Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2017.tde-12122016-163124
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel de Menezes Vaidergorn
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Emery, Flavio da Silva (President)
Clososki, Giuliano Cesar
Kawano, Daniel Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de uma biblioteca de ?-aminoálcoois o álcoois e aziridinas com potencial atividade antitumoral
Keywords in Portuguese
?-aminoálcool
Aziridina
câncer
química medicinal
Abstract in Portuguese
O anel aziridínico é conhecido desde o final do século XIX e apresenta alta reatividade devido a sua alta energia de ligação e tensão do anel, o que o torna um valioso aliado na síntese orgânica, especialmente em reações com nucleófilos. Estas características também o tornam reativo frente à nucleófilos biológicos, tais como os ácidos nucléicos. Tal fato leva a uma toxicidade celular e pode ser dirigida a substratos específicos, como no caso de quimioterápicos, levando à alquilação de DNA em células tumorais. Este anel pode ser sintetizado a partir de ?-aminoálcoois, cuja classe de compostos apresenta conhecidas atividades, presentes em importantes moléculas biologicamente ativas. Diante disto, realizouse neste trabalho um estudo a partir de um padrão estrutural envolvendo as duas classes mencionadas, aziridinas e ?-aminoálcoois, a fim de se identificar uma possível atividade antitumoral frente à enzima LSD1. Para este caso, se explora a similaridade estrutural entre aziridina e ciclopropano, presente na estrutura da tranilcipromina. Além disso, realizou-se o estudo deste padrão estrutural frente a dois outros alvos: células de câncer de mama e o parasita T.cruzi, com o intuito de expandir o conhecimento sobre a reatividade de tais compostos sobre estas células. O desenvolvimento desta biblioteca de compostos permitiu uma análise preliminar das relações entre a estrutura química e atividade biológica observada. Neste estudo, foi possível identificar aziridinas com atividade antumoral, mais potentes que cisplatina (IC50 abaixo de 40?M). O mecanismo de ação, por sua vez, ainda deverá ser estudado, considerando que os compostos não inibiram LSD1.
Title in English
Developtment of a library of ?-amino alcohols and aziridines with potential antitumoral activity
Keywords in English
?-amino alcohol
Aziridine
cancer
medicinal chemistry
Abstract in English
The aziridine ring is known since the end of the XIX century and presents high reactivity due to its high strain energy and ring tension, which makes it a valuable ally in organic synthesis, especially with nucleophiles. These characteristics also culminate in reactivity towards biological nucleophiles, such as nucleic acids. This fact leads to cellular toxicity and can be directed to specific sites, which is the case in chemotherapy agents, resulting in DNA alkylation in cancer cells. This ring can be obtained from ?-amino alcohols, which also present known activities and are present in important molecules with biological activity. As a result, this work performed a study of a structural pattern involving those two classes mentioned above, targeting a potential antitumoral activity towards the LSD1 enzyme. In this case, it is explored the structural similarity between the aziridine ring and the ciclopropane, present in the tranylcipromine structure. Furthermore, this structural pattern was studied for other two targets: breast cancer cells and the T.cruzi parasite, in order to expand the knowledge about the reactivity of those compounds in those biological systems. The development of this library allowed a preliminary analysis between the chemical structure and the observed biological activity. In this project it was possible to identify aziridines with antitumoral activities, showing higher potency than cisplatine (IC50 below 40?M). However, the mechanism is yet to be studied, considering that those compounds didn't inhibit the LSD1 enzyme.