Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2021.tde-29092021-102539
Document
Author
Full name
Martin Krähenbühl Amstalden
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Baruffi, Marcelo Dias (President)
Moreira, Cristiano Gallina
Lancellotti, Marcelo
Sgro, Germán Gustavo
Title in Portuguese
Novos aspectos do efeito antibacteriano de galectinas ligantes de lipopolissacarídeo
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibióticos
Escherichia coli
Galectinas
LPS
Abstract in Portuguese
A resistência bacteriana a antibióticos é um grave problema global de saúde pública que impõe urgência na busca por novos agentes antibacterianos. As galectinas são proteínas que reconhecem glicanas β-galactosiladas, por meio de seus domínios de reconhecimento de carboidratos (CRD), e participam de diversos processos celulares e moleculares relacionados a doenças infecciosas. Nesse sentido, galectina-4 (Gal-4) e galectina-3 (Gal-3) interagem com a porção O-PS (unidade repetida do antígeno O) do lipopolissacarídeo (LPS) de Escherichia coli O86. Apenas Gal-4, via seu domínio C-terminal (Gal-4C), promove a perda da integridade de membrana e a morte bacteriana de forma semelhante aos peptídeos antimicrobianos (AMPs). Sabe-se que um dos fatores associados a ação bactericida dos AMPs depende de suas interações com os grupos fosfatos carregados negativamente da porção lipídeo-A do LPS. Este trabalho teve como objetivos a i) caracterização do efeito bactericida de Gal-4 em E. coli O86 frente a mecanismos antimicrobianos conhecidos e de resistência a AMPs; e ii) a análise do impacto de Gal-4 ou Gal-3 na ação bactericida de antibióticos conhecidos. A viabilidade de E. coli O86 selvagem (O-PS+) e mutante ΔwaaL (O-PS-) tratadas com galectinas em associação ou não com antibióticos [ampicilina (Amp), polimixina-B (PmB) e ciprofloxaxino (Cipro)] foi determinada através de contagem de unidades formadoras de colônias. A influência da reação de Fenton intracelular no efeito bactericida de Gal-4 foi avaliada utilizando-se 2,2'-bipiridina (agente quelante) e tioureia (agente antioxidante). O impacto das galectinas nas membranas destas bactérias foi avaliado por microscopia de força atômica. A análise in silico do potencial mecanismo molecular da ação bactericida de Gal-4C foi feita a partir de um modelo de membrana de E. coli O86 e por simulações de dinâmica molecular. As condições testadas de resistência aos AMPs foram baseadas no uso dos cátions Mg2+ (inibe a interação antibiótico/lipídeo-A ou induz a incorporação do grupo fosfato no lipídeo-A) e Fe3+ (induz a substituição dos grupos fosfato do LPS). Além disso, foram utilizadas E. coli O86 O-PS+ e O-PS- transformadas com um plasmídeo contendo o gene mcr-1 de resistência a PmB (pMQ124-mcr-1). Como esperado, Gal-4 provocou uma rápida e drástica redução (~ 95%) de viabilidade em E. coli O86 de modo dependente de seu CRD. Este estudo demonstrou que i) a ação de Gal-4 foi dependente da concentração inicial bacteriana; ii) E. coli O86 tratada com Gal-4 apresentou um crescimento microbiano residual, extrusões vesiculares indicativas da perda da integridade de membrana, e formação de macro agregados bacterianos contendo unidades viáveis; e iii) a ação de Gal-4 foi parcialmente suprimida pelos mecanismos de inibição da reação de Fenton intracelular. Gal-3 reduziu a viabilidade de E. coli O86 somente em altas concentrações e de modo dependente da interação com O-PS. Os achados in sílico sugeriram que a interação de Gal-4C com a membrana de E. coli O86 obedeceu a sequência de eventos termodinamicamente favoráveis composta pelas seguintes etapas: i) interação de Gal4C, que possui propriedades anfifílicas semelhantemente aos AMPs, com a região O-PS do LPS; ii) inserção de uma região hidrofóbica de Gal-4C na porção apolar da membrana externa x bacteriana. Os efeitos antibacterianos de Gal-4 e Gal-3 foram independentes da presença de mecanismos de resistência a AMPs em E. coli O86. Além disso, Gal-4 e Gal-3 agiram sinergicamente com PmB na bactéria selvagem, mediados por interações com seus CDRs, mesmo na presença de mecanismos de resistência a AMPs; quando adicionadas concomitantemente em E. coli O86, Gal-4 e Gal-3 agiram sinergicamente para reduzir a viabilidade bacteriana de forma dependente do reconhecimento de carboidrato. No entanto, a ausência da região N-terminal de Gal-3 aboliu o seu efeito de redução de viabilidade bacteriana, assim como seus efeitos sinérgicos com PmB e Gal-4. Somente uma concentração bactericida de Gal-4 apresentou efeito sinérgico com Cipro. Este trabalho foi pioneiro em demonstrar que as ações antibacterianas de Gal-4 e Gal-3 em E. coli O86 independem da presença de mecanismos de resistência a AMPs, e que estas galectinas agem sinergicamente com outros agentes antimicrobianos. Finalmente, este trabalho poderá cooperar para o melhor entendimento da participação das galectinas na imunidade contra bactérias e gerar novas perspectivas biotecnológicas aplicáveis à terapêutica antibacteriana, baseadas no reconhecimento da porção O-PS do LPS.
