Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2003.tde-13072006-163927
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Paciello Yamashita
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle (President)
Genaro, Katia Flores
Guilherme, Arnaldo
Lima, Wilma Terezinha Anselmo
Silva, Geruza Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Dimensões nasofaríngeas e queixas respiratórias em indivíduos com insuficiência velofaríngea submetidos à cirurgia de retalho faríngeo
Keywords in Portuguese
fissura palatina
respiração
retalho faríngeo
rinomanometria
técnica fluxo-pressão
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Investigar o efeito da cirurgia de retalho faríngeo (CRF) sobre as dimensões internas nasais de pacientes com insuficiência velofaríngea (IVF), a curto e longo prazo, e, correlacionar esses achados com o aparecimento de queixas respiratórias após a cirurgia. Modelo/Pacientes: Estudo prospectivo em 58 pacientes com fissura palatina operada e IVF, avaliados 2 dias antes (PRE) e, 5 (POS1) e 14 meses (POS2) após a cirurgia, em média, divididos em 2 grupos: um queixas respiratórias (CQ) em POS2 e outro, sem queixas (SQ). Diferenças entre grupos e etapas foram consideradas significantes ao nível de 5%. Local: Laboratório de Fisiologia, Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, USP, Bauru. Intervenções: CRF de pedículo superior. Variáveis: Queixas (respiração oral, ronco e dificuldade respiratória durante o sono) e área de secção transversa mínima nasal (AN) e nasofaríngea (ANF) avaliada por rinomanometria. Resultados: Queixas respiratórias foram observadas em 55% dos pacientes em POS1 e 36% em POS2. Observou-se na rinomanometria posterior: 1) redução significativa da AN média em POS1 e POS2, relativamente ao PRE, em ambos os grupos. Não foram observadas variações significativas na rinomanometria anterior; 2) AN média do grupo CQ significantemente menor que a do grupo SQ em POS2; 3) redução da AN mais pronunciada no grupo CQ. Medidas da ANF confirmaram esses achados. Conclusões: A curto prazo, a CRF levou à redução significativa da dimensão nasofaríngea em proporção expressiva de pacientes, parte dos quais passaram a apresentar queixas respiratórias; a longo prazo, esse efeito atenuou-se sem, contudo, desaparecer por completo.
Title in English
Nasopharyngeal dimensions and respiratory complaints of individuals with velopharyngeal insufficiency submitted to pharyngeal flap surgery
Keywords in English
cleft palate
pharyngeal flap
pressure-flow technique
respiration
rhinomanometry
Abstract in English
Objectives: To investigate the short- and long-term effect of pharyngeal flap surgery (PFS) on the internal nasal dimensions of patients with velopharyngeal insufficiency (VPI) and to correlate the findings with the onset of respiratory complaints (RC) after surgery. Model/Patients: Prospective study in 58 patients with repaired cleft palate and VPI, evaluated, on average, 2 days before (PRE), 5 (POST1) and 14 months (POST2) after surgery, divided into 2 groups: one consisting of patients with RC (WRC) at POST2 and the other without RC (WtRC). Differences between groups and stages were considered to be significant at the 5% level. Site: Laboratory of Physiology, Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, Brazil. Interventions: Superiorly based PFS. Variables: RC (oral respiration, snoring and respiratory difficulty during sleep), and minimal nasal (NA) and nasopharyngeal (NPA) cross-sectional area assessed by rhinomanometry. Results: RC were observed in 55% of patients at POST1 and 36% at POST2. Posterior rhinomanometry showed: 1) a significant reduction of mean NA at POST1 and POST2 compared to PRE, in both groups. No significant changes were observed by anterior rhinomanometry; 2) significantly lower mean NA in the WC group compared to the WtC group at POST2; 3) more pronounced reduction in NA values in the WC group. NPA measurements confirmed these findings. Conclusions: In the short term, PFS led to a significant reduction in the nasopharyngeal dimensions in a significant proportion of patients, part of whom started to present RC; in the long term, this effect was attenuated but did not fully disappear.