Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2005.tde-29032007-153609
Document
Author
Full name
Melina Evangelista Whitaker
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade Junior, Alceu Sergio (President)
Felicio, Claudia Maria de
Genaro, Katia Flores
Title in Portuguese
Função mastigatória: proposta de protocolo de avaliação clínica
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação
mastigação
sistema estomatognático
sistema mastigatório
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Tendo em vista as divergências de informações quanto à avaliação da função mastigatória quanto aos aspectos investigados e a forma de avaliação dos mesmos, bem como a necessidade de padronização para fins de comparação, sentiu-se a necessidade de se elaborar uma proposta de avaliação clínica da função mastigatória. Material e Método: Foi elaborado um questionário e encaminhado via endereço eletrônico para fonoaudiólogos de vários locais do país. Este continha questões sobre a formação e atuação dos profissionais e informações sobre os aspectos investigados na história clínica da função mastigatória e na avaliação desta função quanto aos aspectos morfofuncionais investigados e forma de avaliação da mesma, além da verificação de outras funções orais. Foram respondidos e analisados 70 questionários, utilizados na elaboração da proposta de avaliação, além da análise da literatura e da experiência dos fonoaudiólogos do Laboratório de Fisiologia do HRAC/USP. Resultados: A partir das análises realizadas, um protocolo de avaliação da função mastigatória foi proposto, contemplando os seguintes aspectos: alimentos testados, quantidade do mesmo, preensão, movimento mandibular, lado inicial da função, tipo mastigatório, participação da musculatura perioral, postura dos lábios, presença de tremor, contração de masseteres, coordenação dos movimentos, escape anterior de alimento, amassamento com a língua, movimento de cabeça, local de trituração do alimento, respiração durante a mastigação, ruídos nas ATMs, tempo mastigatório, número de ciclos mastigatórios, formação do bolo, presença de tosse ou engasgo e dor durante a mastigação, além do teste de eficiência mastigatória. Considerações Finais: Este trabalho, que propõe um protocolo para a avaliação clínica da mastigação, irá contribuir com a Fonoaudiologia, de modo a trazer critérios para a avaliação desta função.
Title in English
Masticatory function: a proposal of clinical evaluation
Keywords in English
evaluation
masticatory function
masticatory system
stomatognathic system
Abstract in English
Objective: According to the divergences of informations in the evaluation of the masticatory function as for the investigated aspects and the form of evaluation of them, as well as the need of standardization for comparison of the patients' masticatory function; it was necessary to elaborate a proposal of clinical evaluation of the masticatory function. Material and Method: A questionnaire was elaborated and sent by e-mail for some Speech Pathologists from several places from Brazil. This questionnaire had some questions about the formation and the professionals' performance and informations about the aspects that were investigated in the clinical history of the masticatory function and in the evaluation of this function as for the morphologic and functional aspects that were investigated and the form of evaluation of the masticatory function, besides the verification of other oral functions. Seventy questionnaires were answered and analyzed and they were used for the elaboration of the proposal of evaluation besides the analysis of the literature and experience of the Speech Pathologists of the Laboratory of Physiology at HRAC/USP. Results: From the analyses it was proposed the elaboration of a protocol of evaluation of the masticatory function, contemplating the following aspects: the test foods, the amount of the test foods, the teeth that bite the food, the mandibular movement, the initial side of the masticatory function, the masticatory laterality, the participation of the perioral muscles, the labial posture, if exists tremor, the contraction of muscles masseteres, the coordination of the mandibular movements, if there is a leak of food from the mouth, the trituration of the food with the tongue, the head's movement, the place of the trituration of the food, the breathing during the mastication, the noises in ATMs, the duration of masticatory function, the number of masticatory cycles, the formation of the bolus, if there is cough or choking and pain during the mastication, besides the test of masticatory efficiency. Final considerations: It was verified the lack of standardization of the evaluation of the masticatory function related to the aspects to be investigated, as well as the form of evaluation of them. For this reason, this work proposes a protocol for the clinical evaluation of the mastication and it will contribute with the Speech Pathology to bring criteria for the evaluation of the masticatory function.