Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2018.tde-17102018-105538
Document
Author
Full name
Misael Luciano Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Clososki, Giuliano Cesar (President)
Silva, Gil Valdo Jose da
Emery, Flavio da Silva
Kawano, Daniel Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de amidetos metálicos na preparação de nitrilas funcionalizadas de interesse sintético e medicinal
Keywords in Portuguese
Metalação ; Nitrilas ; Funcionalização ; Reagentes organometálicos ; Magnesiação
Abstract in Portuguese
A funcionalização régiosseletiva e quimiosseletiva de arenos utilizando reagentes organometálicos têm sido uma ferramenta importante na síntese de novas moléculas de interesse científico e tecnológico, principalmente para a Química Medicinal. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a reatividade de amidetos metálicos na funcionalização de benzonitrilas, uma vez que o grupo ciano é um importante intermediário sintético e pode ser transformado em diversos grupos funcionais. Para tanto, inicialmente, cianofenóis foram convertidos aos respectivos pivalatos, carboxilatos e fosforodiamidetos, sendo estes grupos estudados como grupos orto-dirigentes de metalação. Com o objetivo de desenvolver metodologias para funcionalização dos substratos, diferentes amidetos de lítio e mistos de magnésio e lítio foram estudados sob diferentes condições reacionais, sendo iodo o eletrófilo padrão para monitoramento das reações. De maneira geral, observou-se pouca reatividade das bases mistas TMPMgCl?LiCl e TMP2MgCl?2LiCl frente aos substratos estudados. Por outro lado, a base TMPLi se mostrou efetiva na funcionalização dos substratos, sendo que os produtos de rearranjo de Fries foram sempre majoritários em detrimento aos produtos de iodólise. Com isso, diferentes benzonitrilas funcionalizadas de estrutura inédita na literatura puderam ser sintetizadas de maneira regiosseletiva, sendo os produtos caracterizados por meio de análises de RMN bidimensionais. Similarmente, na etapa final do projeto, a reatividade das mesmas bases foi investigada em reações com metóxi-benzonitrilas, sendo que neste caso os iodetos esperados foram obtidos em bons rendimentos pelo uso das bases mistas de magnésio e litio. Adicionalmente, os intermediários organometálicos demostraram boa reatividade frente a diversos eletrófilos, proporcionando o isolamento de benzonitrilas substituídas com diferentes grupos funcionais, sendo estas de grande interesse sintético e medicinal.
Title in English
Application of metallic amides for the preparation of functionalized nitriles of synthetic and medicinal interest
Keywords in English
Metalation ; Nitriles ; Functionalization ; Organometallic magnesiation
Abstract in English
The regioselective and chemoselective functionalization of arenes using organometallic reagents has been an important tool for the synthesis of new molecules of scientific and technologic interest, especially for the Medicinal Chemistry. In this context, the objective of this work was to investigate the reactivity of metallic amides in the functionalization of benzonitriles once the cyano group is an important synthetic intermediate and can be transformed in several different functional groups. Thus, initially, cyanophenols were converted to the respective pivalates, carboxylates and phosphodiamides which were studied as ortho directing metalation groups. With the goal of developing methodologies for the functionalization of the cited substrates, different lithium amides and mixed lithium-magnesium amides were studied under different reaction conditions being iodide the standard electrophile for reaction monitoring. In general, it was observed little reactivity of the mixed bases TMPMgCl?LiCl and TMP2MgCl?2LiCl against the studied substrates. On the other hand, the TMPLi base has proved to be effective in the functionalization of the substrates though the Fries' rearrangement products were always observed in majority compared to the iodolysis products. By using this strategy, several novel functionalized benzonitriles could be synthetized in a regioselective way with the products being characterized by bidimensional NMR techniques. Similarly, in the final stage of the project the reactivity of the same bases was investigated in reactions employing methoxi-benzonitriles where the mixed lithium-magnesium afforded the expected iodides in good yields. Additionally, the organometallic intermediates demonstrated good reactivity against several electrophiles providing the isolation of substituted benzonitriles of great synthetic and medicinal interest.