Title in English
New aspects of the antibacterial effect of lipopolysaccharide-binding galectins
Keywords in English
Antibiotics
Escherichia coli
Galectins
LPS
Abstract in English
Bacterial resistance to antibiotics is a serious global public health problem that imposes urgency to search for new antibacterial agents. Galectins are proteins that recognize β-galactosylated glycans via their carbohydrate recognition domains (CRD) and participate in several cellular and molecular processes related to infectious diseases. In this sense, galectin-4 (Gal-4) and galectin-3 (Gal-3) interact with the O-PS (O-antigen repeat unit) moiety of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) from Escherichia coli O86. Only Gal-4, via its C-terminal domain (Gal-4C), promotes the loss of membrane integrity and bacterial death in a manner similar to that of antimicrobial peptides (AMPs). It is known that one of the factors associated with AMPs bactericidal action depends on their interactions with the negatively charged phosphate groups from the LPS lipid-A portion. This work aimed i) to characterize the bactericidal effect of Gal-4 in E. coli O86, considering its known antimicrobial mechanisms and resistance to AMPs; and ii) to analyze the impact of Gal-4 or Gal-3 over the bactericidal action of known antibiotics. The viability of wild type E. coli O86 (O-PS+) and mutant ΔwaaL (O-PS-) treated with galectins associated or not with antibiotics [ampicillin (Amp), polymyxin-B (PmB), and ciprofloxacin (Cipro)] was determined by colony forming units counting. The influence of the intracellular Fenton reaction on the bactericidal effect of Gal-4 was examined using 2,2'-bipyridine (chelating agent) and thiourea (antioxidant agent). The impact of galectins on the membrane of these bacterial strains was analyzed using atomic force microscopy. In silico analysis of the potential molecular mechanism of the Gal-4C bactericidal action was performed using an E. coli O86 membrane model and molecular dynamics approaches. The conditions of resistance to AMPs were tested based on the use of the cations Mg2+ (inhibits the antibiotic/lipid-A interaction or induces the phosphate group incorporation into lipid-A) and Fe3+ (induces phosphate groups substitution on LPS). In addition, E. coli O86 O-PS+ and O-PS- transformed with a plasmid containing the PmB-resistance gene mcr-1 (pMQ124-mcr-1) were used. As expected, Gal-4 caused a fast and drastic reduction (~95%) of E. coli O86 viability in a manner dependent on its CDR. This study demonstrated that i) the Gal-4 action depended on the initial bacterial concentration; ii) E. coli O86 treated with Gal-4 exhibited residual microbial growth, vesicular extrusions indicative of loss of membrane integrity, and formation of bacterial macroaggregates containing viable units; and iii) the Gal-4 action was partially suppressed by inhibitory mechanisms of the intracellular Fenton reaction. Gal-3 reduced E. coli O86 viability only when tested at high concentrations, and acted in a manner dependent on the interaction with O-PS. The in silico findings suggested that the Gal-4C interaction with E. coli O86 membrane fitted a sequence of thermodynamically favorable events that consisted of the following steps: i) Gal-4C interaction, which has amphiphilic properties similar to AMPs, with the LPS O-PS region; ii) insertion of a hydrophobic Gal-4C region into the nonpolar portion of the outer bacterial membrane. The antibacterial effects of Gal-4 and Gal-3 were independent of the presence of resistance mechanisms to AMPs in E. coli O86. Furthermore, Gal-4 and Gal-3 acted synergistically with PmB against this bacteria strain, via their CRDs interaction, even in xii the presence of AMP resistance mechanisms; when added concomitantly to E. coli O86, Gal-4 and Gal-3 acted synergistically to reduce bacterial viability in a manner dependent on the carbohydrate recognition. However, the lack of Gal-3 N-terminal region abolished its bacterial viability-reducing effect, as well as its synergistic action with PmB and Gal-4. Only a bactericidal concentration of Gal-4 acted in synergy with Cipro. This is the first study to demonstrate that the antibacterial action of Gal-4 and Gal-3 in E. coli O86 is independent of the presence of resistance mechanisms to AMPs, and that these galectins act synergistically with other antimicrobial agents. Finally, this work shall help to better understand the participation of galectins in the immunity against bacteria and open new biotechnological perspectives applicable to antibacterial therapy, based on recognition of the LPS O-PS portion.