Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2022.tde-28042022-151321
Document
Author
Full name
Jade Cabestre Venancio Brochi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Natsui, Ana Patricia Yatsuda (President)
Mineo, Tiago Wilson Patriarca
Wrenger, Carsten
Cabral, Hamilton
Title in Portuguese
Controle Redox em Neospora caninum: investigação de enzimas do sistema antioxidante
Keywords in Portuguese
Antioxidante
Apicomplexa
Glutationa redutase
Neospora caninum
Peroxirredoxina
Sistema redox
Abstract in Portuguese
Neospora caninum é um parasita Apicomplexa e agente etiológico da neosporose, uma doença que resulta em sintomas neurológicos em cachorros e abortos em gado bovino. A neosporose está disseminada em todo o mundo e não possui tratamento eficaz aprovado. A sobrevivência e replicação de N. caninum dependem de sua capacidade de defesa do estresse oxidativo dentro da célula hospedeira. Nesse sentido, a elucidação de novas moléculas e mecanismos relacionados ao controle redox de N. caninum pode contribuir com o desenvolvimento de tratamentos para a neosporose. Portanto, neste trabalho descrevemos duas enzimas do Sistema redox: Peroxirredoxina (NcPrx, Capítulo 1) e Glutationa redutase (NcGR, Capítulo 2), bem como investigamos os efeitos das formas recombinantes de NcGR (rNcGR) e NcPrx (rNcPrx), e do H2O2 na invasão e proliferação do taquizoíta na célula Vero (Capítulo 3). As sequências de aminoácidos de NcPrx e NcGR apresentaram alta identidade e similaridade comparadas com os representantes homólogos do filo Apicomplexa. rNcPrx e rNcGR foram clonadas e expressas em Escherichia coli (BL21) com massa molecular predita (22 kDa e 52kDa, respectivamente) e a identidade das formas monoméricas e diméricas foram confirmadas por espectrometria de massas. A análise de imunofluorescência revelou que NcPrx e NcGR estão localizadas no citosol do taquizoíta. NcPrx e NcGR nativas e recombinantes foram detectadas por ELISA e western blot, utilizando os soros policlonais anti-rNcPrx e anti-rNcGR. rNcPrx apresentou atividade peroxidase e antioxidante in vitro. Além disso, H2O2 aumentou a dimerização de NcPrx em taquizoítas intracelulares e extracelulares. A atividade in vitro de rNcGR (875 nM) foi verificada avaliando a absorbância do NADPH (340nm). rNcGR apresentou perfil enzimático Michaeliano (Km(GSSG):0.10 ± 0.02 mM; kcat(GSSG): 0.076 ± 0.003 s-1; Km(NADPH): 0.006 ± 0.001 mM; kcat(NADPH): 0.080 ± 0.003 s-1). Além disso, rNcGR foi inibida pelos corantes fenotiazínicos (IC50 (azul de metileno): 2.1 ± 0.2 µM, IC50(1,9-dimetil-azul-de-metileno): 11 ± 2 µM, IC50(novo azul de metileno): 0.7 ± 0.1 µM, e IC50(azul de toluidina): 0.9 ± 0.2 µM). No capítulo 3, foi demonstrado que rNcPrx interfere na invasão de N. caninum de forma dependente do estado redox. rNcPrx oxidada inibiu a invasão e proliferação de N. caninum em células Vero. Por outro lado, a menor concentração de H2O2 (10 µM) estimulou a invasão de N. caninum, o que foi revertido em altas doses (> 100 µM). H2O2 inibiu a proliferação do parasita em uma menor concentração (IC50: 320 µM) quando comparado com a citotoxicidade em células Vero (CC50: 586 µM), resultando em um índice de seletividade positivo (1.8). Finalmente, nossos resultados demonstraram a importância de NcPrx e NcGR na biologia de N. caninum e em mecanismos antioxidantes. Nossos dados sugerem que NcGR é um importante alvo dos corantes fenotiazínicos na inibição da proliferação de N. caninum e que NcPrx atua no clearance de H2O2 e como um sensor deste peróxido no parasita. Além disso, mostramos que o desenvolvimento intracelular de N.caninum é influenciado por alterações redox em seu meio, contribuindo com a elucidação de mecanismos relacionados a propagação e controle deste parasita.
