Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2021.tde-04112021-153810
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Raspante Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção de peptidases heterólogas do fungo filamentoso Rhizomucor miehei a partir de análise do transcriptoma
Abstract in Portuguese
Enzimas são proteínas catalizadoras amplamente utilizadas em diferentes tipos de indústrias, sendo as de origem microbiana as mais comuns. Os microrganismos possuem grande diversidade genética o que os tornam fontes promissoras para pesquisa e identificação de enzimas com o potencial biotecnológico. O fungo termofílico Rhizomucor miehei é conhecido por produzir hidrolases com potencial de aplicação industrial, sobretudo as subclasses lipases e peptidases. A aplicabilidade das novas peptidases é influenciada pela caracterização funcional e por fatores que contribuem e modulam sua estabilidade térmica. Este trabalho apresenta ensaios de atividade enzimática do filtrado de cultura de R. miehei, construção e análise do seu transcriptoma, análises in silico de duas de suas peptidases e expressão das últimas em Pichia pastoris. O cultivo submerso do fungo foi realizado em um meio suplementado com quatro fontes orgânicas complexas (celulose microcristalina, azeite, caseína e farinha de pena) que atuam como indutores da produção de enzimas despolimerizantes. O filtrado de cultura, obtido a partir dos cultivos, foi utilizado para determinação da atividade enzimática de peptidases, lipases, amilases, endoglucanases, xilanases e lacases. A massa micelial, também proveniente dos cultivos, foi destinada à extração de RNA para sequenciamento e construção do transcriptoma. Foi detectado atividade hidrolítica de peptidases, amilases e lipases, com perfis diferentes em relação à suplementação do meio de cultivo, evidenciando o potencial das enzimas secretadas pelo fungo. No sequenciamento, foram obtidas 69080 sequências de transcrição e, dessas sequências, quase 70% tiveram correspondência com proteínas revisadas do UniProtKB. Entre as sequências anotadas, aproximadamente um terço são hidrolases, sendo 404 peptidases diferentes. Foram selecionadas duas sequências do transcriptoma que codificam uma aspártico peptidase e uma carboxipeptidase, com base na anotação funcional, para análise do potencial biotecnológico in silico e expressão heteróloga. A clonagem, expressão heteróloga e purificação da aspártico peptidase mostrou-se factível enquanto para a carboxipeptidase, apesar de ter sido devidamente clonada, não foi possível detectar expressão no meio extracelular.
Title in English
Obtaining heterologous peptidases from the filamentous fungus Rhizomucor miehei from transcriptome analysis
Abstract in English
Enzymes are catalyst proteins widely used in different types of industries, with those of microbial origin being the most common. Microorganisms have great genetic diversity, which makes them promising sources for research and identification of enzymes with biotechnological potential. The thermophilic fungus Rhizomucor miehei is known for producing hydrolases with potential for industrial application, especially the subclasses lipases and peptidases. The applicability of new peptidases is influenced by their functional characterization and by factors that contribute to and modulate their thermal stability. This work presents assays of enzymatic activity of R. miehei culture filtrate, construction and analysis of its transcriptome, in silico analysis of two of its peptidases and expression of the latter in Pichia pastoris. The submerged cultivation of the fungus was carried out in a medium supplemented with four complex organic sources (microcrystalline cellulose, olive oil, casein and feather meal) that act as inducers of the production of depolymerizing enzymes. The culture filtrate, obtained from the cultures, was used to determine the enzymatic activity of peptidases, lipases, amylases, endoglucanases, xylanases and laccases. The mycelial mass, also from the cultures, was used to extract RNA for sequencing and construction of the transcriptome. Hydrolytic activity of peptidases, amylases and lipases was detected, with different profiles in relation to the supplementation of the culture medium, showing the potential of the enzymes secreted by the fungus. In the sequencing, 69080 transcription sequences were obtained and, of these sequences, almost 70% were matched with reviewed proteins from UniProtKB. Among the annotated sequences, approximately one third are hydrolases, with 404 different peptidases. Two transcriptome sequences encoding an aspartic peptidase and a carboxypeptidase were selected, based on functional annotation, for analysis of in silico biotechnological potential and heterologous expression. Cloning, heterologous expression and purification of the aspartic peptidase proved to be feasible while for the carboxypeptidase, despite having been properly cloned, it was not possible to detect expression in the extracellular medium.
Release Date
2023-09-01
Publishing Date
2021-11-10
WARNING: Learn what derived works are clicking here.
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2023. All rights reserved.