Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2006.tde-19122006-141826
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Bertier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle (President)
Freitas, Jose Alberto de Souza
Oliveira Neto, Fausto Viterbo de
Virmond, Marcos da Cunha Lopes
Yamashita, Renata Paciello
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da rinosseptoplastia sobre as dimensões internas nasais e ressonância da fala em indivíduos com fissura de lábio e palato unilateral reparada: análise por rinometria acústica e nasometria
Keywords in Portuguese
Cavidade nasal
Fissura labial
Fissura palatina
Nasometria
Rinometria acústica
Rinoplastia
Septo nasal
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Analisar os efeitos da rinosseptoplatia sobre as áreas seccionais e volumes nasais e a nasalância da fala de indivíduos com fissura de lábio e palato unilateral reparada, utilizando rinometria acústica e nasometria. Modelo: Análise prospectiva. Local de Execução: Centro Cirúrgico e Laboratório de Fisiologia, HRAC-USP. Participantes: Indivíduos com fissura de lábio e palato unilateral reparada (n=21, idade=15-46 anos) foram avaliados antes da cirurgia (PRE) e 6-9 meses (POS1) e 12-23 meses (POS2) após. Variáveis: Na rinometria acústica foram aferidas as áreas de secção transversa dos segmentos correspondentes à válvula nasal (AST1), porção anterior (AST2) e porção posterior da concha nasal inferior (AST3), e, os volumes da região da válvula (V1) e conchas (V2) nasais, de ambas os lados, antes e após a descongestão nasal com vasoconstrictor tópico. Na nasometria, avaliou-se a nasalância na leitura de um texto contendo predominantemente sons nasais, e, outro, exclusivamente sons orais. Resultados: No lado fissurado, antes da descongestão nasal, observou-se um aumento significante (p<0.05) nos valores médios de AST1 e V1 em POS1 e POS2, relativamente ao PRE. Após a descongestão, observou-se aumento também para AST2 e V2 em POS2. No lado não-fissurado, não foram observadas variações significativas. Os valores médios de nasalância em PRE, POS1 e POS2 não diferiram entre si, nos textos oral e nasal. Conclusão: A medida das áreas seccionais e volumes mostraram que a rinosseptoplastia levou, na maioria dos casos analisados, a um aumento significativo da permeabilidade nasal, sem modificações concomitantes na ressonância da fala, estimada pela medida da nasalância.
Title in English
Effects of rhinoseptoplasty on the internal nasal dimensions and speech resonance in individuals with repaired unilateral cleft lip and palate: assessment by acoustic rhinometry and nasometry
Keywords in English
Acoustic rhinometry
Cleft lip
Cleft palate
Nasal cavity
Nasal septum
Nasometry
Rhinoplasty
Abstract in English
Objective: To analyze the effects of rhinoseptoplasty on the nasal cross-sectional areas and volumes, and the speech nasalance of individuals with repaired unilateral cleft lip and palate, assessed by acoustic rhinometry and nasometry. Design: Prospective analysis. Setting: Surgery Service and Laboratory of Physiology at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies (HRAC-USP). Participants: Individuals with previously repaired unilateral cleft lip and palate (n=21, age=15-46 years) were evaluated before surgery (PRE) after 6-9 months (POST1) and after 12-18 months (POST2). Variables: Acoustic rhinometry was used to measure the cross-sectional areas of segments corresponding to the nasal valve (CSA1), anterior portion (CSA2) and posterior portion (CSA3) of the lower turbinate, and the nasal volumes at the regions of the nasal valve (V1) and nasal turbinates (V2) at both sides, before and after nasal decongestion with a topical vasoconstrictor. Nasometry was employed to evaluate the speech nasalance during the reading of a text predominantly containing nasal sounds and other containing only oral sounds. Results: At the cleft side, before nasal decongestion, there was a significant increase (p<0.05) in mean CSA1 and CSA2 values at POST1 and POST2 compared to PRE. After decongestion, increased values were also observed for CSA2 and V2 at POST2. No significant changes were observed at the non-cleft side. The mean nasalance values at PRE, POST1 and POST2 were not different from each other in both oral and nasal texts. Conclusion: The measurement of cross-sectional areas and volumes by acoustic rhinometry revealed that rhinoseptoplasty provided, in most cases analyzed, a significant increase in nasal patency, without concomitant changes in speech resonance, as estimated by nasalance assessment.