Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2006.tde-14112006-102612
Document
Author
Full name
Ester Luisa Leite Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Zorzetto, Neivo Luiz (President)
Guedes, Zelita Caldeira Ferreira
Martins, Dulce Maria Fonseca Soares
Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle
Yamashita, Renata Paciello
Title in Portuguese
Resultado de fala em pacientes submetidos à palatoplastia secundária associada à veloplastia intravelar
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação perceptiva
fissura labiopalatina
nasometria
palatoplastia secundária
veloplastia intravelar
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Verificar o efeito da veloplastia intravelar associada à palatoplastia secundária sobre a fala de pacientes com insuficiência velofaríngea (IVF), e comparar os resultados de fala entre os pacientes, de acordo com a extensão da falha no fechamento velofaríngeo aferida pela nasofaringoscopia. Modelo: Estudo prospectivo em pacientes com fissura palatina operada e IVF residual, avaliados 3 dias, em média, antes e 8 meses, em média, após a cirurgia, divididos em 2 grupos: um com falhas pequenas e outro com falhas de tamanho médio a grande no fechamento velofaríngeo. Diferenças entre grupos e etapas foram consideradas significantes ao nível de 5%. Local de Execução: Laboratório de Fisiologia, Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC-USP). Participantes: 40 pacientes, de ambos os sexos, com idade entre 4 e 48 anos, sendo 25 com falhas pequenas (grupo I) e 15 com falhas médias ou grandes no fechamento velofaríngeo (grupo II).
Variáveis: Hipernasalidade, emissão de ar nasal, distúrbios articulatórios compensatórios e função velofaríngea avaliados por meio de avaliação perceptiva da fala e nasalância obtida por meio da nasometria. Resultados: Após a cirurgia, verificou-se no grupo I, eliminação da hipernasalidade, emissão de ar nasal e distúrbio articulatório compensatório em 64%, 64% e 20% dos pacientes respectivamente. Em 44% dos casos deste grupo, a função velofaríngea passou a ser adequada e, também, em 44% houve normalização dos valores de nasalância. No grupo II verificou-se eliminação da hipernasalidade em 13%, da emissão de ar nasal em 20% e do distúrbio articulatório compensatório em 7%. Somente 7% dos pacientes deste grupo passaram a apresentar função velofaríngea adequada e em 14% houve normalização da nasalância após a cirurgia. Conclusões: A curto prazo, a veloplastia intravelar associada à palatoplastia secundária levou à melhora dos sintomas de fala da IVF na maioria dos pacientes estudados. Os resultados mostraram, ainda, que a cirurgia levou à melhora mais expressiva nos pacientes que apresentavam falhas no fechamento velofaríngeo de pequena extensão.
Title in English
Speech outcomes in patients submitted to secondary palatoplasty associated with intravelar veloplasty
Keywords in English
cleft lip and palate
intravelar veloplasty
nasometry
perceptive evaluation
secondary palatoplasty
Abstract in English
Objectives: To verify the effect of intravelar veloplasty associated with secondary palatoplasty on the speech of patients with velopharyngeal insufficiency (VPI) and to compare the speech outcomes among these patients, according to the extent of defect of velopharyngeal closure as analyzed by nasopharyngoscopy. Model: Prospective study of patients with repaired cleft palate and residual VPI, evaluated at 3 days before and 8 months after surgery in the average, who were divided into two groups: one with minor defect and the other with medium to large defect in velopharyngeal closure. Differences between groups and stages were considered significant at the 5% level. Setting: Laboratory Physiology of Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, University of São Paulo (HRAC-USP). Participants: 40 patients of both genders, aged 4 to 48 years old, being 25 with minor defects (group I) and 15 with medium to large defects (group II) in velopharyngeal closure. Variables: Hypernasality, nasal air emission, compensatory articulation production and velopharyngeal function, evaluated by perceptive evaluation of speech and nasalance obtained by nasometry. Results: After surgery, group I exhibited elimination of hypernasality, nasal air emission and compensatory articulation production in 64%, 64% and 20% of patients, respectively. Adequate velopharyngeal function and normalization of nasalance values were observed in 44% of cases in this group. Group II presented elimination of hypernasality in 13%, nasal air emission in 20% and compensatory articulation production in 7%. Only 7% of patients in this group presented adequate velopharyngeal function and 14% exhibited normalization of nasalance after surgery. Conclusions: In the short term, intravelar veloplasty associated with secondary palatoplasty led to improvement in VPI-related speech symptoms in most patients. The results further demonstrated that surgery allowed greater improvement in patients presenting minor defects in velopharyngeal closure.