Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2020.tde-01072021-150251
Document
Author
Full name
Cicero José Luiz dos Ramos Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Frantz, Fabiani Gai (President)
Melicio, Luciane Alarcão Dias
Ramos, Ester Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Neutrófilos humanos polarizados in vitro em perfis pró e anti-inflamatórios apresentam distintos padrões de alterações epigenéticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Epigenética
Imunidade inata
Neutrófilos
Plasticidade celular
Abstract in Portuguese
Alterações epigenéticas são por definição alterações herdáveis do genoma funcional que não alteram a sequência de nucleotídeos do DNA. Dentre os eventos sob controle epigenético, a diferenciação celular em macrófagos e células T são marcadas por mudanças como metilação/acetilação de histonas para que se diferenciem em M1, M2, Th1, Th2 e Th17, por exemplo. A plasticidade celular do sistema imune inato e adaptativo pode então estar sob controle epigenético, quando o microambiente infeccioso ou inflamatório define o perfil de diferenciação ou polarização celular. No ambiente tumoral foram identificados neutrófilos polarizados, associados ao controle ou à susceptibilidade tumoral. Aos neutrófilos já foram atribuídos papéis controversos também na tuberculose, ora inflamatório, ora anti-inflamatório. Nossa hipótese é que a polarização dos neutrófilos nestes perfis opostos possui regulação epigenética. Portanto, nosso objetivo foi investigar quais alterações epigenéticas controlam a polarização in vitro de neutrófilos, de acordo com o microambiente inflamatório. Para tanto, os neutrófilos foram isolados a partir de sangue periférico de 20 participantes hígidos. Estas células foram polarizadas in vitro com GM-CSF e IFN-γ para diferenciação do perfil pró-inflamatório (NI) ou com IL-4, IL-13 e TGF-β para diferenciação do perfil anti-inflamatório (NonI). Os neutrófilos foram caracterizados pela análise fenotípica e assinatura epigenética de cada perfil celular. A análise fenotípica consistiu da análise morfológica, produção de espécies reativas de oxigênios (EROs), produção e expressão gênica de citocinas, e expressão gênica de receptores de superfície celular. A assinatura epigenética foi realizada através da análise do perfil de metilação global do DNA, expressão de enzimas epigenéticas e metilação e acetilação de histonas. Os resultados demonstram que após 2h de polarização os NI apresentam modificações morfológicas nucleares, aumento de tamanho celular e aumento na produção de EROs quando comparados aos NonI. Adicionalmente, os NI possuem aumento da produção de IL-8, como também aumento na expressão gênica de TNF-α, IL-10, TLR2 e TLR4 quando comparados aos NonI. Além disso, os NonI apresentam maior expressão gênica de ALOX15 em relação aos neutrófilos NI. Quanto a assinatura epigenética das células, os neutrófilos NI possuem menor percentual de metilação global quando comparados aos outros perfis, e as células NonI possuem maior expressão gênica da enzima DNMT3A quando comparados aos neutrófilos NI. A frequência de modificações de histonas relacionadas a ativação e repressão da transcrição gênica também indicam possível modulação da expressão dos genes de TNF-α, IL-6 e IL-1β. Assim, sugerimos que o microambiente tecidual pode influenciar a diferenciação do perfil de neutrófilos em pró ou anti-inflamatório e que alterações epigenéticas estão envolvidas na plasticidade celular.
Title in English
In vitro polarized human neutrophils in pro and anti-inflammatory profiles show different patterns of epigenetic changes
Keywords in English
Cell plasticity
Epigenetics
Innate immunity
Neutrophils
Abstract in English
Epigenetic changes are, by definition, inheritable changes to the functional genome that do not alter the nucleotide sequence of DNA. Among some events under epigenetic control, cell differentiation in macrophages and T cells are marked by changes such as histone methylation / acetylation to differentiate into M1, M2, Th1, Th2 and Th17, for example. The innate and adaptive immune system plasticity is under epigenetic control, when the infectious or inflammatory microenvironment defines the cell differentiation or polarization profile. In the tumor environment, polarized neutrophils were identified, associated with tumor control or susceptibility. Controversial roles have also been attributed to neutrophils in tuberculosis, even inflammatory, or anti-inflammatory. Our hypothesis is that the neutrophil polarization in these opposite profiles is under epigenetic regulation. Therefore, our objective was to investigate which epigenetic changes are involved the in vitro polarization of neutrophils, according to the inflammatory microenvironment. Therefore, neutrophils were isolated from the peripheral blood of 20 healthy participants. These cells were polarized in vitro with GM-CSF and IFN-γ to differentiate cells to the pro-inflammatory profile (NI) or with IL-4, IL-13 and TGF-β to differentiate cells to the anti-inflammatory profile (NonI). Neutrophils were characterized by phenotypic analysis and epigenetic signature of each cell profile. Phenotypic analysis consisted of morphological analysis, reactive oxygen species (ROS) and cytokine production, and cell surface receptor and cytokine gene expression. The epigenetic signature was performed through the analysis of the global DNA methylation profile, expression of epigenetic enzymes and histone methylation and acetylation. After 2h of polarization, NI have nuclear morphological changes, increase in cell size and increase in ROS production when compared to NonI. Additionally, NI have increased IL-8 production, as well as increased TNF-α, IL-10, TLR2 and TLR4 gene expression when compared to NonI. In addition, NonI have higher gene expression of ALOX15 compared to NI neutrophils. As for the epigenetic signature of cells, NI neutrophils have a lower percentage of global methylation when compared to other profiles, and NonI cells have greater gene expression of the DNMT3A enzyme when compared to NI neutrophils. The frequency of histone changes related to activation and repression of gene transcription also indicates possible modulation of the expression of the TNF-α, IL-6 e IL-1β genes. Thus, we suggest that the tissue microenvironment can influence the differentiation of the neutrophil into pro or anti-inflammatory profile and that epigenetic changes are involved in cellular plasticity.