Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2012.tde-29062012-155603
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Tozatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lanchote, Vera Lucia (President)
Cesarino, Evandro José
Bentley, Maria Vitoria Lopes Badra
Santos, Silvia Regina Cavani Jorge
Serra, Cristina Helena dos Reis
Title in Portuguese
Influência do nifedipino na disposição cinética dos enantiômeros da venlafaxina e seus metabólitos em voluntários sadios
Keywords in Portuguese
enantiômeros
farmacocinética
metabolismo
nifedipino
venlafaxina
Abstract in Portuguese
A venlafaxina é um fármaco usado no tratamento da depressão e dos transtornos de ansiedade generalizada. É disponível na clínica na forma de mistura racêmica dos enantiômeros S-(+) e R-(-) em formulação de liberação controlada. O enantiômero S-(+) inibe a recaptação da serotonina, enquanto o enantiômero R-(-) inibe a recaptação da serotonina e da norepinefrina. A venlafaxina é biotransformada pelo CYP2D6 e CYP2C19 em seu principal metabólito, O-desmetilvenlafaxina, o qual apresenta atividade farmacológica semelhante à venlafaxina. Outros metabólitos da venlafaxina, dependentes do CYP3A4, incluem a N-desmetilvenlafaxina e a N,O-di-desmetilvenlafaxina. A absorção e a distribuição da venlafaxina são moduladas pela ação da glicoproteina-P. O nifedipino, um fármaco da classe dos inibidores dos canais de cálcio, é descrito como inibidor da glicoproteina-P. O presente estudo investiga a influência do nifedipino na disposição cinética e no metabolismo da venlafaxina em voluntários sadios caracterizados como portadores de atividade normal do CYP3A (omeprazol como fármaco marcador) e fenotipados como metabolizadores rápidos do CYP2C19 (omeprazol como fármaco marcador) e do CYP2D6 (metoprolol como fármaco marcador). Os voluntários investigados receberam, em estudo cruzado e randomizado, dose única oral de 150 mg de venlafaxina racêmica (Fase 1) e 40 mg de nifedipino associada com dose única oral de 150 mg de venlafaxina racêmica (Fase 2). Foram coletadas amostras seriadas de sangue até 72 horas após a administração dos fármacos para o estudo farmacocinético. As concentrações plasmáticas dos enantiômeros da venlafaxina e de seus metabólitos foram determinadas por LC-MS/MS utilizando a coluna Chirobiotic V com fase móvel constituída de mistura de metanol: solução aquosa de acetato de amônio 15 mmol/L pH 6,0 (80:20, v/v). A farmacocinética da venlafaxina mostrou-se enantiosseletiva com acúmulo plasmático (AUC 526,0 vs 195,7 ng.h/mL) e menores valores de clearance (Cl/f 142,67 vs 408,01 L/h) para o enantiômero S-(+). A disposição cinética do metabólito ativo O-desmetilvenlafaxina apresentou enantiosseletividade apenas no parâmetro concentração plasmática máxima com observação de maiores valores para o enantiômero R-(-) (Cmax 69,33 vs 56,94 ng/mL). A disposição cinética da N,O-di-desmetilvenlafaxina também mostrou-se enantiosseletiva apenas para o parâmetro concentração plasmática máxima, mas com observação de maiores valores para o enantiômero S-(+) (Cmax 7,08 vs 4,61 ng/mL). A administração de dose única oral de 40 mg de nifedipino não alterou a farmacocinética de ambos os enantiômeros da venlafaxina e de seus metabólitos O-desmetilvenlafaxina e N,O-di-desmetilvenlafaxina, seja utilizando teste estatístico não paramétrico (teste de Wilcoxon para dados pareados, p < 0,05), seja avaliando o IC 90% das razões das médias geométricas de AUC e Cmax (Fase 2/Fase 1). Os dados obtidos evidenciam que o nifedipino na dose de 40 mg não age como um inibidor da P-gp
Title in English
Influence of nifedipine on the kinetic disposition of venlafaxine enantiomers and its metabolites in healthy volunteers
Keywords in English
enantiomers
metabolism
nifedipine
pharmacokinetics
venlafaxine
Abstract in English
Venlafaxine is a drug used to treat depression and generalized anxiety disorders. It is available in clinical practice in the form of a racemic mixture of S-(+) and R-(-) enantiomers, in controlled release formulation. The S-(+) enantiomer inhibits the reuptake of serotonin, while the R-(-) enantiomer inhibits the reuptake of both serotonin and norepinephrine. Venlafaxine is biotransformed by CYP2D6 and CYP2C19 in its major metabolite, O-desmethylvenlafaxine, which has similar pharmacological activity when compared to venlafaxine. Other metabolites of venlafaxine, dependent of CYP3A4, include N-desmethylvenlafaxine and N, O-di-desmethylvenlafaxine. The absorption and distribution of venlafaxine are modulated by the action of P-glycoprotein. Nifedipine, a calcium channel blocker drug, is described as an inhibitor of P-glycoprotein. The present study investigates the influence of nifedipine on the kinetic disposition of venlafaxine enantiomers and its metabolites in healthy volunteers characterized as having normal activity of CYP3A (omeprazole as a probe drug) and phenotyped as rapid metabolizers of CYP2C19 (omeprazole as a probe drug) and CYP2D6 (metoprolol as a probe drug). The enrolled volunteers received, in a randomized, two-way study, a single 150 mg oral dose of racemic venlafaxine (Phase 1) and 40 mg oral dose of nifedipine associated with a single 150 mg oral dose of racemic venlafaxine (Phase 2). Serial blood samples were collected until 72 hours after drug administration to the pharmacokinetic study. Plasma concentrations of venlafaxine enantiomers and its metabolites were determined by LC-MS/MS using a Chirobiotic V column and a mobile phase constituted of methanol: aqueous 15 mmol/L ammonium acetate solution pH 6.0 (80:20, v/v). The venlafaxine pharmacokinetics is enantioselective with plasma accumulation (AUC 526.0 vs 195.7 ng h/mL) and lower clearance values (CL/f 142.67 vs 408.01 L/h) for the S-(+) enantiomer. The kinetic disposition of the active metabolite O-desmethylvenlafaxine exhibits enantioselectivity only in the maximum plasma concentration parameter with higher values for the R-(-) enantiomer (Cmax 69.33 vs 56.94 ng/mL). The kinetic disposition of N,O-di-desmethylvenlafaxine is also enantioselective only for the maximum plasma concentration parameter, but with higher values for the S-(+) enantiomer (Cmax 7.08 vs 4.61 ng/ml). Administration of a 40 mg single oral dose of nifedipine do not alter the pharmacokinetics of both enantiomers of venlafaxine and its metabolites O-desmethylvenlafaxine and N,O-di-desmethylvenlafaxine, using non-parametric statistical test (Wilcoxon test for paired data, p <0.05), or evaluating the 90% CI of the AUC and Cmax geometric mean ratios (Phase 2/Phase 1). The obtained data show that nifedipine in a 40 mg oral dose does not act as a P-gp inhibitor.