Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.61.2007.tde-07022008-154931
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Cardoso Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Vitto, Luciana Paula Maximino de (President)
Santos, Marisa Aparecida Pereira
Tavano, Liliam D'Aquino
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho escolar de crianças com fissura labiopalatina na visão dos professores
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho escolar
ensino fundamental
fissura labiopalatina
relação professor-aluno
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Investigar, por meio da opinião dos professores de 1ª a 8ª séries do Ensino Fundamental de Bauru e região, o desempenho escolar de indivíduos com fissura labiopalatina sem anomalias associadas e correlacionar os possíveis fatores interferentes. Modelo: Análise retrospectiva de prontuários para caracterização dos alunos com fissura labiopalatina e análise prospectiva, através de questionários aos professores, para caracterização das escolas, dos professores, dos alunos e a participação da família no cotidiano escolar. Local de Execução: HRAC/USP e as Escolas de Ensino Fundamental de Bauru e região. Participantes: 61 indivíduos, com idade entre 7 e 14 anos, com fissura labiopalatina, sem anomalias associadas, regularmente matriculados em classes de 1ª a 8ª séries do Ensino Fundamental e seus respectivos professores. Intervenções: Análise documental e aplicação de questionário específico, abordando questões sobre a caracterização da escola, do professor e a opinião do mesmo sobre a sala de aula, o aluno pesquisado em comparação aos demais alunos e sobre a participação da família no cotidiano escolar do aluno. Conclusões: O desempenho escolar da maioria dos alunos com fissura labiopalatina sem anomalias associadas da amostra, na visão dos professores, foi apontado como satisfatório, ou seja, na média, considerando os demais alunos de sua sala de aula. Os fatores interferentes mais significativos dos alunos com fissura labiopalatina e desempenho escolar abaixo da média foram os aspectos da fala e o tipo de fissura.
Title in English
School performance of children with cleft lip and palate under the teachers' points of view
Keywords in English
Cleft lip and palate
elementary school
school performance
teacher-student relation
Abstract in English
Purpose: To investigate through the opinion of elementary school 1st to 8th grade teachers from Bauru and cities nearby the school performance of subjects with cleft lip and palate without associated anomalies and to correlate the possible interfering factors. Model: Retrospective analysis of prontuaries in order to characterize the students with cleft lip and palate and a prospective analysis, through the teacher's questionnaires, in order to characterize the schools, the teachers, the students and the family participation in the school routine. Place: HRAC/USP and the elementary schools from Bauru and the nearby cities. Participants: 61 subjects, aged from 7 to 14 years old, with cleft lip and palate without associated anomalies and regularly enrolled in elementary schools from the 1st to the 8th grade and their respective teachers. Interventions: Documental analysis and application of specific questionnaire concerning issues about the school and the teacher characterization, the teachers opinion about the classroom, the researched student compared to the other students and the family participation in the student school routine. Conclusions: The school performance of the sample students with cleft lip and palate without associated anomalies was considered satisfactory under the teachers opinion, that is, in the average concerning the other students in the classroom. The most significant interfering factors of the students with cleft lip and palate who presented a school performance below the average were the speech and kind of cleft factors.