Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2020.tde-16042020-093642
Document
Author
Full name
Talicia dos Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Baruffi, Marcelo Dias (President)
Nomizo, Auro
Alves, Celene Maria de Oliveira Simões
Natsui, Ana Patricia Yatsuda
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do impacto de uma enzima modificada capaz de reconhecer glicanas α-2,3-sialiladas na evolução da infecção experimental por Trypanosoma cruzi
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido siálico
Glicanas α-2,3-sialiladas
Trans-sialidase
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in Portuguese
Trypanosoma cruzi (T. cruzi) é um protozoário flagelado intracelular obrigatório e o agente etiológico da doença de Chagas. Esta parasitose afeta milhões de indivíduos na América Latina, é considerada uma doença negligenciada associada a elevados índices de morbidade e pode ser fatal. Atualmente, o desenvolvimento de novas abordagens teranósticas é uma necessidade urgente para o melhor enfrentamento da doença de Chagas. A trans-sialidase de T. cruzi (TcTS) é uma enzima ausente em mamíferos capaz de promover a transferência de ácido siálico de glicanas α-2,3-sialiladas do hospedeiro vertebrado para a superfície deste parasita. Este evento é essencial para a invasão celular e a sobrevivência deste protozoário no hospedeiro. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o potencial efeito anti-T. cruzi de uma enzima modificada, sem atividade catalítica, capaz de reconhecer glicanas α-2,3- sialiladas ("Lectenz®-α-2,3-Specific": SFα-2,3). A potencial atividade inibitória da SFα-2,3 sobre as atividades enzimáticas, hidrolase ou trans-sialidase, da TcTS recombinante (rTcTS) foi avaliada por ensaio fluorimétrico ou cromatografia em camada delgada (CCD), respectivamente. O impacto da SFα-2,3 na infecção por T. cruzi foi avaliado em modelos experimentais in vitro e in vivo, incluindo ensaios de invasão celular, ação tripanocida, citotoxicidade, parasitemia, e determinação da taxa de sobrevivência de animais infectados. As preparações de rTcTS obtidas foram homogêneas, solúveis e ativas. A SFα-2,3 foi incapaz de bloquear as duas atividades enzimáticas da rTcTS com o uso do substrato ácido 2-(4-metilumbeliferil)-α-D-N-acetilneuramínico (MuNANA). A maior concentração de SFα-2,3 (5 µM) mostrou toxicidade moderada em macrófagos murinos, mas não reduziu a viabilidade celular de formas infectantes de T. cruzi (tripomastigotas) e de células LLCMK2. A SFα-2,3 preveniu a infecção por T. cruzi em macrófagos peritoneais murinos e em células LLCMK2. Camundongos infectados e tratados com SFα-2,3 exibiram níveis mais baixos de parasitemia e maiores taxas de sobrevivência do que camundongos infectados e não-tratados. Este conjunto de resultados indica que a molécula SFα-2,3 apresenta atividade anti-T. cruzi. O efeito antiparasitário de SFα-2,3 pode estar associado à modulação da interação parasito-hospedeiro frente a glicanas α-2,3-sialiladas. Entretanto, novos estudos são necessários para o melhor entendimento do mecanismo molecular do efeito anti-T. cruzi da SFα-2,3.
Title in English
The impact of engineered protein that recognize α2,3-linked sialo-glycans on the evolution of experimental Trypanosoma cruzi infection
Keywords in English
SiaFind(TM) α2,3-Specific Lectenz®
Sialic acids
Trans-Sialidase
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in English
Trypanosoma cruzi (T. cruzi) is an intracellular protozoan parasite and the etiologic agent of Chagas disease. This parasitosis affects millions of individuals in Latin America, is considered a neglected disease associated with high levels of morbidity and can be fatal. Currently, the development of new theranostic approaches is an urgent need for better coping with Chagas disease. T. cruzi trans-sialidase (TcTS) is an absent mammalian enzyme capable of promoting the transfer of sialic acid from host α-2,3-sialylated glycans to the surface of this parasite. This event is essential for cellular invasion and survival of this protozoan in the host. This study aimed to investigate potential anti-T. cruzi effect of a modified enzyme, with no catalytic activity, capable of binding to α2,3-sialylated glycans (Lectenz®-α-2,3-Specific: SFα-2,3).The potential inhibitory activity of SFα-2,3 on enzymatic activities of recombinant TcTS (rTcTS), hydrolase or trans-sialidase, was assessed by fluorometric assay or thin layer chromatography (TLC), respectively. The impact of SFα-2,3 on T. cruzi infection was evaluated using in vitro and in vivo assays including cell invasion assays, trypanocidal test, cytotoxicity, parasitemia, and determination of survival rate of infected animals. The obtained rTcTS preparations were homogeneous, soluble, and active. The SFα-2,3 was unable to inhibit the both enzymatic activities of rTcTS when 2-(4-methylumbeliferyl)-α-D-N-acetylneuraminic acid (MuNANA) was used as substrate. The higher concentration of SFα-2,3 (5 µM) showed moderate toxicity to macrophages but did not reduce cell viability of infectant forms of T. cruzi (trypomastigotes) and LLCMK2 cells. SFα-2,3 prevented T. cruzi infection in murine peritoneal macrophages and LLCMK2 cells. Infected and SFα-2,3 treated mice exhibited lower levels of parasitemia and higher survival rates than infected and untreated mice. Together, these results indicate that the SFα-2,3 exhibits anti-T. cruzi activity. The antiparasitic effect of SFα-2,3 may be associated with the modulation of parasite-host interaction and/or inhibition of TcTS enzymatic activities on α-2,3-sialylated glycans. However, further studies are needed to better understand the molecular mechanism of the anti-T. cruzi effect of SFα-2,3.