Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2021.tde-29092021-084059
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas David Rodrigues dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Stehling, Eliana Guedes (President)
Araujo, Fabio Fernando de
Nogueira, Mara Correa Lelles
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular de isolados ambientais de Enterococcus faecalis e Enterococcus faecium
Keywords in Portuguese
Enterococcus faecalis
Enterococcus faecium
Meio ambiente
Resistência aos antimicrobianos
Virulência
Abstract in Portuguese
As bactérias do gênero Enterococcus são cocos Gram-positivos pertencentes à microbiota de humanos e de animais e amplamente distribuídos na natureza. Diversas espécies pertencentes a esse gênero já foram descritas na literatura, sendo Enterococcus faecium e Enterococcus faecalis as mais importantes, visto que são comumente reportadas em infecções em humanos e animais. Diferentes genes de resistência aos antimicrobianos já foram relatados nos Enterococcus sp., sendo os genes de resistência à vancomicina e às oxazolidinonas os de maior importância clínica. O objetivo do presente estudo foi isolar e caracterizar isolados ambientais de E. faecium e E. faecalis quanto ao perfil de resistência aos antimicrobianos e detectar os genes de resistência e de virulência dos mesmos. Um total de 54 isolados foram obtidos de amostras de solo e de água coletadas em diferentes cidades localizadas na região sudeste do Brasil. Dentre esses isolados, 43 foram identificados como E. faecium e 11 como E. faecalis. Todos os isolados apresentaram resistência a pelo menos quatro antimicrobianos, sendo a grande maioria resistente à eritromicina e 49 deles (90,7%) foram classificados como multirresistentes. Diferentes genes de resistência aos antimicrobianos foram detectados, sendo que os genes tetM, tetL e ermB foram os mais prevalentes. Outros genes clinicamente relevantes também foram detectados, tais como vanC1, tetO, ermA, ermC, mefAE, ant(6')-Ia, ant(4')-Ia, aac(6')-Ie-aph(2'')-Ia, aph(3')-IIIa, aph(2'')-Id. Dentre os genes de virulência, o gene gelE foi o mais prevalente, seguido dos genes ace, esp e asa1. Enterococcus sp. resistentes aos antimicrobianos e carreando diferentes genes de resistência e de virulência em amostras ambientais, sugerem uma possível transmissão desses patógenos, bem como seus genes entre o ambiente, os humanos e os animais.
Title in English
Molecular characterization of environmental isolates of Enterococcus faecalis and Enterococcus faecium
Keywords in English
Enterococcus faecalis
Enterococcus faecium
Environment
Resistance to antimicrobials
Virulence
Abstract in English
Bacteria belonging of the genus Enterococcus are Gram-positive cocci belonging to the microbiota of humans and animals and widely distributed in nature. Several species belonging to this genus have already been described in the literature, being Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis the most important, since they are commonly reported in infections in humans and animals. Different antimicrobial resistance genes have already been reported in Enterococcus spp., being resistance genes for vancomycin and oxazolidinones the most important. The aim of the present study was to isolate and characterize environmental isolates of E. faecium and E. faecalis regarding the antimicrobial resistance profile and to detect their resistance and virulence genes. A total of 54 isolates were obtained from soil and water samples collected in different cities located in the southeastern region of Brazil. Among these isolates, 43 were identified as E. faecium and 11 as E. faecalis. These isolates were resistant to at least four antimicrobials, the vast majority being resistant to erythromycin and 49 (90.7%) were classified as multidrug-resistant. Different antimicrobial resistance genes were detected, with the tetM, tetL and ermB genes being the most prevalent. Other clinically relevant genes have also been detected, such as vanC1, tetO, ermA, ermC, mefAE, ant (6 ') - Ia, ant (4') - Ia, aac (6 ') - Ie-aph (2' ') -Ia, aph (3 ') - IIIa, aph (2' ') - Id. Among the virulence genes, the gelE gene was the most prevalent, followed by the ace, esp and asa1 genes. Enterococcus sp. resistant to antimicrobials and harboring different resistance and virulence genes suggest a possible transmission of these pathogens, as well as their genes between the environment, humans and animals.