Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2002.tde-01102003-094940
Document
Author
Full name
Midori Otake Yamada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Bevilacqua, Maria Cecilia (President)
Freitas, Jose Alberto de Souza
Neme, Carmen Maria Bueno
Title in Portuguese
"Dimensão afetiva, segundo a concepção de Emílio Romero, da pessoa com surdez adquirida antes e após o uso do implante coclear".
Keywords in Portuguese
afetividade
implante coclear
psicologia
surdez adquirida
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos averiguar a dimensão afetiva em pacientes adultos com surdez adquirida, antes e após o uso do implante coclear, indicando a ocorrência de alterações nesta dimensão e investigá-las, especificamente, nas modalidades dos sentimentos egóicos, sentimentos em relação ao próximo, sentimentos de temporalidade e estados de ânimo, antes e após o uso do implante coclear. Participaram 44 adultos de ambos os sexos que realizaram o implante coclear multicanal no Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas do Hospital de Reabilitação das Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo de Bauru. Concluiu-se que, na vivência da surdez houve um predomínio dos sentimentos negativos e de um clima afetivo de tensão e depressão, levando o sujeito a uma vinculação negativa, de assintonia com o mundo. Por outro lado, na vivência com o implante coclear multicanal houve um predomínio dos sentimentos positivos e de um clima afetivo de tranqüilidade e contentamento, levando o sujeito a uma vinculação positiva, de sintonia com o mundo, indicando a ocorrência de alterações estatisticamente significativas na dimensão afetiva antes e após o uso do implante coclear multicanal.
Title in English
Affective dimension, according to Emílio Romero's conception, of the person with acquired deafness before and after the use of cochlear implant
Keywords in English
acquired deafness
affectivity
cochlear implant
psychology
Abstract in English
This study aimed to research the affective dimension in adult patients with acquired deafness, before and after the use of cochlear implant, indicating the occurrence of changes in this dimension and to investigate it, particularly, in the modalities of egoic feelings, feelings towards others, feelings of temporality and states of mind before and after the use of cochlear implant. Forty-four adults of both sexes, who received a cochlear implant at the Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas of the Hospital de Reabilitação das Anomalias Craniofaciais at Universidade de São Paulo in Bauru, took part in this study. The conclusion was that, during the period of deafness, negative feelings and an affective climate of tension and depression prevailed, leading the subject to a negative vinculation, of assyntony with the world. On the other hand, after the cochlear implant, positive feelings and an affective climate of tranquility and satisfaction prevailed, leading the subject to a positive vinculation, of syntony with the world, indicating the occurrence of statiscally meaningful changes in the affective dimension before and after the use of the cochlear implant.