Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.61.2007.tde-29052007-095242
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Ribeiro Ortelan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade Junior, Alceu Sergio (President)
Calais, Sandra Leal
Souza, Jeniffer de Cassia Rillo Dutka
Title in Portuguese
Prótese de palato em sujeitos com disfunção velofaríngea: expectativa e ansiedade
Keywords in Portuguese
ansiedade
disfunção velofaríngea
escala de beck
prótese de palato
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Considerando que a fissura labiopalatina (FLP) é uma anomalia importante em nossa realidade clínica, que os procedimentos cirúrgicos têm como objetivo restaurar a forma e a função normal das estruturas alteradas, o que muitas vezes sujeitos com esse tipo de malformação por motivos variados não podem se beneficiar dessa forma de tratamento, sendo indicados outros procedimentos, como por exemplo, a utilização de prótese de palato, o presente estudo tem como objetivos mensurar a gravidade dos sintomas de ansiedade e verificar a expectativa de sujeitos de ambos os gêneros, com disfunção velofaríngea, indicados à colocação da prótese de palato. Método: Estudo transversal e descritivo. Foram analisados 30 sujeitos, do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais da USP com disfunção velofaríngea, de ambos os gêneros na faixa etária de 15 a 64 anos, com idade média de 28 anos, indicados para colocação da prótese de palato, no ano de 2005. Como instrumentos foram utilizados um questionário de expectativa formulado pela própria pesquisadora e o inventário de ansiedade de Beck. Resultados/Conclusões: Ocorreu expectativa com relação à modificação da fala em todos os sujeitos; a expectativa de mudança nos aspectos profissional e afetivo foi a mais relatada; a idade e os sujeitos do gênero feminino e do masculino não foram fatores relevantes nos níveis de ansiedade; o nível mínimo de ansiedade foi o de maior ocorrência; a expectativa foi mais freqüente que a ansiedade na população amostrada.
Title in English
Palatal prosthesis in subjects with velopharyngeal dysfunction: expectation and anxiety
Keywords in English
anxiety
Beck Scale
palatal prosthesis
velopharyngeal dysfunction
Abstract in English
Objective: Cleft lip and palate (CLL) is a very common craniofacial anomaly. The cleft is usually corrected with surgery which may fail resulting in velopharyngeal dysfunction (VPD). The use of palatal prosthesis is an alternative treatment for correcting both, CLP and VPD. This study evaluated anxiety symptoms expectations of subjects of both genders, with velopharyngeal dysfunction, referred to palatal prosthesis program for VPD treatment. Method: In this cross sectional and descriptive study 30 subjects with velopharyngeal dysfunction, aged 15 to 64 years old (mean age of 28) were interviewed at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies (HRAC). All subjects referred to the palatal prosthesis program at HRAC in the year of 2005 were considered for participation in the study but only the first 30 candidates were included. A questionnaire addressing expectation elaborated by the researcher and the Beck Scale on anxiety were used. Results/Conclusions: All subjects showed expectation regarding speech modification. Changes in professional and affective aspects of their lives after changes in speech were obtained with palatal prosthesis were the most reported expectations. Subjects' age and gender influenced anxiety levels significantly which were minimum across subjects. High levels of expectation were more frequent than anxiety in the sample population.