Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2014.tde-30102014-113146
Document
Author
Full name
Joel Gonçalves de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Renata Fonseca Vianna (President)
Freitas, Osvaldo de
Faraco, André Augusto Gomes
Fernandes, Simone Odília Antunes
Mosqueira, Vanessa Carla Furtado
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do potencial da associação de dendrímeros e iontoforese para a administração ocular de fármacos
Keywords in Portuguese
córnea
dendrímero PAMAM; iontoforese; administração ocular tópica
dexametasona
microscopia confocal.
Abstract in Portuguese
A administração tópica de colírios é a maneira mais conveniente de se tratar doenças oculares. O grande desafio para a tecnologia farmacêutica é garantir que o fármaco administrado nessa forma farmacêutica chegue ao local de ação em concentrações adequadas, com efeitos adversos reduzidos, tempo de ação prolongado e dose única. Para tanto, o desenvolvimento de sistemas de liberação e de estratégias adequadas de administração tornam-se necessários. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência da iontoforese na penetração ocular de dendrímeros de poliamidoamina (PAMAM) de geração 4, com diferentes grupos superficiais (PAMAM G4, catiônico e PAMAM G3.5, aniônico), preparar complexos desses dendrímeros com um anti-inflamatório modelo, a dexametasona (Dexa), e avaliar a influência da associação de dendrímeros e iontoforese na penetração corneal da Dexa em modelos ex vivo e in vivo. Complexos Dexa-PAMAM foram obtidos e caracterizados por espectroscopia de infravermelho e ressonância magnética nuclear (H1-RMN, 13C-RMN e DOSY), espalhamento dinâmico de luz e espectroscopia UV/vis para avaliar a formação dos complexos, seu tamanho e potencial zeta, além de alterações na solubilidade da Dexa. A velocidade de liberação da Dexa dos complexos foi verificada por estudos de liberação in vitro utilizando membrana sintética. A penetração e distribuição dos PAMAMs na córnea e sua influência na penetração da Dexa foi avaliada ex vivo utilizando córnea de porco, microscopia confocal de varredura a laser (MCVL) e cromatografia de ultra performance aliada a um detector de massas para quantificação do fármaco permeado. A citotoxicidade dos PAMAMs foi avaliada em cultura de células epiteliais da retina e células epiteliais da córnea. Por fim, verificou-se in vivo a influência da iontoforese e dos PAMAMs sobre a quantidade de Dexa no humor aquoso de olhos de coelhos. Os estudos de caracterização indicaram que a Dexa foi incorporada aos PAMAMs e que esses complexos apresentaram cerca de 50 nm de tamanho médio pela técnica de NTA, com a presença de partículas pequenas e agregadas quando dispersos em meio fisiológico e potencial zeta de + 6,4 mV e -18,5 mV para Dexa-PAMAM G4 e Dexa-PAMAM G3.5, respectivamente. A solubilidade aparente da Dexa aumentou 3,9 e 10,3 vezes nos complexos com PAMAM G4 e PAMAM G3.5, respectivamente. O PAMAM G3.5 e PAMAM G4 diminuiram 82 e 1,7 vezes, respectivamente, o coeficiente de difusão da Dexa. Os estudos ex vivo indicaram que a iontoforese foi capaz de direcionar os dendrímeros para dentro da córnea, além de aumentar 2,9, 5,6 e 3,0 vezes a quantidade de Dexa permeada a partir das formulações que continham Dexa livre, Dexa-PAMAM G4 e Dexa-PAMAM G3.5, respectivamente. Aumentou também a quantidade de Dexa retida na córnea em aproximadamente 2 vezes para todas as formulações. Os experimentos de citotoxicidade evidenciaram a maior toxicidade do PAMAM G4 e sua dependência da concentração e tempo de incubação. Por fim, os experimentos in vivo mostraram que a iontoforese aumentou a concentração de Dexa no humor aquoso cerca de 2, 2,5 e 6,6 para a Dexa livre, Dexa-PAMAM G4 e Dexa-PAMAM G3.5, respectivamente. Portanto, a associação de dendrímeros PAMAM com a iontoforese representa uma estratégia promissora para a administração tópica direcionada e sustentada de fármacos na córnea.
Title in English
Evaluation of the combination of dendrimers and iontophoresis for ocular drug administration
Keywords in English
confocal microscopy
cornea
dexamethasone
PAMAM dendrimer; iontophoresis; topical ocular administration
Abstract in English
Topical administration of eye drops is the most convenient way for treatment of eye diseases. The challenge for the pharmaceutical technology is to ensure that the drug administered in the eye drops reaches the site of action in appropriate concentrations with reduced side effects, prolonged effect and single dose. Therefore, the development of drug delivery systems and appropriate strategies become necessary. The objective of this work was to evaluate the influence of iontophoresis in the ocular penetration of generation 4 polyamidoamine dendrimers (PAMAM) with different surface groups (PAMAM G4, cationic, and PAMAM G3.5, anionic), prepare complexes of these dendrimers with an anti-inflammatory drug model, dexamethasone (Dexa), and evaluate the influence of dendrimers and iontophoresis association on Dexa cornea penetration using ex vivo and in vivo models. Dexa-PAMAM complexes were obtained and characterized by infrared spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance (H1-NMR, 13C-NMR and DOSY), dynamic light scattering and UV/VIS spectroscopy to evaluate the formation of the complexes, their size and zeta potential, as well as changes in drug solubility. Dexa release rate from complexes was determined from the in vitro release studies using synthetic membrane. The penetration and distribution of PAMAMs into the cornea and their influence in the ex vivo Dexa penetration was assessed using pig's cornea, confocal scanning laser microscopy (CSLM) and ultra performance chromatography coupled to a mass spectrometer for quantification of the drug permeated. PAMAMs cytotoxicity was assessed in culture of retina epithelial cells and cornea epithelial cells. Finally, the influence of iontophoresis and PAMAMs on Dexa concentration in the aqueous humor of rabbit eyes was evaluated in vivo. The characterization results showed that Dexa was incorporated to PAMAMs and that these complexes had an average size of approximately 50 nm using the NTA technique, with the distribution of small particles and aggregates when dispersed in physiological medium. The zeta potential of Dexa-PAMAM G4 and Dexa PAMAM G3.5 complexes were +6.4 mV and -18.5 mV, respectively. PAMAM G4 and G3.5 PAMAM enhanced Dexa solubility by 3.9 and 10.3-fold, respectively. PAMAM G3.5 and PAMAM G4 decreased by 82 and 1.7-fold Dexa diffusion coefficient. The ex vivo studies indicated that iontophoresis directed dendrimers into the cornea, increasing the amount of Dexa permeated by 2.9, 5.6 and 3.0-fold for the formulations containing free Dexa, Dexa-PAMAM G4 and Dexa-PAMAM G3.5, respectively. Iontophoresis also increased approximately 2-fold the amount of drug retained into the cornea for all formulations. The cytotoxicity experiments revealed that PAMAM G4 toxicity was dependent on the concentration and incubation time. Finally, the in vivo experiments showed that iontophoresis increased Dexa concentration in the aqueous humor by 2, 2.5 and 6.6-fold for free Dexa, Dexa-PAMAM G4 and Dexa-PAMAM-G3.5, respectively. Therefore, the combination of iontophoresis with PAMAM dendrimers represents a promising strategy for targeted and sustained topical drug delivery to the cornea.