Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2022.tde-25082023-094452
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Fernanda Matias Werworn
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Lisboa, Sabrina Francesca de Souza (President)
Oliveira, Amanda Ribeiro de
Stern, Cristina Aparecida Jark
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da participação do sistema endocanabinoide na memória de extinção do medo condicionado em camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Endocanabinoides
Medo condicionado contextual
Memórias de medo
Abstract in Portuguese
O transtorno do estresse pós-traumático (TEPT), uma doença psiquiátrica debilitante, pode se desenvolver após exposição a eventos traumáticos. Os tratamentos aprovados possuem baixa eficácia, longa latência para ação e inúmeros efeitos adversos. Portanto, estudos sobre os mecanismos envolvidos no TEPT são importantes para prover novas perspectivas terapêuticas com mais eficácia. Dentre inúmeros sistemas possivelmente envolvidos na fisiopatologia do TEPT está o endocanabinoide (eCB). Inicialmente, o presente projeto testaria a hipótese de que uma disfunção na sinalização eCB induzida pelo estresse de derrota social repetida (EDSR) estaria envolvida em alterações comportamentais relacionadas ao TEPT. Para isso, foram realizados experimentos para padronização dos protocolos de EDSR e de medo condicionado contextual (MCC), empregando diferentes testes comportamentais após o estresse (Estudo 1). Para realização do EDSR, um camundongo CD-1 foi introduzido na caixa-moradia dos camundongos C57Bl/6 a fim de causar perturbações na hierarquia social e ataques físicos nos animais residentes (6 dias consecutivos, 2h por dia). Em um dos experimentos, a AA-5HT (antagonista TRPV1 e inibidor da FAAH; 0,1, 0,3 e 1,0 mg/kg, i.p.) foi administrada 1 hora antes de cada sessão de estresse. Após uma semana, o protocolo de MCC foi realizado. Os animais foram colocados em uma caixa de condicionamento por 7 minutos e 30 segundos, onde receberam 3 choques elétricos (0,75mA, 2 s cada), randômicos, nas patas. Após 24h, foram reexpostos à caixa, sem choques, por 20 minutos (sessão de evocação e aquisição de extinção; Dia 2). Após outras 24h, foram novamente reexpostos à caixa (10 minutos) para a evocação da memória de extinção (Dia 3). Foi observado que o protocolo de EDSR não induziu efeito ansiogênico consistente ou déficits de extinção da memória de MCC, conforme esperado e previamente reportado. No experimento com a AA-5HT, embora o EDSR também não tenha induzido alterações no MCC, os efeitos da droga são inconclusivos devido ao baixo número de animais utilizado. Devido à ineficácia do estresse e ao fato do protocolo de MCC produzir resultados consistentes, o objetivo do trabalho foi alterado, e passou a ser testar a hipótese de que os receptores CB2 modulariam a extinção do MCC. Para isso, no protocolo de MCC explicado acima, um agonista de receptores CB2 (JWH133) e um antagonista/agonista inverso CB2 (AM630), ambos nas doses de 0,5, 1,0, 2,0 ou 4,0 mg/kg, i.p., foram administrados 30 minutos antes da reexposição à caixa no Dia 2. O JWH133 (2,0 mg/kg) facilitou a aquisição da extinção sem, no entanto, interferir na evocação desta memória, ao menos a curto prazo. O AM630 (2,0 mg/kg) também apresentou um possível e discreto efeito facilitador da extinção (Dia 2). Uma possibilidade poderia ser por ação dos eCBs em CB1, portanto foi feita a administração de dose inefetiva de AM251 30 minutos antes do AM630. Não foi observado o efeito esperado. Considerando a importância dos eCBs em situações mais aversivas, realizou-se um experimento com protocolo de choques mais intensos (3x1,5 mA, 2s) com o JWH133 (2,0 e 4,0 mg/kg). O JWH133 (2,0 mg/kg) apresentou efeito facilitador mais robusto na aquisição da memória de extinção, sem interferir na evocação desta memória. Já a maior dose (4,0 mg/kg) não interferiu na aquisição da memória de extinção, mas prejudicou a evocação desta memória no dia seguinte, evidenciado uma resposta dual. Estes resultados sugerem que os receptores CB2 podem estar envolvidos no processo de extinção do MCC, mas de forma complexa, provavelmente envolvendo equilíbrio de ação dos eCBs em diferentes receptores e em receptores com diferentes localizações celulares. Mais estudos, portanto, são necessários para elucidar estas questões.
