Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2008.tde-27082008-092456
Document
Author
Full name
Warley de Souza Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pupo, Monica Tallarico (President)
Bolzani, Vanderlan da Silva
Lopes, Norberto Peporine
Moraes, Luiz Alberto Beraldo de
Vieira, Paulo Cezar
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de fungos endofíticos associados a plantas da família Asteraceae como fontes de metabólitos secundários e em processos de biotransformações
Keywords in Portuguese
Antraquinonas.
Biotransformação
Chaetoviridinas
Fungos endofíticos
Metabólitos secundários
Abstract in Portuguese
Fungos endofíticos constituem uma fonte promissora e ainda pouco explorada de novas substâncias potencialmente bioativas, que podem ter aplicações na medicina, agricultura e biologia química. Neste trabalho foram isolados cinco fungos endofíticos das folhas de Tithonia diversifolia, os quais foram cultivados em pequena escala e avaliados em diversos bioensaios. O fungo endofítico Phoma sorghina foi cultivado em escala ampliada, produzindo nove substâncias, sendo três derivados antraquinônicos inéditos na literatura. Três fungos endofíticos associados à Viguiera robusta foram estudados. De Colletotrichum gloeosporioides foram isoladas oito substâncias, sendo um derivado dicetopiperazínico e um derivado aminoaçúcar inéditos na literatura. Diaporthe phaesolorum produziu três derivados dicetopiperazinicos, um inédito na literatura. Chaetomium globosum produziu treze substâncias, sendo oito derivados azaphilônicos inéditos. Algumas linhagens endofíticas foram avaliadas em experimentos de biotransformação de três naftoquinonas e da 1-tetralona, catalisando reações de oxidação e redução. O fungo Diaphorte phaseolorum catalisou uma reação de metilação inédita na literatura de biotransformação.
Title in English
Studies of endophytic fungi found in association with species of Asteraceae as sources of secondary metabolites and on biotransformation processes.
Keywords in English
Anthraquinones.
Biotransformation
Chaetoviridins
Endophytic fungi
Secondary metabolites
Abstract in English
Endophytic fungi are a promising and untapped source of potential biologically active compounds that might be useful as therapeutic and agrochemical agents, or chemical biology tools. In this thesis five endophytic fungi were isolated from the leaves Tithonia diversifolia. All the strains have been cultivated in small scale and the extracts submitted to bioassays. The culture of the endophyte Phoma sorghina was scaled up, affording six known compounds and three novel anthraquinone derivatives. Three endophytes from Viguiera robusta have also been studied as sources of natural products. Colletotrichum gloeosporioides produced six known compounds, one novel aminosugar and one new diketopiperazine derivative. Diaporthe phaesolorum biosynthesized three diketopiperazine derivatives, one novel in the literature. Five known compounds and eight novel azaphilone derivatives were isolated from Chaetomium globosum. Some endophytic strains have been evaluated in biotransformation experiments of three naphthoquinones and 1-tetralone, catalyzing oxidation and reduction reactions. The endophyte Diaphorte phaseolorum catalyzed a novel methylation reaction in the biotransformation literature.