Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2006.tde-20092006-114608
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Zattoni Antoneli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Zorzetto, Neivo Luiz (President)
Bicudo, Lucilene Arilho Ribeiro
Zanchetta, Sthella
Title in Portuguese
Potenciais evocados auditivos de tronco encefálico na Holoprosencefali
Keywords in Portuguese
Holoprosencefalia
Potenciais Evocados Auditivos
Tronco Encefálico
Vias Auditivas
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar e comparar os achados dos Potenciais Evocados Auditivos de Tronco Encefálico em indivíduos com holoprosencefalia (HPE) e holoprosencefalia-like (HPE-like). Modelo: Análise prospectiva comparando os achados dos PEATE entre três grupos: indivíduos com HPE clássica (GH), indivíduos com HPE-like (GHL) e grupo controle (GC), a um nível de significância de 5%. Local de Execução: Setor de Genética, HRAC-USP. Participantes: 57 pacientes, com idades entre 1 ano e 6 meses e 22 anos, sendo 13 com HPE clássica, 22 com HPE-like, e um grupo controle de 22 indivíduos normais. Variáveis: Latências absolutas das ondas I, III e V; latências interpicos I-V, III-V e I-III e diferença interaural da onda V do PEATE, em milissegundos, para cada orelha. Resultados: Os valores médios em milissegundos das latências absolutas e interpicos nas orelhas direita e esquerda respectivamente foram os seguintes. ara a onda I: 2,21 e 2,19 (GH); 1,99 e 2,01 (GHL); 1,92 e 1,91 (GC). Para a onda III: 4,35 e 4,52 (GH); 4,04 e 4,04 (GHL); 3,97 e 3,94 (GC). Para a onda V: 6,47 e 6,51 (GH); 5,95 e 5,94 (GHL); 5,90 e 5,90 (GC). Para o interpicos I-V: 4,20 e 4,24 (GH); 3,94 e 3,92 (GHL); 3,97 e 3,97 (GC). Para o interpicos III-V: 2,27 e 2,07 (GH); 1,91 e 1,90 (GHL); 1,92 e 1,95 (GC). Para o interpicos I-III: 2,14 e 2,33 (GH); 1,03 e 2,01 (GHL); 2,04 e 2,01 (GC). Os valores de diferença interaural da onda V foram: 0,13 (GH); 0,06 (GHL) e 0,03 (GC). Conclusões: Os dados sugerem que grande parte dos indivíduos com HPE clássica apresentam alterações de PEATE compatíveis com o grau de comprometimento neurológico, enquanto aqueles com HPE-like apresentam poucas alterações, sendo estas justificadas pelas patologias de orelha média decorrentes da fissura de palato.
Title in English
Auditory brainstem response in holoprosencephaly
Keywords in English
Auditory evoked potentials
Auditory pathways
Brain stem
Holoprosencephaly
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate and compare Auditory Brainstem Response (ABR) findings in patients with holoprosencephaly (HPE) and the HPE-like" phenotype. Model: A prospective analysis comparing ABR results among three different groups: patients with classic HPE (GH), patients with HPE-like (GHL) and control group (GC), at a 5% significance level. Setting: Genetics Department, HRAC-USP. Participants: 57 patients, aged from 18 months to 22 years. Thirteen of them had classic HPE, 22 had HPE-like, and 22 were audiologically normal individuals, who joined the GC. Variables: Waves I, III and V absolute latencies; interpeak intervals I-V, III-V and I-III and wave V interear difference of ABR, in milisseconds, considering both right and left ears. Results: Mean values, in milisseconds, of absolute latencies and interpeaks recorded from right and left ears, respectivelly, were: Wave I: 2,21 and 2,19 (GH); 1,99 and 2,01 (GHL); 1,92 and 1,91 (GC). Wave III: 4,35 and 4,52 (GH); 4,04 and 4,04 (GHL); 3,97 and 3,94 (GC). Wave V: 6,47 and 6,51 (GH); 5,95 and 5,94 (GHL); 5,90 and 5,90 (GC). Interpeak I-V: 4,20 and 4,24 (GH); 3,94 and 3,92 (GHL); 3,97 and 3,97 (GC). Interpeak III-V: 2,27 and 2,07 (GH); 1,91 and 1,90 (GHL); 1,92 and 1,95 (GC). Interpeak I-III: 2,14 and 2,33 (GH); 1,03 and 2,01 (GHL); 2,04 and 2,01 (GC). Wave V interear difference were: 0,13 (GH); 0,06 (GHL) and 0,03 (GC). Conclusions: Results suggest that most patients with classic HPE have abnormalities detected by ABR testing, which are related to the severity of neurologic impairment. Otherwise, those with the HPE-like phenotype have few alterations, most likely resulting from middle ear pathologies that occur in presence of cleft palate.