Title in English
Evaluation of the participation of the endocannabinoid system in the extinction of conditioned fear memory of mice
Keywords in English
Contextual fear conditioning
Endocannabinoids
Fear memories
Abstract in English
Posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD), a debilitating psychiatric disorder, can develop after exposure to traumatic events. The approved treatments are little effective, have long latency period to start the action, and numerous adverse effects. Therefore, studies that investigate mechanisms involved in PTSD are importante to provide new therapeutic perspectives more effectively. The endocanabinoid (eCB) system is among the biological systems that can possibly be involved in the PTSD pathophysiology. Initially, the objective was to test the hypothesis that a repeated social defeat stress (RSDS)-induced dysfunction in the eCB signaling would be involved in PTSD-related behavioral changes. For this purpose, we performed experiments aiming at standardizing RSDS and contextual fear conditioning (CFC) protocols, using different behavioral tests after stress (Study 1). To perform the RSDS, a CD-1 mouse was introduced into the homecage of the C57Bl/6 mice, in order to disturb the social hierarchy and attack the residente animals (6 consecutive days, 2 hours a day). In one of the experiments, AA-5HT (TRPV1 antagonist and FAAH inhibitor; 0.1, 0.3 and 1.0 mg/kg, i.p.) was administered 1 hour before each stress session. After 1 week, the CFC protocol was performed, in which the mice were placed in a conditioning chamber for 7 minutes and 30 seconds, where They received 3 random electric footshocks (0.75 mA, 2s each). After 24 hours, They were re-exposed to the chamber, without footshocks, for 20 minutes (session of evocation and acquisition of extinction; day 2). After another 24 hours, They were re-exposed again to the chamber (10 minutes) to test the evocation of extinction memory (day 3). RSDS protocol did not induce consistente anxiogenic effect or CFC memory extinction déficits, as expected and previously reported. In the experimente with AA-5HT, althought RSDS also did not induce changes in the CFC, the effects of the drug are inconclusive due to the low number of animals used. Due to the lack of efficacy of RSDS and the fact that the MCC protocol produced consistent results, the objective of this work was changed to: test the hypothesis that CB2 receptors would modulate CFC memory extinction. For this purpose, in the same CFC protocol explained before, a CB2 receptor agonist (JWH133) and a CB2 antagonist/inverse agonist (AM630), both at doses of 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 or 4.0 mg/kg, i.p., were administered 30 minutes prior to box re-exposure on Day 2. JWH133 (2.0 mg/kg) facilitated the acquisition of extinction memory without, however, interfering with the evocation of this memory, at least in short term. AM630 (2.0 mg/kg) also had a slight possible effect facilitating extinction (Day 2). One possibility could be the action of eCBs on CB1, so an ineffective dose of AM251 was administered 30 minutes before AM630. The expected effect was not observed. Considering the importance of eCBs in more aversive situations, an experiment was carried out with a protocol involving more intense shocks (3x1.5 mA, 2s) with JWH133 (2.0 and 4.0 mg/kg). JWH133 (2.0 mg/kg) had a more robust facilitating effect on the acquisition of extinction memory, without interfering with the evocation of this memory. The highest dose (4.0 mg/kg) did not interfere with the acquisition of extinction memory, but impaired the evocation of this memory on the following day, evidencing a dual response. These results suggest that CB2 receptors may be involved in the CFC memory extinction process, but in a complex way, probably involving balance of action of eCBs in different receptors and in receptors with different cellular locations. Therefore, more studies are needed to elucidate these questions.