Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2007.tde-19112007-154554
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Cristina Moreto Paccola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Joao Candido (President)
Boéchat, Edilene Marchini
Freitas, Jose Alberto de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Aparelho de amplificação sonora individual por condução óssea e malformações congênitas das orelhas: caracterização e análise do benefício e satisfação
Keywords in Portuguese
condução óssea
Malformações
percepção da fala
prótese auditiva
questionários
satisfação do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Caracterizar o perfil audiológico dos indivíduos com malformações congênitas de orelha externa e/ou orelha média, na Divisão de Saúde Auditiva (DSA), do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais (HRAC), da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), campus Bauru e avaliar o benefício e a satisfação dos usuários de aparelhos de amplificação sonora individuais por condução óssea (AASI VO) retroauriculares. Modelo: Análise de prontuários, avaliação do benefício pelo teste de reconhecimento de sentenças com ruído competitivo e pelas medidas do ganho funcional e avaliação da satisfação pelo questionário internacional QI - AASI. Local: DSA, HRAC/USP, Bauru. Participantes: Foram analisados os prontuários de 170 indivíduos e, destes, selecionados 13, com malformações congênitas bilaterais de orelha externa e/ou orelha média, deficiência auditiva condutiva ou mista moderada ou severa e usuários de AASI VO retroauricular. Resultados: O perfil audiológico (n = 170) caracterizou-se pelo predomínio das malformações bilaterais (53%), das malformações no sexo masculino (61%), da deficiência auditiva condutiva moderada ou severa (80%) e da adaptação de AASI VO (56%). A orelha direita foi mais afetada (32%), quando consideradas apenas as malformações unilaterais. Na amostra selecionada (n = 13), o benefício foi comprovado pelo melhor desempenho obtido na avaliação proposta, na condição com AASI, quando comparada à condição sem AASI. A satisfação foi confirmada pelos escores elevados obtidos no QI-AASI. Conclusões: O uso do AASI VO retroauricular trouxe benefícios para o reconhecimento da fala no ruído e para a percepção do sinal acústico, além de satisfação aos indivíduos com malformações congênitas de orelha, portanto, esses dispositivos devem ser considerados como uma opção no tratamento dessa população.
Title in English
Bone conduction hearing aid and congenital malformations of the ear: characterization and analysis of benefit and satisfaction
Keywords in English
bone conduction
hearing aids
Malformations
patient satisfaction
questionnaires
speech perception
Abstract in English
Objectives: To characterize the audiological profile of the individuals with congenital malformations of the external and/or middle ear, in the Divisão de Saúde Auditiva (DSA) of the Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais (HRAC) of Universidade de São Paulo (USP), in Bauru and to evaluate the benefits and satisfaction of patients fitted with bone conduction hearing aid (BCHA). Model: Analysis of files, evaluation of benefits by means of test of recognition of sentences with competitive noise and by the measures of the functional gain, and evaluation of satisfaction by International Outcome Inventory for Hearing Aids (IOI/HA). Participants: 170 patients? files were analyzed, from which 13 were selected with bilateral congenital malformations of the external and/or middle ear, moderate or severe conductive or mixed hearing loss, and patients fitted with BCHA. Results: The audiological profile (n=170) was characterized by the prevalence of bilateral malformations (53%), of malformations in males (61%), of the moderate or severe conductive hearing loss (80%) and of the fitting of BCHA (56%). The right ear was more affected (32%) when considered the unilateral malformations only. In the selected sample (n=13), the benefit was demonstrated by the best performance obtained in the proposed evaluation, in the condition with hearing aid, when compared to the condition without hearing aid. The satisfaction was confirmed by the high scores obtained in the IOI - HA. Conclusions: Fitting BCHA denoted improvement at speech perception in noise and sound detection. Individuals with congenital malformations of the ear were satisfied with this device, so that must be considered as an option to the treatment of this population.