Title in English
Redox control in Neospora caninum: investigation of antioxidant system enzymes
Keywords in English
Antioxidant
Apicomplexa
Glutathione reductase
Neospora caninum
Peroxiredoxin
Redox system
Abstract in English
Neospora caninum, an apicomplexan parasite, is the etiological agent of neosporosis, a disease that leads to neurological symptoms in dogs and abortion in cattle. Vaccine or drug treatments for neosporosis remain to be determined. The development of the parasite inside host cells is characterized by the active secretion of proteins, allied to the tight control of the redox status. In this sense, the elucidation of new molecules and mechanisms related to redox control of N. caninum may contribute to the development of neosporosis treatments. Therefore, here it was described two enzymes of redox system: Peroxiredoxin (NcPrx, Chapter 1) and Glutathione reductase (NcGR, Chapter 2), as well it was investigated the effects of the recombinant forms of NcGR and NcPrx, and H2O2 in the tachyzoite invasion and proliferation in Vero cell (Chapter 3). Both NcPrx and NcGR amino-acid sequence showed high identity and similarity compared to homologues representatives of the Apicomplexa phylum. The recombinant NcPrx (rNcPrx) and recombinant NcGR (rNcGR) were cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli (BL21) with the predicted molecular weight (22 kDa and 52kDa, respectively) and the identity of monomer and dimer forms of rNcPrx and rNcGR were confirmed by mass spectrometry. Immunofluorescence analysis showed that NcPrx and NcGR are located in tachyzoite's cytosol. Native and recombinant NcPrx and NcGR were detected by ELISA and western blot, using the polyclonal anti-rNcPrx and anti-rNcGR sera. rNcPrx demonstrated peroxidase and antioxidant activity in vitro. Moveover, H2O2 increased the NcPrx dimerization in intracellular and extracellular tachyzoites. We verified the in vitro activity of rNcGR (875 nM) following NADPH absorbance at 340. rNcGR exhibited a Michaelian behavior (Km(GSSG):0.10 ± 0.02 mM; kcat(GSSG): 0.076 ± 0.003 s-1; Km(NADPH): 0.006 ± 0.001 mM; kcat(NADPH): 0.080 ± 0.003 s-1). Furthermore, rNcGR was inhibited by phenothiazinium dyes (IC50 (Methylene blue): 2.1 ± 0.2 µM, IC50(1,9-dimethyl methylene blue): 11 ± 2 µM, IC50(new methylene blue): 0.7 ± 0.1 µM, e IC50(toluidine blue O): 0.9 ± 0.2 µM). In chapter 3, it was demonstrated that rNcPrx interfered in the N. caninum invasion in a redox state manner. Oxidized rNcPrx inhibited the N. caninum invasion and proliferation with no toxic effects observed in Vero cells. In contrast, lower concentrations of H2O2 (10 µM) stimulated the N. caninum invasion, which was reverted in higher doses (> 100 µM). H2O2 inhibited the parasite proliferation in lower concentrations (IC50: 320 µM) compared to the cytotoxicity in host cells (IC50: 586 µM), resulting in a positive selectivity index (1.8). Finally, our results suggest the importance of NcPrx and NcGR in N. caninum biology and antioxidant mechanisms. Data presented here strongly suggest that NcGR is an important target of phenothiazinium dyes in N. caninum proliferation inhibition and that NcPrx is enrolled in H2O2 clearance and sensing in the parasite. Besides, we showed a connection between the N. caninum development and the redox state, contributing to the elucidation of mechanisms related to parasite propagation and control.