Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2022.tde-18052022-081750
Document
Author
Full name
Lais Brigliadori Fugio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Leopoldino, Andréia Machado (President)
Lisoni, Flávia Cristina Rodrigues
Oliveira, Paulo Tambasco de
Sobral, Lays Martin
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da proteína esfingosina quinase 2 em câncer de cabeça e pescoço
Keywords in Portuguese
Autofagia
Dinâmica mitocondrial
Esfingolipídios
Esfingosina-1-fosfato
Transição epitélio-mesenquimal
Tumorigênese
Abstract in Portuguese
A esfingosina-1-fosfato (S1P) é produzida nas células a partir da fosforilação da esfingosina, catalisada pela esfingosina quinase 1 (SK1) e 2 (SK2), e pode atuar em vias de sinalização autócrinas e intracelulares. Alterações nos níveis de S1P e das enzimas SK1 e SK2 são descritas em diversas patologias, tais como câncer e doenças autoimunes. Embora alguns esfingolipídios e genes associados ao seu metabolismo estejam sendo sugeridos como candidatos a biomarcadores em câncer oral, ainda existem questões que precisam ser esclarecidas para propô-los como potenciais alvos terapêuticos. Por isso, neste estudo, propomos avaliar como diferentes níveis da proteína SK2 afetam a sinalização e a biologia de células epidermoides orais utilizando linhagens celulares de carcinoma epidermoide de cabeça e pescoço (CECP: HN13 e HN12) e de queratinócito oral não-tumoral (NOK-SI). O knockdown da proteína SK2 em células HN13 e NOK-SI foi realizado por RNA de interferência estável (short hairpin RNA), enquanto a superexpressão estável foi obtida nas células HN12 e NOK-SI usando vetor lentiviral contendo cDNA para SK2. Nossos resultados in vitro mostraram que a superexpressão ou knockdown da SK2 regulou proteínas de várias vias de sinalização em todas as linhagens celulares, alterando diferentes parâmetros celulares, como acetilação de histonas, proliferação, autofagia, progressão do ciclo celular, dinâmica mitocondrial e transformação celular. Além disso, experimentos em camundongos BALB/c nude de formação de tumor xenoenxerto mostraram que o acúmulo de SK2 em células NOK-SI induz transformação oncogênica. Nas células HN12, o acúmulo de SK2 acentuou o seu potencial tumorigênico, aumentando proliferação e crescimento do tumor. Assim, à medida que o acúmulo de SK2 por si é capaz de induzir a transformação maligna de queratinócitos não tumorais (NOK-SI) e alterar diversos processos celulares, concluímos que a SK2 apresenta função relevante na oncogênese oral, constituindose em um potencial alvo terapêutico no câncer de cabeça e pescoço.
Title in English
Study of sphingosine kinase 2 in head and neck cancer
Keywords in English
Autophagy
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Mitochondrial dynamics
Sphingolipids
Sphingosine-1-phosphate
Tumorigenesis
Abstract in English
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is produced in cells from sphingosine phosphorylation, catalyzed by sphingosine kinase 1 (SK1) and 2 (SK2), and can act in autocrine and intracellular signaling pathways. Changes in the levels of S1P and SK1 and SK2 enzymes are described in several pathologies, such as cancer and autoimmune diseases. Although some sphingolipids and genes associated with their metabolism are being suggested as candidates for biomarkers in oral cancer, there are still questions that need to be clarified to propose them as potential therapeutic targets. Therefore, in this study, we propose to evaluate how different levels of the SK2 protein affect the signaling and biology of oral squamous cells using head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (CECP: HN13 and HN12) and non-tumor oral keratinocyte (NOK-SI) cell lines. Knockdown of SK2 protein in HN13 and NOK-SI cells was performed by stable interference RNA (short hairpin RNA), while stable overexpression was obtained in HN12 and NOK-SI cells using a lentiviral vector containing cDNA for SK2. Our in vitro results showed that SK2 overexpression or knockdown regulated proteins of various signaling pathways in all cell lines, altering different cellular parameters such as histone acetylation, proliferation, autophagy, cell cycle progression, mitochondrial dynamics and cell transformation. Furthermore, experiments in xenograft tumor forming nude BALB/c mice showed that SK2 accumulation in NOK-SI cells induces oncogenic transformation. In HN12 cells, the accumulation of SK2 accentuated their tumorigenic potential, increasing proliferation and tumor growth. Thus, as the accumulation of SK2 itself is capable of inducing the malignant transformation of non-tumor keratinocytes (NOK-SI) and altering several cellular processes, we conclude that SK2 has a relevant role in oral oncogenesis, constituting a potential therapeutic target in head and neck cancer.