Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2007.tde-02072007-085353
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Macedo Battaiola Brustello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Yamashita, Renata Paciello (President)
Marino, Viviane Cristina de Castro
Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle
Title in Portuguese
Resistência laríngea em indivíduos com fechamento velofaríngeo marginal
Keywords in Portuguese
fissura palatina
Insuficiência velofaríngea
laringe
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Verificar se pacientes com disfunção velofaríngea marginal modificam a resistência laríngea como uma estratégia para alcançar o fechamento velofaríngeo completo. Modelo: Análise prospectiva. Local de execução: Laboratório de Fisiologia do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais - USP (HRAC-USP). Participantes: 19 pacientes com fissura de palato operada, de ambos os sexos com idade entre 12 e 47 anos, apresentando fechamento velofaríngeo marginal (grupo M), e 19 indivíduos sem fissura (grupo C), de ambos os sexos com idade entre 14 e 35 anos. Variáveis: Resistência laríngea (R), pressão aérea intra-oral (Po) e fluxo oro-nasal (V), obtidos por meio de avaliação aerodinâmica utilizando-se o sistema PERCI-SARS, durante a produção da sílaba /pa/, com e sem a oclusão das narinas. Resultados: O valor médio de R, Po e V, no grupo com fechamento velofaríngeo marginal foi de, respectivamente, 4,8±10,8cmH2O/l/seg, 4,8±1,4cmH2O, 144,8±34,0ml/s sem a oclusão das narinas (Ms); de 4,0±14,3cmH2O/l/seg, 4,8±1,1cmH2O, 150,9±38,7ml/s com a oclusão das narinas (Mc) e de 9,2±13,4cmH2O/l/seg, 4,8±0,8cmH2O, 133,9±50,2ml/s no grupo controle (C). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante (p<0,05) entre os valores médios de R, Po e V dos grupos estudados. Conclusão: Esses resultados mostraram que os pacientes com fechamento velofaríngeo marginal estudados não modificaram a resistência laríngea como uma estratégia para melhorar a ressonância de fala.
Title in English
Laryngeal resistance in individuals with marginal velopharyngeal closure
Keywords in English
cleft palate
larynx
Velopharyngeal insufficiency
Abstract in English
Objective: To investigate whether patients with marginal velopharyngeal dysfunction modify the laryngeal resistance as a strategy to achieve complete velopharyngeal closure. Design: Prospective analysis. Setting: Laboratory of Physiology at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies - USP (HRAC-USP). Participants: 19 patients with repaired cleft palate, of both genders, aged 12 to 47 years, presenting marginal velopharyngeal closure (M group), and 19 individuals without clefts (C group), of both genders, aged 14 to 35 years. Variables: Laryngeal resistance (R), intraoral air pressure (Po) and oronasal airflow (V), obtained by aerodynamic evaluation by the PERCI-SARS system, during production of the syllable /pa/, with and without nostril occlusion. Results: The mean R, Po and V values for the group with marginal velopharyngeal closure was, respectively, 34.8±10.8cmH2O/l/sec, 4.8±1.4cmH2O, 144.8±34.0ml/s without nostril occlusion (Ms); 34.0±14.3cmH2O/l/sec, 4.8±1.1cmH2O, 150.9±38,7ml/s with nostril occlusion (Mc); the values observed for the control group (C) were 39.2±13,4cmH2O/l/sec, 4.8±0.8cmH2O, 133.9±50.2ml/s. There was no statistically significant difference (p<0.05) among the mean R, Po and V values of the study groups. Conclusion: These results demonstrate that the patients with marginal velopharyngeal closure investigated did not modify the laryngeal resistance as a strategy to improve speech resonance.