Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2012.tde-28062012-161319
Document
Author
Full name
Tamara Angelo de Oliveira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cabral, Hamilton (President)
Monti, Rubens
Thoméo, Joao Cláudio
Title in Portuguese
Peptidases e lipases produzidas pelo fungo Fusarium oxysporum: caracterização e microencapsulação por spray drying
Keywords in Portuguese
bioencapsulação
biotecnologia
enzimologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Duas variações de resíduo agroindustrial foram analisadas como meio de cultura para o bioprocesso de fermentação semissólida pelo fungo Fusarium oxysporum, com o objetivo de obter a melhor produção de peptidases e lipases. Essas enzimas foram microencapsuladas por spray drying, visando garantir sua estabilidade e investigar outros prováveis benefícios obtidos pela técnica. A utilização de planejamento experimental permitiu analisar os efeitos e interações entre as variáveis operacionais do processo (temperatura de secagem, proporção de adjuvantes e relação entre adjuvantes). A caracterização bioquímica e físico-química do extrato enzimático e das micropartículas também foram estudadas. O emprego de farelo de trigo como substrato demonstrou maior produção enzimática que o uso de farelo de algodão. A fermentação produziu uma serinopeptidase e uma lipase, ambas com característica alcalina, com alta estabilidade em ampla faixa de pH e certa estabilidade em diferentes temperaturas. Para ambas as enzimas, observou-se modulação positiva da atividade frente à maioria dos íons estudados e forte inibição pelo surfactante SDS, enquanto a lipase demonstrou superatividade frente a CTAB. A caracterização enzimática permite sugerir a aplicação dessas enzimas na formulação de detergentes enzimáticos, indústria de couro, indústria de papel, agroquímicos, síntese de biopolímeros e biodísel. No processo de microencapsulação, a temperatura foi a variável operacional mais importante para a estabilidade, enquanto a quantidade de adjuvantes em relação à quantidade de extrato enzimático influenciou nas condições de manipulação. O estudo demonstrou que a técnica de microencapsulação por spray drying resultou em grande benefício no armazenamento das enzimas, por aumentar consideravelmente sua estabilidade e melhorar as propriedades físicas do extrato.
Title in English
Peptidases and lipases produced by the fungus Fusarium oxysporum: characterization and microencapsulation by spray drying
Keywords in English
bioencapsulation
biotechnology
enzymology
Abstract in English
Two variations of agroindustrial residue were analyzed as culture medium for the bioprocess of solid-state fermentation by the fungus Fusarium oxysporum, in order to achieve the best production of peptidases and lipases. These enzymes were microencapsulated by spray drying in order to ensure its stability and investigate other potential benefits obtained by the technique. The use of experimental design allowed us to analyze the effects and interactions between the operating variables of the process (drying temperature, proportion of adjuvants and relation among adjuvants). Biochemical and physico-chemical characterization of the enzymatic extract and of the microparticles were also studied. The use of wheat bran as substrate demonstrated a greater enzyme production then the use of cottonseed meal. The fermentation produced serinepeptidases and lipases, both alkaline, with high stability over a wide pH range and some stability at different temperatures. For both enzymes, there was up regulation of activity with most of the ions analyzed and strong inhibition against the surfactant SDS, whereas lipase demonstrated superactivity against CTAB. The enzymatic characterization suggests the application of these enzymes in the formulation of enzymatic detergents, leather industry, paper industry, agrochemicals, synthesis of biopolymers and biodiesel. In the microencapsulation process, the temperature was the most important operating variable for stability, while the amount of adjuvants in relation to the amount of enzymatic extract influenced in terms of handling. The study demonstrated that the technique of microencapsulation by spray drying resulted in benefits for the storage of enzymes, by increasing considerably its stability and improve the physical properties of the extract.