados como leve (IAH médio = 3,9±4,2). A Saturação média de O2 foi de 96±1,6%, sendo o valor mínimo observado de 88%. Ao exame cefalométrico, verificou-se que 59% dos casos apresentavam boa relação maxilomandibular (classe I =), 24% eram retrognatas (classe II) e, curiosamente, 17% era, prognatas. Conclusão: Os resultados sugerem que indivíduos com SR constituem população de risco para Apneia obstrutiva do sono. Acompanhamento próximo e criterioso de equipe multidisciplinar é recomendado
Title in English
Sleep Breathing Disorders in Adults with Robin Sequence: Clinical, Polysomnographic and Cephalometric Analysis
Keywords in English
Glossoptosis
Micrognathism
Obstructive
Pharynx
Pierre Robin Syndrome
Polysomnography
Sleep apnea
Abstract in English
Introduction: Robin Sequence (SR) is presented as a triad characterized by micrognathia, glossoptosis and airway obstruction, which may or may not be associated with cleft palate. Mandibular malformation can last until adulthood, promoting the maintenance of respiratory obstructive conditions. Thus, in view of the observed anatomical and functional changes, research that investigates the prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) in adults with RS is mandatory. Objective: To investigate the occurrence of obstructive sleep apnea in a population of adults with RS, through clinical and polysomnographic analysis, and to investigate the maxillomandibular skeletal characteristics of these individuals through cephalometry. Material and Methods: We prospectively evaluated 21 individuals (20.4 ± 4.5 years, 57% women, and 42% men) with RS, using the following methods: 1) Clinical analysis: Berlin questionnaires ( risk for OSA), Epworth Sleepiness Scale, Respiratory Symptoms Questionnaire, Anthropometric data (BMI, cervical circumference-WC and abdominal circumference-WC), demographic data (age, gender), 2) Polysomnographic analysis (n = 4) with which assessed the occurrence and severity (apnea and hypopnea index = AHI of OSA, (night polysomnography type I - EMBLA N7000), and, 3) Cephalometric analysis: determination of the SNA, SNB and ANB angles. Results: On clinical examination, it was observed that the population assessed was within normal parameters for normal weight (BMI = 20.9 ± 2.8, WC = 33.2 ± 2.3 cm and WC = 72.0 ± 5, 8cm). Through specific questionnaires, it was found that 14% of individuals were at risk for OSA, and 36% had chronic respiratory complaints, especially snoring. Polysomnographic examination revealed a high prevalence of OSA (25%) (reference values for the age group = 7%). Apnea cases were classified as mild (mean AHI = 3.9 ± 4.2). The average O2 saturation was 96 ± 1.6%, with the minimum observed value being 88%. Upon cephalometric examination, it was found that 59% of the cases had a good maxillomandibular relationship (class I =), 24% were retrognathic (class II) and, interestingly, 17% were prognaths. Conclusion: The results suggest that individuals with RS constitute a population at risk for obstructive sleep apnea. Close and careful monitoring of a multidisciplinary team is recommended